| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 116 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ALTSHELER, JOSEPH A. The Great Sioux Trail Aeonian, New York, No date. Facsimile Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Inventory No: 15210. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15210 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BALAZS, ETIENNE Political Theory and Administrative Reality in Traditional China University of London, London, 1965. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples Inventory No: 15228. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15228 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARDON, JAMES Revolution by Night or Katjala Wananu: The Son After the Father Local Consumption , Sydney, 1991. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Missing front flyleaf Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0949793183 Inventory No: 14507. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 14507 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BASSO, KEITH H. The Cibecue Apache Holt Rinehart Winston, 1970. First Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains highlight pen markings throughout. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples ISBN: 0030831717 Inventory No: 15211. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15211 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BEIER, ULLI Dream Time-Machine Time: The Art of Trevor Nickolls Robert Brown, 1985. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0949267139 Inventory No: 14462. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 14462 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BEILBY, RICHARD The Brown Land Crying Angus & Robertson, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0207132585 Inventory No: 14482. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 14482 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BELL, DIANE Daughters of the Dreaming Allen & Unwin, 1990. Fifth Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0868614726 Inventory No: 14488. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 14488 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BENTON, PEGGY One Man Against the Drylands Collins, London, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples ISBN: 000262608X Inventory No: 15237. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15237 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLACKBURN, JULIA The White Men Orbis, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0812908260 Inventory No: 2281. AUD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 35.11 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3102] Book number: 2281 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRADY, VERONICA Can These Bones Live? Federation Press, 1996. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 186287221X Inventory No: 12599. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 12599 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BROWN, CAVAN The Blackfellow's Friend Access Press, Perth, 1999. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. 1st edition (limited run 1000). Biography of Reverend John Brown Gribble, sent by the Anglican Church to establish a mission for Aboriginals near Carnarvon, Western Australia, in the 1880s. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0864451210 Inventory No: 1369. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 1369 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BROWN, MAX The Jimberi Track Australasian Book Society, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal Inventory No: 14494. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 14494 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BULKELEY, PETER Kadaitcha : The Sydney Olympics Nightmare Weereewa, 1999. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0646372548 Inventory No: 14465. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 14465 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BURKITT & LIGHTHOLLER, AN / GHS The Facial Musculature of the Australian Aboriginal Part II Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge, 1927. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Reprinted from The Journal of Anatomy, Vol LXII, Part I, October 1927. Includes several diagrams in line colour, mainly of skulk shapes and sizes. Quantity Available: 8. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal Inventory No: 14177. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 14177 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CAISTOR, NICK The Rainstick Pack The Ivy Press, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Explore the mysteries and traditions of native Chilean culture, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples ISBN: 0789300923 Inventory No: 15207. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15207 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CAPELL, A. A Survey of New Guinea Languages Sydney University Press, Sydney, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples ISBN: 0424054205 Inventory No: 15231. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 15231 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CAPLAN, LIONEL Land and Social Change in East Nepal University of California Press, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. A study of Hindu-Tribal relations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples ISBN: 0520074006 Inventory No: 15235. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15235 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COLE, KEITH Groote Eylandt Mission: A Short History of the C.M.S. Groote Eylandt Mission 1921-1971 Church Missionary Publications, 1971. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0909821003 Inventory No: 14478. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14478 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COOMBS, BRANDL & SNOWDON, H.C. / M.M. / W.E. A Certain Heritage: Programs for and by Aboriginal Families in Australia Australian National University, 1994. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0867400455 Inventory No: 14502. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 14502 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CROCOMBE, R.G. & MARJORIE The Works of Ta'unga: Records of a Polynesian Traveller in the South Seas 1833-1896 Australian National University Press, Canberra, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Inventory No: 15240. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15240 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DAVIS, JACK Kullark / The Dreamers Currency, 1984. Third Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0868190926 Inventory No: 14505. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 14505 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DAVIS, JACK No Sugar Currency, 1997. 6th Edition or Higher, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks and annotations. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0868191469 Inventory No: 14487. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 14487 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DREYFUS & DHULUMBURRK , MARK / MATTHEW Submission to Aboriginal Land Commissioner Regarding Control of Entry onto Seas Adjoining Aboriginal Land in the Milingimbi, Crocodile Islands And Glyde River Self published, 1980. First Edition, Softcover (Spiral Bound). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Thesis. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal Inventory No: 13872. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 13872 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DRIBERG, J. H. At Home With the Savage Routledge, London, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. An intimate account of the "savages" of Uganda and the Sudan. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Inventory No: 16178. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 16178 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DURACK, MARY The Courteous Savage Nelson, 1965. Second Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal Inventory No: 14470. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 14470 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005