| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 77 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| BARKER, MARGARET The Garden at Larnach Castle: A New Zealand Story Bateman, Auckland, 2006. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/As New. Signed by Author. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. The evolution of the garden at Larnach Castle, from overgrown wilderness to a vision of the South Seas, is a truly remarkable gardening adventure, and one detailed in lavish descriptions and stunning photographs in this book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Gardens Signed by Author. ISBN: 1869536398 Inventory No: 18141. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 18141 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARKHUIZEN, B.P. Succulents of South Africa Purnell, Cape Town, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0628014074 Inventory No: 9690. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 9690 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARTON, DAN The Bonsai Book: The Definitive Illustrated Guide Simon & Schuster, 1989. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standQuartoard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 073180113X Inventory No: 17024. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 17024 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARTRUM, DOUGLAS From Garden to Kitchen Garden Book Club, 1969. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 5295. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5295 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARTRUM, DOUGLAS Rhododendrons and Magnolias John Gifford, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 5323. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5323 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BEAN, W.J. Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles: 3 Volumes John Murray, 1950. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are faded in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 17173. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.5 US$ 180.18 | £UK 108.5 | JP¥ 15920] Book number: 17173 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BISGROVE, RICHARD The Flower Garden Collins, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0732200563 Inventory No: 5328. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5328 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COLBORN, NIGEL Garden Magic: Successful Planting by Numbers Quadrille, London, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than foxing here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Gardens ISBN: 1899988084 Inventory No: 16267. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16267 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COLETTE Blumen und Jahreszeiten Mermod, 1953. Edition Unstated, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Pia Roshardt. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Text in German Illustrator: Pia Roshardt. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 16374. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16374 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CROOK, H. CLIFFORD Campanulas and Bellflowers in Cultivation Garden Book Club, 1959. Book Club Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 5271. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5271 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DEANS, ESTHER Leaves of Life: Creating Therapy Gardens for People with Disabilities Angus & Robertson, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0207170622 Inventory No: 5324. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5324 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DUTTON, NINETTE An Australian Gardener's Notebook Greenhouse, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. This book is a handy guide for anyone, whether they want to grow their own wildflowers in their garden, use them to spruce up an area or hide an eyesore, or just look at them in the bush. The passion and enthusiasm displayed by the author is an inspiration to any reader. Quantity Available: 15. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gardens Australiana ISBN: 0864361653 Inventory No: 8404. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 8404 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FIELD, XENIA The Housewife Book of Houseplants Hulton Press, 1957. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 5300. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5300 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FLETCHER, H. L. V. Gardening in Window Boxes and Other Containers Garden Book Club, 1969. Book Club Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 5283. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5283 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FOGG, H. G. WITHAM Coloured Leaved & Berried Plants, Shrubs and Trees Garden Book Club, 1972. Book Club Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Top edge greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 5301. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5301 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FORD, GORDON The Natural Australian Garden Bloomings Books, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/As New. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 1876473096 Inventory No: 4856. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 4856 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FREE, MONTAGUE All About House Plants American Garden Guild, 1957. Early Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 3792. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3792 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GAULT & SYNGE, S. MILLAR & PATRICK M. The Dictionary of Roses in Colour Michael Joseph, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0718109112 Inventory No: 4332. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 44.35 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 4332 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GENDERS, ROY Colour All the Year Round: A Complete Handbook for the Small Flower Garden Robert Hale , London, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Edges foxed and browned. XV, 271pp. B/w plates and line drawings. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 666054. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 666054 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HANDRECK & BLACK, K. & N. Growing Media for Ornamental Plants & Turf N.S.W. University Press, Sydney, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Prominent brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0868401773 Inventory No: 5797. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 5797 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HANDRECK & BLACK, K.A. / N.D. Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf New South Wales University Press, 1986. Second Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0868401773 Inventory No: 6328. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 6328 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HARA, SEIKO Flowers Around the Clock Tokyo News Service, 1962. Fifth Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 5307. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5307 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HARRIS (ED.), JOHN A Garden Alphabet Octopus, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0706410823 Inventory No: 4819. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 4819 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HARRISON, RICHMOND E. Handbook of Trees and Shrubs for the Southern Hemisphere Angus & Robertson, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Gardens Inventory No: 13919. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13919 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HAY, MCQUOWN, BECKETT & BECKETT, ROY, F. R., G. & K. The Dictionary of Indoor Plants Peerage, 1974. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0907408095 Inventory No: 5314. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 5314 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005