next page  
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
86 Katoomba Street, Katoomba NSW 2780, Australia. Tel.: +61 2 4782 7598
pickwick@bigpond.net.au

Literary Classics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ARNOLD, MATTHEW  Discourses in America
MacMillan, 1885. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics Inventory No: 7953.
AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 US$ 78.03 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 6714] Book number: 7953
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BENNETT, ARNOLD  How to Make the Best of Life
Hodder & Stoughton, No date. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Some slight fraying, edgewear, but mostly good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics Inventory No: 4515.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: 4515
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BOCCACCIO , GIOVANNI  The Most Pleasant and Delectable Questions of Love
Illustrated Editions Company, New York, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Alexander King. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. New York: Illustrated Editions Company, 1931. 1st Edn. thus. 21cm x 13cm, 133pp. frontispiece, plates, emd-pieces. Mark to foredge, otherwise an internally very good copy in good original pictorial cloth, spine rubbed. Illustrator: Alexander King. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics Inventory No: 10902.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 10902
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE  Pages and Pictures
Castle Books, 1980. Facsimile Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. A facsimile reproduction of the original 1865 edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics Inventory No: 4329.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 31.21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2686] Book number: 4329
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DE CORNUALLE (EDITOR LEWIS THORPE), HELDRIS  Le Roman de Silence: A Thirteenth-Century Arthurian Verse-Romance
Heffer, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Book is in Near Fine condition, by which we mean almost as if in its original new condition, but containing very slight marks of age and/or wear from light handling. From the dustjacket: "Le Roman de Silence has never been published in book-form before. It is an Arthurian verse-romance written in the second half of the thirteenth century by a poet called Heldris de Cornualle who, from his language, probably lived in the north of France. It tells the story of Silence, a beautiful young heiress to the duchy of Cornwall, who was brought up as a man in order to permit her to inherit the title and lands of her father, Count Cador. Her true nature is eventually revealed by Merlin, whom she has captured in his guise of the Wild Man of the Woods. The author owes a considerable debt to Geoffrey of Monmouth's "Historia Regum Britanniae" and "Vita Merlini" and to the "Estoire Merlin" in the Arthurian Prose Vulgate. The unique manuscript is Mi.LM.6 in the arfchives of the university of Nottingham." Quantity Available: 4. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics ISBN: 0852700806 Inventory No: 8310.
AUD 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.75 US$ 174.42 | £UK 105.5 | JP¥ 15008] Book number: 8310
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DOUBLEDAY, E. STILLMAN  Just Plain Folks
Arena, 1894. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics Inventory No: 8807.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: 8807
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ELIOT, GEORGE  Impressions of Theophrastus Such
Blackwood, 1879. Fourth Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription liquid papered out. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Covers are flecked but otherwise in sound condition. Missing front fly leaf Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics Inventory No: 15278.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: 15278
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - FERRIER, SUSAN EDMONSTONE  Marriage (2 Volumes)
Richard Bentley & Son, 1881. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Deckled edges (rough cut). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Literary Classics Inventory No: 7870. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: 7870
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - GORKY, MAXIM  Malva and Other Tales
Collier, New York, No date. Later Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. New York: Collier, n.d. 20cm x 12cm, vi,380pp. Top edge browned few spots to spine. Translated from the Russian. With Frontispiece and Biographical Sketch. Comprising Malva, Chelkash, Varenka Olessova, & Twenty-six and One. From a 10 Volume set of FOREIGN CLASSICAL ROMANCES compiled by Lionel Strachey. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics Inventory No: 10791.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 10791
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - HAMMERTON, SIR J. A.  The Masterpiece Library of Short Stories, Vols III & IV, French
The Educational Book Company, No date. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Other volumes from this series also available. All text in English. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics Inventory No: 5853.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 31.21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2686] Book number: 5853
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - HAMMERTON, SIR J. A.  The Masterpiece Library of Short Stories, Vols I & II, Early Stories & Italian
The Educational Book Company, No date. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Other volumes from this series also available. All text in English. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics Inventory No: 5857.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 31.21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2686] Book number: 5857
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - HARDY, THOMAS  Tess of the d'Urbervilles
Folio Society, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Peter Reddick. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Peter Reddick. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics Inventory No: 2459.
