next page  
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
86 Katoomba Street, Katoomba NSW 2780, Australia. Tel.: +61 2 4782 7598
pickwick@bigpond.net.au

Economics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ADLER, SOLOMON  The Chinese Economy
Routledge Kegan Paul, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Economics Inventory No: 13596.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 13596
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ALEXANDER, ROBERT J.  Organized Labor in Latin America
Free Press, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Deckled edges (rough cut). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Economics Inventory No: 17189.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 17189
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ALFORD, F.S.  The Greater Illusion
Marchant, Sydney, 1934. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks and notes, in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Covers have small chips and tears, but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Economics Inventory No: 11230.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 11230
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - AVEBURY, RIGHT HON. LORD  Free Trade
MacMillan, London, 1904. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Many pages uncut. A contemporary (relatively) assessment of Free Trade in Britain and its Empire. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Economics Inventory No: 17016.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 17016
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BARTHOLOMEW, JOHN  The Oxford Economic Atlas
Oxford, 1937. 6th Edition or Higher, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Original spine missing, neatly taped with cloth binding tape. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Economics Inventory No: 16229.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 16229
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BEARD, CHARLES A.  Economic Origins of Jeffersonian Democracy
MacMillan, 1965. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Economics Inventory No: 8928.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 8928
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - O'BRIEN, FRANK  Crisis in World Communism: Marxism in Search of Efficiency
The Free Press, New York, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. A study of the struggle of Stalin's successors to solve Russia's economic and agricultural problems in order to move toward their ultimate goal: world dominance at the head of the united Communist bloc. This book traces the evolution of Soviet Russia's economic policies from Marxism-Leninism to the Present. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Economics Inventory No: 17215.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 17215
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BRITTAIN, SIR HERBERT  The British Budgetary System
Allen & Unwin, London, 1960. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. A history and guide-book to the British Budgetary System, and of both the general economic policy and the specific policies related to various aspects of government spending. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Economics Inventory No: 17345.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 17345
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CAMPBELL, E.W.  The 60 Families Who Own Australia
Current Book Distributors , Sydney, 1963. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Economics Australian History Inventory No: 17517.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 17517
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - COLE & COLE, G. D. H. / M. I.  The Intelligent Man's Review of Europe Today
Gollancz, London, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Minor water damage to covers, text unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Economics Inventory No: 16118.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 16118
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - EDWARDS, LINDY  How to Argue with an Economist: Reopening the Political Debate in Australia
Cambridge Univ. Press, 2002. First Edition, Softcover. As New/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Economics ISBN: 0521525322 Inventory No: 16817.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 16817
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - FULOP, CHRISTINA  Competition for Consumers
Allen & Unwin, London, 1966. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. From the back cover: "The author, a specialist in the economics of distribution, writes from the point of view of both the economist and the housewife. Starting from an examination of productivity in distribution and the influence of changing consumer tastes, she goes on to discuss what the future holds for various types of retailer... The third part of the book deals with some of the retail trade's current problems... In the last part, Mrs Fulop looks at retailing from the standpoint of the consumer." Quantity Available: 16. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Economics Inventory No: 8381.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 8381
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - FUTURIS  Human Beings or Human Bees?
Self published, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Economics Inventory No: 6870.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 6870
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - GALBRAITH, JOHN KENNETH  The Age of Uncertainty
BBC, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Economics ISBN: 0563128879 Inventory No: 6262. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 31.21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2686] Book number: 6262
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - GIDE & CHARLES RIST (TRANS. R. RICHARDS), CHARLES  A History of Economic Doctrines
Harrap, 1953. Later Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Economics Inventory No: 6273.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 6273
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - GOODALL, BRIAN  The Economics of Urban Areas
Pergamon, 1974. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Economics ISBN: 0080168922 Inventory No: 3551.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 31.21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2686] Book number: 3551
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - GREEN & GENOFF, ROY / RODIN  Making the Future Work: Crisis and Change in the South Australian Economy
Allen & Unwin, 1993. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Economics ISBN: 1863735267 Inventory No: 7169.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 7169
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - GROENEWEGAEN & HALEVI (EDS.), PETER / JOSEPH  Altro Polo: Italian Economics Past and Present
Sydney University, 1983. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Economics ISBN: 0909798311 Inventory No: 15651.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 15651
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - HOBSBAWM, E. J.  Labouring Men: Studies in the History of Labour
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1968. Third Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Economics ISBN: 0297764020 Inventory No: 17364.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 17364
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - HSU, FRANCIS L.K.  Iemoto: The Heart of Japan
John Wiley, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Economics ISBN: 0470417552 Inventory No: 9561.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 9561
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - HULL, JOHN C.  Options, Futures and Other Derivatives
Prentice Hall, 2003. Fifth Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Includes C.D. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Economics ISBN: 0130090565 Inventory No: 15681. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: 15681
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DE KADT (ED.), EMANUEL  Patterns of Foreign Influence in the Caribbean
Oxford, Oxford, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Containing essays on the subject by various authors. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Economics ISBN: 0192149881 Inventory No: 17967.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 17967
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - KULA, WITOLD  An Economic Theory of the Feudal System: Towards a Model of the Polish Economy 1500-1800
NBL, London, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Economics ISBN: 090230819X Inventory No: 16672.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 16672
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - LECHT, LEONARD A.  Goals, Priorities, & Dollars: The Next Decade
The Free Press, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. This book is the first comprehensive discussion of the nation's objectives in sixteen key areas and their anticipated cost in the 1970s. Quantity Available: 3. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Economics Inventory No: 8330.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 8330
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - MACKENZIE, KENNETH C.  Tariff-Making and Trade Policy in the U.S. and Canada: A Comparative Study
Praeger, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Multiple copies available this title. A scholarly and thorough comparative study of the trade policies of Canada and the United States. Includes discussion of constitutional issues, national security, tariff negotiations and anti-dumping legislation. Quantity Available: 3. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Economics Inventory No: 8355.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 8355
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

47 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005