| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 209 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| AARON, DANIEL The Unwritten War : American Writers and the Civil War Knopf, New York, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0394465830 Inventory No: 10049. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 10049 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ADEY, ROBERT Locked Room Murders Ferret Fantasy, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 12274. AUD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.5 US$ 151.47 | £UK 91.5 | JP¥ 13033] Book number: 12274 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD Introduction to Mistral Heinemann, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 12399. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 12399 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| AMOS, WILLIAM The Originals: Who's Really Who in Fiction Jonathan Cape, London, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. In this book, the author traces the origins of many famous literary characters to the person or people that inspired them. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0224023195 Inventory No: 18112. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 18112 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAKEWLL & BAKEWELL, MICHAEL / MELISSA Augusta Leigh Byron's Half Sister: A Biography Chatto & Windus, London, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0185619754 Inventory No: 16712. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 16712 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARNES, JAMES J. Authors, Publishers and Politicians: The Quest for an Anglo-American Copyright Agreement 1815-1854 Routledge, London, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. 'Authors, Publishers and Politicians' describes these efforts to secure an Anglo-American copyright agreement. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0710079125 Inventory No: 15364. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 15364 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BENFEY, CHRISTOPHER The Double Life of Stephen Crane: A Biography Andre Deutsch , London, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. XII, 271pp. In protected Dust Jacket, very good condition. Biography of the American novelist. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0233988203 Inventory No: 667519. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 667519 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BENNEY, MARK Almost A Gentleman Peter Davies, London, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. The autobiography of a man who, whilst imprisoned for larceny, wrote a novel which grew to be a best seller. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 17360. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 17360 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLACKBURN, THOMAS A Clip of Steel MacGibbon & Kee, London, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Multiple copies available this title. A picaresque autobiography. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0261631470 Inventory No: 17043. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 17043 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLOOM (ED.), HAROLD Samuel Richardson Chelsea House, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 1555462863 Inventory No: 8803. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 8803 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOLD (ED.), ALAN The Letters of Hugh MacDiarmid Hamish Hamilton, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0241112206 Inventory No: 4633. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 4633 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRADBROOK, FRANK W. Jane Austen and her Predecessors Cambridge Univ. Press, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 15193. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 15193 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRADBURY, MALCOLM The Modern British Novel Secker & Warburg, London, 1993. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0436201321 Inventory No: 16644. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 16644 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRADBY, G. F. The Brontes and Other Essays Oxford, Oxford, 1937. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Includes essays on "Dr. Arnold", "The Country Parson", "Tennyson's 'In Memoriam'", "Shakespeare's Fairies" and "Gain and Loss" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 17423. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 17423 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRADY, PALMER & PRICE (EDS.), FRANK / JOHN / MARTIN Literary Theory and Structure Yale, New Haven, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Contains "errata" page, sticky taped into frontpage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0300016034 Inventory No: 16717. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 16717 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BROOKS & CLARK, BARBARA / JUDITH Eleanor Dark: A Writers Life MacMillan, 1998. First Edition, Softcover. New Book/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Exhaustive and comprehensive study by two authors of the life and work of one of Australia's best-loved writers, Eleanor Dark.The biography draws on Dark's letters and papers, her published and unpublished writing, recently-released security files and extensive interviews with family, friends and writer colleagues. Woven into this is the personal story of Eleanor Dark herself - the early loss of her mother, the imposing figure of her writer father, her long marriage to Eric and their life in the Blue Mountains of Australia, her times, and most of all, her writing. A must for any Eleanor Dark collector or aficionado. Quantity Available: 26. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0732909031 Inventory No: 8405. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 8405 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BROOKS, VAN WYCK The Opinions of Oliver Allston Dent, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 17520. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 17520 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BROOKS (ED.), PEGGY What's This Cat's Story? The Best of Seymour Krim Paragon House, New York, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. With a foreword by James Wolcott, plus an excerpt from his unpublished prose poem Chaos. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 1557784701 Inventory No: 16700. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 16700 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRYAN, J. INGRAM The Literature of Japan Thornton Butterworth, London, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 16699. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 16699 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BUCHAN, JOHN Some Notes on Walter Scott The English Assn. 1924. First Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges browned slightly. English Assn. March 1924. 25cm x 15cm, 19pp. Light wear & browning to covers, otherwise a very good copy. The English Association Pamphlet No. 58. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Scottish Literature Inventory No: 9922. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 9922 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BURDEN, DENNIS H. The Logical Epic: A Study of the Argument of Paradise Lost Routledge, London, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 16704. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 16704 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BURGESS, ANTHONY Shakespeare Jonathan Cape, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 022461892X Inventory No: 3390. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 3390 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CAIRNS, CHRISTOPHER Italian Literature: The Dominant Themes David & Charles, London, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0715373919 Inventory No: 16706. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 16706 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CAMPBELL, PATRICK 35 Years on the Job: 1937-73 Blond & Briggs, London, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0856340200 Inventory No: 16652. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 16652 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CARLSSON & MICHELS (EDS.), ANNI / VOLKER The Hesse / Mann Letters: The Correspondence of Herman Hesse and Thomas Mann 1910-1955 Peter Owen, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 072060284X Inventory No: 14707. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 14707 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005