AUD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.88 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3002] Book number: 2459
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - KILVERT & PLOMER (ED.), FRANCIS / WILLIAM  Kilvert's Diary
Jonathan Cape, 1964. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics Inventory No: 15060.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 15060
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - LAMB, CHARLES  Essays
Folio Society, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Frank Martin. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Book comes in its original slipcase. Illustrator: Frank Martin. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics Inventory No: 3810.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 31.21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2686] Book number: 3810
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DU MAURIER, GEORGE  Trilby
Folio Society, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. With six of the author's pencil-studies. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics Inventory No: 4440.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: 4440
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ROSTAND, EDMOND  Cyrano de Bergerac
Illustrated Editions, New York, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth), Illustrated by: Nino Carbe. Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Illustrated Edition, or first by this illustrator and in this format. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Nino Carbe. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics Inventory No: 14450.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 14450
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - STRATTON-PORTER, GENE  Laddie
John Murray, 1916. Later Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics Inventory No: 10514.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 10514
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - SURTEES, R.S.  Handley Cross
Methuen, 1929. Later Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Methuen, 1929. Reprint of 1911. (Orig. publ. 1854). 18cm x 12cm, xv,720pp. colour frontispiece & plates, b/w illustrations. Edges & prelims. foxed, neat ownership, otherwise a very good copy in the original cloth, showing a little wear.. With Seventeen Coloured Illustrations and One Hundred Woodcuts by John Leech. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics Inventory No: 10529.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 10529
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - SURTEES, R.S.  Hawbuck Grange or The Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq.
Methuen, 1922. Later Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Methuen, 1922. Reprint of 1913. (Orig. publ. 1847). 17cm x 10cm, vii,248pp. frontispiece & 7 plates. Edges browned, foxing to endpapers, neat ownership, otherwise a very good copy in the like original cloth, spine colouring slightly faded. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics Inventory No: 10506.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 10506
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - SURTEES , R.S.  Hillingdon Hall (or The Cockney Squire: A Tale of Country Life)
Folio Society, 1956. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Folio Society, 1956. 1st thus. (Orig. publ. 1844). 23cm x 14cm, 470pp. colour frontispiece & 11 plates. Edges & prelims. foxed, neat ownership, otherwise a very good copy in the original cloth, showing a little wear. Lacking slipcase. With the Original Illustrations Coloured by Hand (With Twelve Illustrations by Wildrake - Heath - Jellico). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics Inventory No: 10939.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 10939
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - SURTEES, R.S.  Plain or Ringlets?
Methuen, 1937. Later Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Methuen, 1937. Reprint of 1914. (Orig. publ. 1860). 18cm x 12cm,xiv, 539pp. colour frontispiece & plates, b/w illustrations. Edges foxed, neat ownership, otherwise a very good copy in the like original cloth, light fading to spine. With Illustrations by John Leech. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics Inventory No: 10502.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 10502
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - SWIFT, JONATHAN  A Voyage to Laputa
Angelica Press, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Warren Chappell. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Illustrator. Special Limited Edition, first issue in this format. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Foxing to covers. Book comes in its original slipcase. Signed by illustrator Warren Chappell. No. 904 of a limited edition of 1000. Some staining to front cover. Slipcased, rear end of slipcase sunned and faded. Illustrator: Warren Chappell. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics Signed by Illustrator. Inventory No: 3838.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 3838
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - WELLS, H. G.  The Dream
Jonathan Cape, 1924. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Some dirtying to outer, esp. spine, with nicks to upper spine. Spine is loose but quite intact. From the library of Leon Gellert, co-editor of the Art in Australia series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics Inventory No: 4658.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 4658
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - WELLS, H. G.  The Happy Turning: A Dream of Life
Heinemann, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/Poor. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Some slight discolouration to exterior, mainly good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics Inventory No: 4568.
AUD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 44.06 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3792] Book number: 4568
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - WELLS, H. G.  Meanwhile
Ernest Benn, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Heavy foxing in places throughout text. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. One small spot to spine, otherwise good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics Inventory No: 4541.
AUD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 44.06 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3792] Book number: 4541
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005