next page  
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
86 Katoomba Street, Katoomba NSW 2780, Australia. Tel.: +61 2 4782 7598
pickwick@bigpond.net.au

Humour

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - G. P.  Life with Laughter
Georgian House, Melbourne, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Humour Inventory No: 17049.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 17049
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BLANDING, DON  The Virgin of Waikiki: A Torrid Tragedy of the Tropics
Henry M. Snyder, New York, 1933. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: A.B. Butler, Jr.. Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: A.B. Butler, Jr.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour Inventory No: 15465.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 15465
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BLECHMAN, R. O.  The Life of Saint Nicholas
Peribo, Sydney, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Told entirely in sketches and line drawings, with vignette pieces to extrapolate, this is the story of Saint Nicholas. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour ISBN: 1556705069 Inventory No: 18065.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 18065
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - GURU BOB  The Coodabeen Champions Big Bumper Footy Book
Viking, Melbourne, 1990. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Includes: How to play footy the Coodabeens' way; best insults from the Outer; The thoughts of Guru Bob; Steven Stretch; Tony's Talkback; Spend a day at the footy with the Coodabeens' and more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour ISBN: 067090242X Inventory No: 17208.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 17208
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BRODSKY, GARY  The Art of Getting Even: The Do-It-Yourself Justice Manual
Castle Books, New Jersey, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. 118pp. In protected Dust Jacket, text in very good condition. A collection of effective techniques to deal with aggrevation caused by others. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Humour ISBN: 1555216633 Inventory No: 668205.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 668205
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BURMAN, NEIL  Nothing But the Tooth
Access Press, Perth, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards), Illustrated by: Dick Stein. As New/No Dust Jacket. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition (limited run). Very funny book written by a dentist, about dentists and dentistry. Illustrations by Dick Stein. Illustrator: Dick Stein. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Humour ISBN: 0949795380 Inventory No: 1327.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 1327
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BURMAN, NEIL  The Whole Tooth
Access Press, Perth, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards), Illustrated by: Dick Stein. Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Small bump to bottom edge of front and rear covers.. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition (limited run). Very funny book written by a dentist, about dentists and dentistry. Illustrations by Dick Stein. Illustrator: Dick Stein. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Humour ISBN: 0949795429 Inventory No: 1332.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 1332
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CAPOTE, TRUMAN  The Muses are Heard
Heinemann, London, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour Inventory No: 12743.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 50.49 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4344] Book number: 12743
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CILAURO, GLEISNER & SITCH, SANTO / TOM / ROB  Phaic Tan: Sunstroke on a Shoestring
Hardie Grant, Melbourne, 2004. First Edition, Softcover (with flaps). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour Australian Literature ISBN: 1740661990 Inventory No: 17684.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 17684
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DONOVAN, MARIA  It's A Square World
Cheshire , Melbourne, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Maria Donovan. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. 152pp. In protected Dust Jacket, very good condition. A child of hungarian immigrants, the author gives a humorous account of her overseas travel with her parents. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Illustrator: Maria Donovan. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Humour Australian Literature Inventory No: 667020.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 667020
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - FROUD, BRIAN  Lady Cottington's Fairy Album
Abrams, 2002. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/No Dust Jacket. This is the first USA edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour ISBN: 0810932946 Inventory No: 17155.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 17155
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - O'GRADY / CULOTTA, JOHN / NINO  Aussie English: An Explanation of the Australian Idiom
Ure Smith, Sydney, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Humour Australian Literature Inventory No: 18209.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 18209
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - HARWOOD, EDDIE  It Don't Cost You a Penny: The Memoirs of a Batman
Max Parrish, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Sillince. Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Illustrator: Sillince. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Humour Inventory No: 11724.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 11724
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - VAN HATTEM, AUDREY  Something Absurd
Artlook Books, Perth, 1980. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards), Illustrated by: Robin Phillips. As New/No Dust Jacket. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. 1st edition (limited run). From boutique Western Australian publisher. Satirical and lyrical poems. Illustrator: Robin Phillips. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Humour Australiana ISBN: 0908112963 Inventory No: 1388.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 1388
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - HEARSON & TREWIN, HARRY & J.C.  An Evening at The Larches
Paul Elek, London, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Ronald Searle. Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Ronald Searle. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Humour Inventory No: 15389.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 15389
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - HOLDEN, CHRIS  Graham and I
Artlook Books, Perth, 1980. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition (limited run). Humourous stories from well known West Australian identity. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour Australian Literature ISBN: 0908112491 Inventory No: 1411.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 1411
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - KAUFMAN, GEORGE S.  By George: A Kaufman Collection
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. With an introduction by Sheridan Morley, and Foreward by Dick Cavett. Compiled and Edited by Donald Oliver Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour ISBN: 0207959242 Inventory No: 15469.
AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.79 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2133] Book number: 15469
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - KIRTON. (ED.), JOHN W.  The Standard Comic Reciter
Ward Lock, 1900. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges foxed and browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour Inventory No: 12392.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 12392
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - LAHR, JOHN  Dame Edna Everage and the Rise of Western Civilisation
Bloomsbury, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour Australiana ISBN: 0747510210 Inventory No: 9994.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 9994
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - LAMPORT, FELICIA  Scrap Irony
Gollancz, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Edward Gorey. Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Illustrator: Edward Gorey. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour Inventory No: 12715.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 12715
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - LEAR & JACKSON (ED), EDWARD / HOLBROOK  The Complete Nonsense of Edward Lear
Faber, 1984. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Edward Lear. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Illustrator: Edward Lear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour Inventory No: 15572.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 15572
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - LEE (ED.), ELIZABETH  The Humour of France
Walter Scott, London, 1893. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Moderately foxed throughout. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Top edge gilt, faded. Containing many short stories by various French authors as far back as the 14th and 15th centuries. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour Inventory No: 18116.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 18116
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - LENNON, JOHN  The Penguin John Lennon
Penguin, 1980. Edition Unstated, Softcover, Illustrated by: John Lennon. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Illustrator: John Lennon. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour ISBN: 0140025405 Inventory No: 13301.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 13301
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - MAY, PHIL  A Phil May Picture Book
Pall Mall, No date. Early Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Original spine missing, neatly taped with binding tape. Edges greyed with dust marks. Covers dirty, slightly torn. Spine torn, retaped, but interior is mainly good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Humour Inventory No: 5532.
AUD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.88 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3002] Book number: 5532
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - FOUGASSE & MCCULLOUGH  You Have Been Warned
Methuen, London, 1937. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket is fully intact, but has small holes or chips down flap edges and other signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour Inventory No: 15390.
AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.79 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2133] Book number: 15390
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

44 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005