next page  
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
86 Katoomba Street, Katoomba NSW 2780, Australia. Tel.: +61 2 4782 7598
pickwick@bigpond.net.au

Crime

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 151 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ALTMANN, CAROL  After Port Arthur
Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 2006. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Personal stories of courage and resilience ten years on from the tragedy that shocked the nation. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Australian History ISBN: 1741142687 Inventory No: 17749.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17749
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BAKER, FRANK  Talk of the Devil
Angus & Robertson, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Inventory No: 6962.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 6962
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BALL, JOHN  The Cool Cottontail
Harper & Row, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Inventory No: 13116.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13116
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BELLAIRS, GEORGE  Half-Mast for the Deemster
Thriller Book Club, London, No date. Book Club Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Inventory No: 17468.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 17468
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BERGMAN, ANDREW  The Big Kiss-Off of 1944
Hutchinson , London, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. In protected Dust Jacket, very good condition. Crime novel introducing the character Jack LeVine. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Crime ISBN: 0091228204 Inventory No: 667394.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 667394
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BISLEY, REG K.  Captain Kenny: South Sea Tec'
Langlia, 1935. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Cover worn at edges, small chips and tears. Edges foxed and browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Crime Australian Literature Inventory No: 14640.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 14640
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BLAND, JENNIFER  Death in Waiting
Arthur Barker, London, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than browning here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. In protected Dust Jacket, very good condition. Crime fiction in which a professional pianist unravels the mystery of her mother's death. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Crime ISBN: 0213165201 Inventory No: 667434.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 667434
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BOLAND, JOHN  The Gentlemen Reform
Boardman, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Inventory No: 13210.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13210
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BUNKER, EDWARD  Education of a Felon: A Memoir
St Martin's, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime ISBN: 031225315X Inventory No: 13248.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13248
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BURNS, REX  Endangered Species
Viking, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Signed by Author. ISBN: 0670846015 Inventory No: 12465.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 12465
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BURNS, REX  The Farnsworth Score
Harper & Row, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime ISBN: 0060105739 Inventory No: 12467.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 12467
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CARSTAIRS, HENRY  Death's Duet
Ward Lock, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Crime Inventory No: 15567.
AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 15567
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CHANDLER, RAYMOND  The Little Sister
Hamish Hamilton, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Spine yellowed, slightly blotchy, otherwise good. True first edition, precedes American edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Inventory No: 5810.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 5810
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CHRISTIE, AGATHA  Sleeping Murder: Miss Marples Last Case
Collins, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime ISBN: 0002317850 Inventory No: 13242.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13242
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - COE, TUCKER  Kinds of Love, Kinds of Death
Souvenir, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Inventory No: 12168.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 12168
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - COLES, MANNING  Basle Express
Hodder & Stoughton, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Inventory No: 16545.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 16545
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - COLES, MANNING  Dangerous by Nature
Hodder & Stoughton, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Inventory No: 16544.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 16544
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - COLES, MANNING  Night Train to Paris
Hodder & Stoughton, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Inventory No: 16543.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 16543
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - COLES, MANNING  Not for Export
Hodder & Stoughton, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Inventory No: 16541.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 16541
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - COLES, MANNING  Now or Never
Hodder & Stoughton, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Inventory No: 16542.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 16542
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - COLES, MANNING  They Tell No Tales
Hodder & Stoughton, 1950. Fourth Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Crime Inventory No: 16540.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16540
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - COLES, MANNING  The Three Beans
Hodder & Stoughton, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Inventory No: 16546.
AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: 16546
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CONNELL & SUTHERLAND, JON / DOUGLAS  Fraud: The Amazing Career of Doctor Savundra
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. The story of the self-styled 'Doctor' Emil Savundra who, using the techniques of a confidence trickster, swindled and bought his way into many companies and many millions of dollars. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime ISBN: 0340226013 Inventory No: 16140.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16140
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CONNOLLY, COLM  The Pact
Andre Deutsch, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Inscribed by Author "To Hilary (Hildie) Christmas, with fondest memories of Texas, Mexico & New Mexico, 1985." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Signed by Author. ISBN: 0233971467 Inventory No: 13108.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 13108
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CONSTANTINE, K.C.  The Man Who Liked to Look at Himself
Dutton, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime ISBN: 0841502668 Inventory No: 12462.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 12462
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

151 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005