| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 78 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ALLEN, STEVE More Funny People Stein & Day, New York, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0812828844 Inventory No: 10676. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10676 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANDERSON, LINDSAY About John Ford Plexus, London, 1981. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. A comprehensive survey of John Ford, America's greatest film director, and his work, by an author with the authority of a distinguished film maker, who presents a portrait with the vividness and warmth of friendship. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0859650146 Inventory No: 17759. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17759 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANOBILE (ED.), RICHARD J. The Best of Laurel & Hardy: Verbal and Visual Gems 1975. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0718114647 Inventory No: 10319. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10319 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BACH, STEVEN Final Cut: Dreams and Disaster in the Making of Heaven's Gate Faber, 1986. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0571145078 Inventory No: 17871. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17871 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAXTER, JOHN The Gangster Film A. S. Barnes, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television Inventory No: 5086. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5086 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BEATTS & HEAD (EDS.) , ANNE / JOHN Saturday Night Live Avon, New York, 1977. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0380018012 Inventory No: 10989. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10989 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLONSKI, CREED & FREIBERG (EDS), ANNETTE, BARBARA & FREDA Don't Shoot Darling! Women's Independent Filmmaking in Australia Greenhouse Publications, 1987. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0864360584 Inventory No: 5078. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5078 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOLT , ROBERT Doctor Zhivago Collins, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television Inventory No: 7338. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 7338 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRYNNER, ROCK Yul: The Man Who Would Be King Simon & Schuster, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 067169006X Inventory No: 5063. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5063 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CAHN, WILLIAM The Laugh Makers: A Pictorial History of American Comedians Bramhall House, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television Inventory No: 5082. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5082 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CARLSSON, SUSANNE CHAUVEL Charles & Elsa Chauvel: Movie Pioneers Univ. of Qld Press, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Film & Television Australian History ISBN: 0702222135 Inventory No: 5087. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 5087 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CHAUVEL, ELSA My Life With Charles Chauvel Shakespeare Head, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television Australian History ISBN: 0855580623 Inventory No: 5058. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5058 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CREWS (ED.), ALBERT Radio Production Directing Houghton Mifflin, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television Inventory No: 5387. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5387 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DICKINSON & DE LA ROCHE, THOROLD / CATHERINE Soviet Cinema Falcon, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television Inventory No: 14886. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 14886 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| EDWARDS, ANNE The DeMilles: An American Family Collins, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 000215241X Inventory No: 5079. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 5079 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| EMERY, DICK Dick Emery in Character: A Kind of Living Scrapbook Robson Books, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0903895048 Inventory No: 11255. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 11255 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FAIRBANKS, JR., DOUGLAS The Salad Days Collins, 1988. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0002163322 Inventory No: 5088. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5088 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FRIEDMAN (ED.), LESTER D. Cambridge Film Handbooks: Arthur Penn's Bonnie and Clyde Cambridge Univ. Press, London, 2000. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. This volume includes freshly commissioned essays by the leading scholars of Arthur Penn's work, as well as contributions from Penn himself and scriptwriter David Newman. They analyze the cultural history, technical brilliance, visual strategies, and violent imagery that marked Bonnie and Clyde as a significant turning point in American Film. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0521596971 Inventory No: 17748. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17748 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GRIFFITH & MAYER, RICHARD & ARTHUR The Movies Simon & Schuster, 1957. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Film & Television Inventory No: 5074. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 5074 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HARDY, FORSYTH John Grierson: A Documentary Biography Faber, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0571103316 Inventory No: 13966. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13966 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HELLMRICH (DIR), ALEC B. Wonderful London: Special Presentation of the British Motion Picture Epic Self published, Sydney, 1926. First Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text contains minor marks and annotations. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Film programme. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Film & Television Inventory No: 16529. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16529 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HERSCHENSOHN, WES Resurrection in Cannes: The Making of the Picasso Summer Barnes, New Jersey, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. A recollection of the making of the Warner Bros. film The Picasso Summer, and the trials, tribulations and controversy that surrounded it. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 049801942X Inventory No: 16300. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16300 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HIGHAM, CHARLES Errol Flynn: The Untold Story Granada, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Sunned spine. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0246111534 Inventory No: 16135. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 16135 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HIGHAM, CHARLES Orson Welles: The Rise and Fall of an American Genius New English Library, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0450392848 Inventory No: 5069. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5069 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HOLMAN, TOMLINSON Sound for Film and Television Focal Press, 1997. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Includes C.D. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television ISBN: 0240802918 Inventory No: 7472. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 7472 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005