| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| BRETECHER, CLAIRE National Lampoon Presents Claire Bretecher National Lampoon, 1978. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards), Illustrated by: Claire Bretecher. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Claire Bretecher. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Comics & Cartoons Inventory No: 13169. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13169 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRETECHER, CLAIRE What a Life... Muller, London, 1982. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards), Illustrated by: Claire Bretecher. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: Claire Bretecher. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 0584400004 Inventory No: 13168. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13168 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CRUMB, ALINE KOMINSKY Need More Love: A Graphic Memoir MQP, 2007. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 1846011337 Inventory No: 16500. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 16500 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DAVIS, GUY The Marquis: Danse Macabre Oni, 2005. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards), Illustrated by: Guy Davis. Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Guy Davis. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 1929998155 Inventory No: 13999. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13999 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ENNIS, GARTH Preacher: Salvation DC Comics, 1999. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards), Illustrated by: Steve Dillon. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Illustrator: Steve Dillon. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 1563895196 Inventory No: 15110. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15110 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ENNIS, GARTH Preacher: Ancient History DC Comics, 1998. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 156389405X Inventory No: 15111. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15111 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ENNIS, GARTH Preacher: War in the Sun DC Comics, 1999. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 1563894904 Inventory No: 15112. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15112 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ENNIS, GARTH Preacher: All Hell's A-Coming DC Comics, 2000. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 1563896176 Inventory No: 15113. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15113 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ENNIS, GARTH Preacher: Proud Americans DC Comics, 1997. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 1563893274 Inventory No: 15114. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15114 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ENNIS, GARTH Preacher: Alamo DC Comics, 1997. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 1563897156 Inventory No: 15115. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15115 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GAINES, M. C. Picture Stories from the Bible: The Old Testament Bible Pictures Inc. 1943. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Some edgewear, superficial chips to spine, internally good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons Inventory No: 4333. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 4333 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GOULART, RON Comic Book Encyclopedia: Characters, Graphic Novels, Writers and Artists Harper Collins, 2004. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). New Book/New. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 0060538163 Inventory No: 16670. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 16670 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GURNEY & DUNSTAN, JOHN / KEITH Gurney & Bluey & Curley: Alex Gurney and His Greatest Cartoons MacMillan, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons Australian Art & Architecture ISBN: 0333415086 Inventory No: 18057. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 18057 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HORACEK, JUDY If the Fruit Fits: Cartoons by Judy Horacek Hodder , 1999. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons Australian Art & Architecture ISBN: 073361051X Inventory No: 14595. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 14595 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| KERR & BALLANTYNE, BOB / STEPHEN Terry and the Yodelling Bull Finlayson Hill, 1986. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 0473003538 Inventory No: 17484. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17484 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| LANCASTER, OSBERT Temporary Diversions: New Pocket Cartoons John Murray, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than foxing here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Comics & Cartoons Inventory No: 12005. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 12005 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| MAHOOD, MARGUERITE The Loaded Line: Australian Political Caricature 1788 - 1901 The Universities Press, Melbourne, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. In this book, is Australian history as interpreted by contemporary cartoonists Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Comics & Cartoons Australian History ISBN: 0522840418 Inventory No: 17832. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 17832 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| MAIROWITZ, DAVID ZANE Introducing Kafka Allen & Unwin, 2000. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards), Illustrated by: Robert Crumb. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Robert Crumb. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 1840461225 Inventory No: 15777. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15777 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| MAYHEW & CRUIKSHANK, HORACE / GEORGE The Toothache Arts Council of Great Britain, 1974. Facsimile Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards), Illustrated by: George Cruikshank. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 16mo (very small). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: George Cruikshank. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 072870014X Inventory No: 9180. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 9180 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| RUIS Cuba for Beginners Writers and Readers, London, 1981. Fourth Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. A humourous look at the history of Cuba told through comics. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 0049800051 Inventory No: 17434. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17434 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| SIMMONDS, POSY True Love Fontana, London, 1983. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. A humourous look, in comic form, at love and office romance. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 0006366775 Inventory No: 17613. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17613 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| THEAKSTON, GREG The Complete Jack Kirby: Volume one 1917-1940 Pure Imagination, 1997. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 1566850061 Inventory No: 6901. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 6901 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GOSCINNY & UDERZO The Great Asterix Omnibus: Containing Six Adventures Hodder Dargaud, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned . Contains Asterix the Legionary, Asterix in Switzerland, Asterix and the Great Crossing, Asterix and the Chieftan's Shield, Asterix and the Normans, Asterix in Corsica Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 0340543140 Inventory No: 16533. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 16533 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| VARIOUS Pictorial Social Studies: The Riddle of the Rivers Australian Visual Education, 1955. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Comics & Cartoons Australian History Inventory No: 14060. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14060 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| VARIOUS Pictorial Social Studies: The Revolt at Eureka Australian Visual Education, 1955. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Comics & Cartoons Australian History Inventory No: 14061. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14061 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005