| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 751 title(s) on 31 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ABBOTT, J.H.M. Out of the Past Currawong, Sydney, No date. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History Australian History Inventory No: 15435. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15435 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| D'ABBS, PETER The Vestey Story Meat Employees Union, Melbourne, 1972. First Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History Australian History Inventory No: 13811. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 13811 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ABDALLA, AL-SAKKAR & MORTEL, ABDELGADIR MAHMOUD / SAMI / RICHARD T. Studies in the History of Arabia Vol I: Sources for the History of Arabia (Two Volumes) Riyadh University, 1972. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: History Inventory No: 8536. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.5 US$ 180.18 | £UK 108.5 | JP¥ 15920] Book number: 8536 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ABDALLA, AL-SAKKAR & MORTEL, ABDELGADIR MAHMOUD / SAMI / RICHARD T. Studies in the History of Arabia Vol II: Pre-Islamic Arabia King Saud University, 1984. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History Inventory No: 8537. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 US$ 133.98 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 11838] Book number: 8537 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ACKROYD, PETER London: The Biography Vintage, 2001. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History ISBN: 0099422581 Inventory No: 15054. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 15054 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ADAMS, NANCY Family Fresco F. W. Cheshire, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Australian History Inventory No: 6136. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 6136 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ADDLESHAW, PERCY Sir Philip Sidney Methuen, 1910. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Methuen, 1910. 2nd Edn. 22cm x 14cm, xiii,381pp. + publisher's catalogue, tissue-guarded portrait frontispiece plates, index. Edges & prelims. foxed, neat ownership, otherwise a very good copy in the like original cloth, gilt, a few fleck. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Inventory No: 10069. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 10069 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ADLER (ED.), JACOB The Journal of Prince Alexander Liholiho: The Voyages Made to the United States, England and France in 1849-1850 University of Hawaii Press, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Inventory No: 6330. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 6330 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALBINSKI, HENRY The Australian-American Security Relationship: A Regional and International Perspective Univ. of Qld Press, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Australian History ISBN: 0702216305 Inventory No: 6137. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 6137 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALLEN & CORRIS (EDS.), JIM / PETER The Journal of John Sweatman: A Nineteenth Century Surveying Voyage in North Australia and Torres Strait Univ. of Qld Press, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact but spine is slightly cocked. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Edges browned slightly. Minor water damage to covers, text unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Australian History ISBN: 0702214418 Inventory No: 16984. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16984 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| AMIEL, HENRI-FREDERIC Amiel's Journal MacMillan, 1901. Early Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Deckled edges (rough cut). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Inventory No: 4299. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 4299 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANDERSON, ETHEL At Parramatta F. W. Cheshire, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Australian History Inventory No: 6130. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 6130 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANDERSON, JOHN English Intercourse with Siam in the Seventeenth Century Privately published, No date. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Perfect Bound). Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Inventory No: 8631. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 8631 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANDERSON, LAURIE Windows on the Wheatbelt Access Press, Perth, 1999. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition (limited run 500). History of the development of the Western Australian wheat industry from 1900 to the present day. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Australian History ISBN: 086445130X Inventory No: 1364. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 1364 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANDERSON, LAURIE Windows on the Wheatbelt Access Press, Perth, 1999. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition (limited run 500). History of the development of the Western Australian wheat industry from 1900 to the present day. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Australian History Signed by Author. ISBN: 086445130X Inventory No: 6697. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 6697 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANDREWS , ALLEN The Follies of King Edward VII Lexington Press, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History ISBN: 0904312151 Inventory No: 10573. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10573 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANGEL, DON The History of the Journalists Club The Journalists Club (Sydney), Sydney, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Australian History ISBN: 0959610723 Inventory No: 10249. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 10249 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANGLO, MICHAEL Nostalgia: Spotlight on the Forties Jupiter Books, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Inventory No: 10487. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10487 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANON. Clare College 1326 - 1926 Vol. I Cambridge Univ. Press, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first UK edition. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: History Inventory No: 1815. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 108 US$ 161.7 | £UK 97.5 | JP¥ 14287] Book number: 1815 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| APJOHN, LEWIS William Ewart Gladstone: His Life and Times Walter Scott, 1900. Early Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. All edges gilt in good condition. Some small chips to upper spine, otherwise good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Inventory No: 4396. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 4396 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARBERRY, A.J. Asiatic Jones: The Life and Influence of Sir William Jones 1746-1794 Longmans Green, 1946. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History Inventory No: 12627. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 12627 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARCHER, FRED The Treasure House: Some of the Story of the Menzies Hotel Self published, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. VI, 129pp. In protected Dust Jacket, very good condition. Some of the history behind the Menzies Hotel in Melbourne, demolished in 1969. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History Australian History Inventory No: 666035. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 666035 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARMATI, WARDEN & WATSON (ED.), DAVID / ANDREW / BRIAN Sydney Church of England Grammar School Register 1889-1994 Shore Old Boys Union Incorporated, Sydney, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks and annotations. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History ISBN: 0646193694 Inventory No: 15132. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 15132 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARMSTRONG, BRUCE Sable Island: Nova Scotia's Mysterious Island of Sand Formac, 1987. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History ISBN: 0887800572 Inventory No: 13911. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13911 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARON, RAYMOND The Dawn of Universal History: Based on the Fourth Herbert Samuel Lecture Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1961. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History Inventory No: 8950. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 8950 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005