next page  
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
86 Katoomba Street, Katoomba NSW 2780, Australia. Tel.: +61 2 4782 7598
pickwick@bigpond.net.au

Countries & Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 142 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - AJALA, OLABISI  An African Abroad
Jarrolds, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel Inventory No: 16969.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 16969
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ANGUS, D.C.  Japan: The Eastern Wonderland
Cassell, 1904. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth), Illustrated by: Various. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Text moderately foxed, but plates mainly clean. Edges browned slightly. Top edge gilt, faded. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel Inventory No: 12507.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: 12507
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BABBOT  Indian Interval
Hammond Hammond, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel Inventory No: 16861.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 16861
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BACCHELLI, RICCARDO  Die Muhle am Po
Paul List, 1954. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges browned slightly. Text in German Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel Inventory No: 16370.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 16370
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BACON, G. W.  Bacon's Motor Road Map: Two Maps in One
G.W. Bacon, London, 1940. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. A reversible map, containing a large print motoring map of the Arterial Roads and By-passes around London, in a scale of 1.08 miles to 1 inch; and another map of England and Wales, backed by arterial roads around London, in a scale of 8 miles to 1 inch. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Countries & Travel Inventory No: 16215.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 16215
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BAEDEKER, K.  Baedeker's Belgium and Holland
Baedeker, 1875. Fourth Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Original spine missing, neatly taped with cloth binding tape. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel Inventory No: 12281.
AUD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.5 US$ 133.11 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 11454] Book number: 12281
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BAKER, CHRIS  Country Towns in Australia
Little Hills, Sydney, 2007. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/As New. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Countries & Travel Australian History ISBN: 1863152555 Inventory No: 16366. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 50.49 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4344] Book number: 16366
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BARNETT, RATCLIFFE  The Road to Rannoch and the Summer Isles
John Grant, 1946. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel Scottish Travel Inventory No: 12961.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 12961
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BARRETT, CHARLES  Around Australia
Cassell, Sydney, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. A guide not only to the history of Australia, but to all states and territories and the people and townships therein. Inscription reads "To Dr Ken Smith with every good wish, from the Author Charles Barrett." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel Australian History Signed by Author. Inventory No: 17753.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: 17753
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BECKETT & MAREE, PAT / PIET  Re-discovering Tasmania: The North-West Coast
The Advocate, 1955. First Edition, Softcover (Spiral Bound). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Countries & Travel Australian History Inventory No: 12612.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 12612
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BICKERTON, MARJORIE  Dust Over the Pilbara
Artlook Books, Perth, 1980. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. A very scarce limited edition. Former owners name on half-title page. Covers and spine slightly sunned. History of the Pilbara region in Western Australia. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel Australiana ISBN: 0908112807 Inventory No: 3443.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 3443
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BIRD, ISABELLA L.  The Golden Chersonese and the Way Thither
Oxford, 1967. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel Inventory No: 7181.
AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 US$ 78.03 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 6714] Book number: 7181
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BONE, JAMES  Edinburgh Revisited
Sidgwick & Jackson, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth), Illustrated by: Hanslip Fletcher. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Contains as frontispiece an original etching by Fletcher "Edinburgh from Salisbury Crags", bound in prior to the first section. A number of the illustrations are tip-ins to thicker card sheets inserted between sections at the binding, and these are protected by tissue with titles printed thereon, and all tissue is in good order. Illustrator: Hanslip Fletcher. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Countries & Travel Scottish Travel Inventory No: 8980. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 213.25 US$ 321.3 | £UK 194 | JP¥ 27647] Book number: 8980
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BREWSTER, BARBARA MARIE  Down Under All Over
4 Winds, 1991. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel Australiana Signed by Author. ISBN: 0962860808 Inventory No: 2036.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 31.21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2686] Book number: 2036
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - O'BRIEN, EDNA  Arabian Days
Quartet, London, 1977. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. A photographic journey through the land of the Middle East with text accompanying to give a background to the stunning images. Photographs by Gerard Klijn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel ISBN: 0704333694 Inventory No: 18236.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 18236
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BROWN & BROWN (EDS.), A. SAMLER / G, GORDON  The Guide to South Africa for the use of Tourists Sportsmen Invalids & Settlers
Sampson Low Marston, 1896. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel Inventory No: 8897.
AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 152.5 US$ 229.5 | £UK 138.75 | JP¥ 19748] Book number: 8897
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BROWN, IAN  Wild Blue
Windy Cliff Press, 2003. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). New Book/New. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. A stunning visual and textual introduction to the Blue Mountains, World Heritage protected area to the west of Sydney. Divided into sections such as Rock, Land, Sky, Water etc. this beautiful book is fitting even to the seasoned backpacker. An experienced bushwalker himself, the author has assembled a collection of photographs, stories, local histories, anecdotal evidence and geographical information about the region so as to finally do justice to one of the most beatiful areas of wild Australia. The finest book yet produced on the Blue Mountains. From the Dust Jacket: "Wild Blue is a celebration of the variety and beauty of the Greater Blue Mountains World Heritage Area. Superb photographs showcase all the richness and colour of this vast and inspiring natural realm - from the grandeur of gorge, cliff and sweeping forest vistas to the exquisite detail of bark, bush, waterfall and rock." Quantity Available: 9. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Countries & Travel Blue Mountains ISBN: 097509890X Inventory No: 2494. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: 2494
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BROWN, IAN  Wild Blue
Windy Cliff Press, 2003. First Edition, Softcover. New Book/No Dust Jacket. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. A stunning visual and textual introduction to the Blue Mountains, World Heritage protected area to the west of Sydney. Divided into sections such as Rock, Land, Sky, Water etc. this beautiful book is fitting even to the seasoned backpacker. An experienced bushwalker himself, the author has assembled a collection of photographs, stories, local histories, anecdotal evidence and geographical information about the region so as to finally do justice to one of the most beatiful areas of wild Australia. The finest book yet produced on the Blue Mountains. Quantity Available: 9. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Countries & Travel Blue Mountains ISBN: 0975098918 Inventory No: 2495. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 2495
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BUDGE, E.A. WALLIS  Cook's Handbook for Egypt and the Egyptian Sudan
Thos. Cook, 1911. Third Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel Inventory No: 8347.
AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 US$ 78.03 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 6714] Book number: 8347
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BYFORD-JONES, W.  Quest in the Holy Land
Robert Hale , London, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. XXVII, 201pp. In Dust Jacket, neatly protected; text in very good condition. The author describes his visit to the lands of the New Testament, b/w photos. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel Inventory No: 666446.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 666446
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CHAMBERS, MRS A. M.  Furnished Rooms
Christian Press (Sydney), 1968. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/Good. Signed by Author. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel Australiana Signed by Author. Inventory No: 2037.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 31.21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2686] Book number: 2037
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - O'CLERY, CONOR  Melting Snow: An Irishman in Moscow
Appletree Press, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel ISBN: 0862812917 Inventory No: 18245.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 18245
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CLUNE, FRANK  All Roads Lead to Rome
Angus & Robertson, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Poor. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel Australian Literature Inventory No: 14667.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 14667
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CLUNE, FRANK  The Ashes of Hiroshima
Angus & Robertson, 1952. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel Australian Literature Inventory No: 14673.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 14673
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CLUNE, FRANK  Castles in Spain
Angus & Robertson, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel Australian Literature Inventory No: 14659.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 14659
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

142 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005