next page  
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
86 Katoomba Street, Katoomba NSW 2780, Australia. Tel.: +61 2 4782 7598
pickwick@bigpond.net.au

Comics & Cartoons

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - BRETECHER, CLAIRE  National Lampoon Presents Claire Bretecher
National Lampoon, 1978. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards), Illustrated by: Claire Bretecher. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Claire Bretecher. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Comics & Cartoons Inventory No: 13169. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13169
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BRETECHER, CLAIRE  What a Life...
Muller, London, 1982. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards), Illustrated by: Claire Bretecher. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: Claire Bretecher. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 0584400004 Inventory No: 13168. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13168
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CRUMB, ALINE KOMINSKY  Need More Love: A Graphic Memoir
MQP, 2007. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 1846011337 Inventory No: 16500. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 16500
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DAVIS, GUY  The Marquis: Danse Macabre
Oni, 2005. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards), Illustrated by: Guy Davis. Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Guy Davis. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 1929998155 Inventory No: 13999.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13999
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ENNIS, GARTH  Preacher: Salvation
DC Comics, 1999. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards), Illustrated by: Steve Dillon. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Illustrator: Steve Dillon. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 1563895196 Inventory No: 15110.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15110
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ENNIS, GARTH  Preacher: Ancient History
DC Comics, 1998. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 156389405X Inventory No: 15111.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15111
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ENNIS, GARTH  Preacher: War in the Sun
DC Comics, 1999. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 1563894904 Inventory No: 15112.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15112
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ENNIS, GARTH  Preacher: All Hell's A-Coming
DC Comics, 2000. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 1563896176 Inventory No: 15113.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15113
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ENNIS, GARTH  Preacher: Proud Americans
DC Comics, 1997. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 1563893274 Inventory No: 15114.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15114
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ENNIS, GARTH  Preacher: Alamo
DC Comics, 1997. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 1563897156 Inventory No: 15115.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15115
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - GAINES, M. C.  Picture Stories from the Bible: The Old Testament
Bible Pictures Inc. 1943. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Some edgewear, superficial chips to spine, internally good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons Inventory No: 4333.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 4333
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - GOULART, RON  Comic Book Encyclopedia: Characters, Graphic Novels, Writers and Artists
Harper Collins, 2004. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). New Book/New. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 0060538163 Inventory No: 16670. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 16670
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - GURNEY & DUNSTAN, JOHN / KEITH  Gurney & Bluey & Curley: Alex Gurney and His Greatest Cartoons
MacMillan, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons Australian Art & Architecture ISBN: 0333415086 Inventory No: 18057.
AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 18057
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - HORACEK, JUDY  If the Fruit Fits: Cartoons by Judy Horacek
Hodder , 1999. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons Australian Art & Architecture ISBN: 073361051X Inventory No: 14595.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 14595
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - KERR & BALLANTYNE, BOB / STEPHEN  Terry and the Yodelling Bull
Finlayson Hill, 1986. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 0473003538 Inventory No: 17484.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17484
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - LANCASTER, OSBERT  Temporary Diversions: New Pocket Cartoons
John Murray, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than foxing here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Comics & Cartoons Inventory No: 12005.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 12005
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - MAHOOD, MARGUERITE  The Loaded Line: Australian Political Caricature 1788 - 1901
The Universities Press, Melbourne, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. In this book, is Australian history as interpreted by contemporary cartoonists Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Comics & Cartoons Australian History ISBN: 0522840418 Inventory No: 17832. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 17832
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - MAIROWITZ, DAVID ZANE  Introducing Kafka
Allen & Unwin, 2000. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards), Illustrated by: Robert Crumb. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Robert Crumb. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 1840461225 Inventory No: 15777.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15777
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - MAYHEW & CRUIKSHANK, HORACE / GEORGE  The Toothache
Arts Council of Great Britain, 1974. Facsimile Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards), Illustrated by: George Cruikshank. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 16mo (very small). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: George Cruikshank. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 072870014X Inventory No: 9180.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 9180
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - RUIS  Cuba for Beginners
Writers and Readers, London, 1981. Fourth Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. A humourous look at the history of Cuba told through comics. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 0049800051 Inventory No: 17434.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17434
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - SIMMONDS, POSY  True Love
Fontana, London, 1983. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. A humourous look, in comic form, at love and office romance. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 0006366775 Inventory No: 17613.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17613
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - THEAKSTON, GREG  The Complete Jack Kirby: Volume one 1917-1940
Pure Imagination, 1997. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 1566850061 Inventory No: 6901.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 6901
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - GOSCINNY & UDERZO  The Great Asterix Omnibus: Containing Six Adventures
Hodder Dargaud, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned . Contains Asterix the Legionary, Asterix in Switzerland, Asterix and the Great Crossing, Asterix and the Chieftan's Shield, Asterix and the Normans, Asterix in Corsica Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 0340543140 Inventory No: 16533.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 16533
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - VARIOUS  Pictorial Social Studies: The Riddle of the Rivers
Australian Visual Education, 1955. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Comics & Cartoons Australian History Inventory No: 14060.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14060
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - VARIOUS  Pictorial Social Studies: The Revolt at Eureka
Australian Visual Education, 1955. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Comics & Cartoons Australian History Inventory No: 14061.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14061
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005