| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 757 title(s) on 31 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ABERCROMBIE, P.B. The Child of Fortune Gollancz, London, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 12648. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 12648 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ACHEBE, CHINUA No Longer at Ease Heinemann, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than foxing here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 12836. AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.5 US$ 231 | £UK 139 | JP¥ 20410] Book number: 12836 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ACKROYD (ED.), PETER P. E. N. New Fiction I: Twenty Nine Short Stories Quartet, London, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Authors include: Desmond Hogan, Robert Mullen, John Greening, Bryan Allan, Patricia Connolly, Pat Revill, Penelope Shuttle et. al. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ISBN: 0704324539 Inventory No: 16922. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16922 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALLEN, J. Knock Knock Who's There & So Evil My Love Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1990. First Edition, Softcover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Two stories of distinct contrast: In "Knock Knock Who's There" a series of weird happenings threaten to drive a young widow and her three and a half year-old daughter from their 'dream' home. "So Evil My Love" explores the relationships of two aborigine women with white men, and the relationship between whites and aborigines in general. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Australian Literature ISBN: 072232426X Inventory No: 18103. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 18103 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| AMADIO, NADINE Pacifica Angus & Robertson, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Signed by person(s) connected with book. This is the first Australian edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Signed by photographer John Tristram. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Australian Literature Signed by person(s) connected with book. ISBN: 0207183163 Inventory No: 2009. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2009 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| AMIS, MARTIN Night Train Jonathan Cape, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/As New. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ISBN: 0224050184 Inventory No: 1593. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 1593 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANDERSON, ETHEL Indian Tales Sydney, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 10201. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 10201 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANDREW, PRUDENCE The Hooded Falcon Hutchinson New Authors, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 12602. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 12602 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANDREWS, MARY RAYMOND SHIPMAN The Counsel Assigned Cornstalk, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Australian Literature Inventory No: 5770. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 5770 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARLEN, MICHAEL Hell! Said the Duchess Heinemann, 1934. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 9216. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 9216 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARMITAGE, MARIGOLD A Motley to the View Faber, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 17032. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 17032 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARMSTRONG, ANTHONY Village at War Collins, 1941. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Bertram Prance. Good Condition (ex-library)/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Prominent brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Text and spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Illustrator: Bertram Prance. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 15724. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15724 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| VON ARNIM, ELIZABETH Introduction to Sally MacMillan, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first Colonial Edition, issued For Sale in the Colonies. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 16539. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16539 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ASHTON-WARNER, SYLVIA Spinster Simon & Schuster, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 3205. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 3205 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ASTLEY, THEA A Boat Load of Home Folk Angus & Robertson, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Australian Literature Signed by Author. Inventory No: 16588. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 16588 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ASTLEY, THEA Drylands Viking, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Australian Literature ISBN: 067088619X Inventory No: 14740. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 14740 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ASTLEY, THEA Girl with a Monkey Angus & Robertson, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Australian Literature Inventory No: 9431. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 9431 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ATKINSON, HUGH The Reckoning Bodley Head, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 17394. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 17394 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ATTWOOD, ALAN Burke's Soldier Viking, 2003. Publishers Proof Copy, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 7340. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 7340 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| AUSTIN, ALFRED Savonarola: A Tragedy MacMillan, 1891. Second Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 9257. AUD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 US$ 133.98 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 11838] Book number: 9257 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BACON, MARGARET Kitty Dobson, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Signed by Author. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Signed and inscribed by author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Signed by Author. ISBN: 0234776951 Inventory No: 1920. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 1920 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAHNEMANN, GUNTHER The Calling Reef Horwitz, Sydney, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Multiple copies available this title. The story of Badu, Tarni, and the Calling Reef. It is a legend of the Torres Strait Islanders. Every year for thirty years, Badu has ventured out to the Calling Reef to visit the spirit of his wife, Tarni. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Australian Literature ISBN: 0725500220 Inventory No: 17042. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17042 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAINBRIDGE, GEOFFREY May it Come Back! Chapman and Hall, London, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 13194. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13194 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAIR, PATRICK Gargantua Falls Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 17400. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 17400 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BALDWIN, JAMES No Name in the Street Michael Joseph, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 1485. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 1485 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005