| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ANLEZARK , MILDRED Hats on Heads: The Art of Creative Millinery Kangaroo Press, 1990. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0864173032 Inventory No: 16757. AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: 16757 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| AVERY, VIRGINIA Quilts to Wear Bell & Hyman , London, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. XII, 136pp. in protected Dust Jacket, text in very good condition. Simple detailed instructions on how to make highly professional quilted clothes icluding suits, kimonos & dresses, illus by diagrams and b/w & col photos. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0713513500 Inventory No: 668454. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 668454 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BALL (ED.), MICHAEL Step-by-Step Glass Decoration Hermes House, 2008. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 1011846813271 Inventory No: 17153. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17153 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BASKETT, MICKEY Fabulous Painted Furniture Sterling, 2002. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 1402713827 Inventory No: 17158. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17158 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BEAZLEY, ANGELA Next Steps in Cross Stitch Merehurst, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/As New. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 1853915297 Inventory No: 17789. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 17789 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BENNETT &BIGHORSE , NOEL / TIANA Working with the Wool: How to Weave a Navajo Rug Northland Press, 1977. 6th Edition or Higher, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0873580842 Inventory No: 11032. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 11032 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BISHOP & LORD, ADELE / CILE The Art of Decorative Stencilling Thames and Hudson , London, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. XII, 192pp. In protected Dust Jacket, very good condition. Special techniques that have made the authors famous. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0500232334 Inventory No: 668702. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 668702 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRITTAIN (ED.), JUDY Vogue Guide to Knitting: From First Stitch to Finished Design Collins, 1972. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0004350766 Inventory No: 7687. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 7687 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BROBY-JOHANSEN, R. Body and Clothes: An Illustrated History of Costume Faber, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 13140. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 13140 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BROOKE, IRIS A History of English Costume Methuen, 1968. Fourth Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 13143. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13143 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CHANDLER, BILLIE T. Crafts and Trades of Japan with Doll-and-Flower Arrangements Tuttle, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Plastic covering. Edges slightly foxed. Bound in embroidered silk. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 13632. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13632 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CHINNERY, VIVIENNE Australian Cross Stitch Designs Kangaroo, 1996. Fourth Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0864177100 Inventory No: 17792. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17792 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CHRISTY & PEARCH, GERALDINE / SARA Step by Step Art School: Ceramics Hamlyn, 1994. Third Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0600575462 Inventory No: 18091. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 18091 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COADY, DIANE Australian Butterflies in Stained Glass Kangaroo Press, 1996. First Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Butterfly Designs Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0864177607 Inventory No: 16266. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16266 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CONRAD, JOHN W. Ceramic Formulas: The Complete Compendium a Guide to Clay, Glaze, Enamel, Glass and their Colors MacMillan, 1975. Fourth Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks and annotations. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 15035. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15035 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COOPER, EDMUND J. Let's Look at Costume Muller, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Norma Ost. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Illustrator: Norma Ost. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 12785. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 12785 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DARLOW, MIKE Fundamentals of Woodturning Melaleuca Press, 1998. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0958960917 Inventory No: 13318. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 13318 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DARLOW, MIKE Woodturning Methods Melaleuca Press, 1999. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0958960925 Inventory No: 13306. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 13306 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DONOUHUE, ROSEMARY Painless Patchwork: Quick Modern Methods for Traditional Quilts Milner, 1991. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 1863510346 Inventory No: 15795. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15795 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| EWING, ELIZABETH Fashion in Underwear Batsford, London, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 13139. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 13139 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FALL, CHERYL Happy Quilts: Cheerful Projects to Brighten Your Home Sterling, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0806907541 Inventory No: 16760. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16760 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FASSETT, KAFFE Gloriuos Interiors: Needlepoint, Knitting and Decorative Projects for Your Home Ebury Press, London, 1999. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0091868521 Inventory No: 13603. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 13603 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FROHBIETER-MUELLER, JO Practical Stained Glass Craft David & Charles, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 071538516X Inventory No: 14133. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14133 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GARDNER, SUE A-Z of Stumpwork: Reference and Design Source for all Stumpwork Embroiderers Maggie Bauer, 2005. First Edition, Softcover (Spiral Bound), Illustrated by: Kathleen Barac. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Illustrator: Kathleen Barac. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0975092057 Inventory No: 15106. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15106 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GARFORTH, VIVIENNE Australian Themes in Cross-Stitch Kangaroo Press, 1993. Second Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0864174306 Inventory No: 14565. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14565 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005