| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| G. P. Life with Laughter Georgian House, Melbourne, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Humour Inventory No: 17049. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 17049 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLANDING, DON The Virgin of Waikiki: A Torrid Tragedy of the Tropics Henry M. Snyder, New York, 1933. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: A.B. Butler, Jr.. Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: A.B. Butler, Jr.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour Inventory No: 15465. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 15465 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLECHMAN, R. O. The Life of Saint Nicholas Peribo, Sydney, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Told entirely in sketches and line drawings, with vignette pieces to extrapolate, this is the story of Saint Nicholas. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour ISBN: 1556705069 Inventory No: 18065. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 18065 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GURU BOB The Coodabeen Champions Big Bumper Footy Book Viking, Melbourne, 1990. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Includes: How to play footy the Coodabeens' way; best insults from the Outer; The thoughts of Guru Bob; Steven Stretch; Tony's Talkback; Spend a day at the footy with the Coodabeens' and more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour ISBN: 067090242X Inventory No: 17208. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 17208 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRODSKY, GARY The Art of Getting Even: The Do-It-Yourself Justice Manual Castle Books, New Jersey, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. 118pp. In protected Dust Jacket, text in very good condition. A collection of effective techniques to deal with aggrevation caused by others. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Humour ISBN: 1555216633 Inventory No: 668205. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 668205 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BURMAN, NEIL Nothing But the Tooth Access Press, Perth, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards), Illustrated by: Dick Stein. As New/No Dust Jacket. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition (limited run). Very funny book written by a dentist, about dentists and dentistry. Illustrations by Dick Stein. Illustrator: Dick Stein. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Humour ISBN: 0949795380 Inventory No: 1327. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 1327 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BURMAN, NEIL The Whole Tooth Access Press, Perth, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards), Illustrated by: Dick Stein. Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Small bump to bottom edge of front and rear covers.. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition (limited run). Very funny book written by a dentist, about dentists and dentistry. Illustrations by Dick Stein. Illustrator: Dick Stein. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Humour ISBN: 0949795429 Inventory No: 1332. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 1332 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CAPOTE, TRUMAN The Muses are Heard Heinemann, London, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour Inventory No: 12743. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 50.49 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4344] Book number: 12743 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CILAURO, GLEISNER & SITCH, SANTO / TOM / ROB Phaic Tan: Sunstroke on a Shoestring Hardie Grant, Melbourne, 2004. First Edition, Softcover (with flaps). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour Australian Literature ISBN: 1740661990 Inventory No: 17684. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 17684 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DONOVAN, MARIA It's A Square World Cheshire , Melbourne, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Maria Donovan. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. 152pp. In protected Dust Jacket, very good condition. A child of hungarian immigrants, the author gives a humorous account of her overseas travel with her parents. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Illustrator: Maria Donovan. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Humour Australian Literature Inventory No: 667020. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 667020 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FROUD, BRIAN Lady Cottington's Fairy Album Abrams, 2002. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/No Dust Jacket. This is the first USA edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour ISBN: 0810932946 Inventory No: 17155. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 17155 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| O'GRADY / CULOTTA, JOHN / NINO Aussie English: An Explanation of the Australian Idiom Ure Smith, Sydney, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Humour Australian Literature Inventory No: 18209. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 18209 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HARWOOD, EDDIE It Don't Cost You a Penny: The Memoirs of a Batman Max Parrish, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Sillince. Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Illustrator: Sillince. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Humour Inventory No: 11724. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 11724 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| VAN HATTEM, AUDREY Something Absurd Artlook Books, Perth, 1980. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards), Illustrated by: Robin Phillips. As New/No Dust Jacket. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. 1st edition (limited run). From boutique Western Australian publisher. Satirical and lyrical poems. Illustrator: Robin Phillips. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Humour Australiana ISBN: 0908112963 Inventory No: 1388. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 1388 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HEARSON & TREWIN, HARRY & J.C. An Evening at The Larches Paul Elek, London, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Ronald Searle. Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Ronald Searle. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Humour Inventory No: 15389. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 15389 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HOLDEN, CHRIS Graham and I Artlook Books, Perth, 1980. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition (limited run). Humourous stories from well known West Australian identity. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour Australian Literature ISBN: 0908112491 Inventory No: 1411. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 1411 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| KAUFMAN, GEORGE S. By George: A Kaufman Collection Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. With an introduction by Sheridan Morley, and Foreward by Dick Cavett. Compiled and Edited by Donald Oliver Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour ISBN: 0207959242 Inventory No: 15469. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.79 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2133] Book number: 15469 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| KIRTON. (ED.), JOHN W. The Standard Comic Reciter Ward Lock, 1900. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges foxed and browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour Inventory No: 12392. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 12392 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| LAHR, JOHN Dame Edna Everage and the Rise of Western Civilisation Bloomsbury, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour Australiana ISBN: 0747510210 Inventory No: 9994. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 9994 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| LAMPORT, FELICIA Scrap Irony Gollancz, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Edward Gorey. Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Illustrator: Edward Gorey. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour Inventory No: 12715. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 12715 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| LEAR & JACKSON (ED), EDWARD / HOLBROOK The Complete Nonsense of Edward Lear Faber, 1984. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Edward Lear. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Illustrator: Edward Lear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour Inventory No: 15572. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 15572 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| LEE (ED.), ELIZABETH The Humour of France Walter Scott, London, 1893. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Moderately foxed throughout. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Top edge gilt, faded. Containing many short stories by various French authors as far back as the 14th and 15th centuries. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour Inventory No: 18116. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 18116 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| LENNON, JOHN The Penguin John Lennon Penguin, 1980. Edition Unstated, Softcover, Illustrated by: John Lennon. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Illustrator: John Lennon. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour ISBN: 0140025405 Inventory No: 13301. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 13301 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| MAY, PHIL A Phil May Picture Book Pall Mall, No date. Early Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Original spine missing, neatly taped with binding tape. Edges greyed with dust marks. Covers dirty, slightly torn. Spine torn, retaped, but interior is mainly good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Humour Inventory No: 5532. AUD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.88 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3002] Book number: 5532 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FOUGASSE & MCCULLOUGH You Have Been Warned Methuen, London, 1937. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket is fully intact, but has small holes or chips down flap edges and other signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour Inventory No: 15390. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.79 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2133] Book number: 15390 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005