next page  
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
86 Katoomba Street, Katoomba NSW 2780, Australia. Tel.: +61 2 4782 7598
pickwick@bigpond.net.au

Classics (Latin & Greek)

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - BANKS (TRANS.), J.  The Idylls of Theocritus, Bion, and Moschus and the War Songs of Tyrtaeus
George Bell, 1896. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Inventory No: 8784.
AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 8784
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BUSK, R. H.  The Folk-Lore of Rome (Folklore)
Longman & Co, London, 1874. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Inventory No: 2374.
AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: 2374
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CAMPBELL / AESCHYLUS, LEWIS  Aeschylus: The Seven Plays in English Verse
Oxford, 1949. Later Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 16mo (very small). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Inventory No: 2973.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2973
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CATULLUS & HOPE (ED.), GAIUS VALERIUS / A.D.  The Shorter Poems of Gaius Valerius Catullus
Brandl & Schlesinger, 2007. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) ISBN: 9781876040925 Inventory No: 13584.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13584
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DICKINSON, G. LOWES  The Greek View of Life
Methuen, London, 1929. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. A study of Greek culture throughout history. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Inventory No: 15432.
AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15432
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DURANT, WILL  THE LIFE OF GREECE
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1939. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1939. 9th Imp. 24cm x 17cm, xviii,576pp. e.p. maps, plates, glossary, biblio. notes, index. Edges foxed, otherwise very good copy in prot. Dust Jacket, large loss front panel & spine. Being a History of Greek Civilisation from the Beginnings, and of Civilisation in the Near East from the Death of Alexander, to the Roman Conquest; with an Introduction on the Prehistoric Culture of Crete. From 3500 BC to 146 BC. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Inventory No: 9766. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 9766
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ELTON, C. A.  Hesiod
George Routledge and Sons, London, No date. Early Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text has scattered foxing, but mostly clean. Edges browned slightly. The complete collection of the Greek poet Hesiod, translated into English. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Inventory No: 15431.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 15431
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - QUINTI HORATII FLACCI  Opera
London, 1826. Early Edition, Hardcover (Full Leather). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quill markings to fly. Corners bumped, generally age-stained but binding & text unaffected. Some pages ink-stained at edges in text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Inventory No: 2363.
AUD 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 US$ 226.38 | £UK 136.25 | JP¥ 20002] Book number: 2363
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - GRANT, MICHAEL  Readings in the Classical Historians
Scribner, 1992. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) ISBN: 0684192454 Inventory No: 13974.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13974
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - GRANT, MICHAEL  The Twelve Caesars
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) ISBN: 0297817248 Inventory No: 16244.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16244
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - GRAVES (ED.), ROBERT  The Comedies of Terence
Cassell, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Inventory No: 12279.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 12279
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - HAVELL, H.L.  Stories from Thucydides
Harrap, 1909. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Half Leather), Illustrated by: Will G. Mein. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Top edge gilt, faded. Embossed cloth, front cover, beautifully preserved. Illustrator: Will G. Mein. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Inventory No: 9174.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 9174
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - HOMER & SCHRODER (TRANS), RUDOLF ALEXANDER  Homers Odyssee
Fischer, 1950. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Text in German Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Inventory No: 16371.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16371
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - LANDOR, WALTER SAVAGE  Imaginary Conversations 1: Classical Dialogues
Routledge, No date. Later Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Inventory No: 3347.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3347
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - LUMBY (ED.), J. RAWSON  Cowley's Essays
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1923. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Inventory No: 17975.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 17975
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - LYTTON, BULWER  Rienzi: The Last of the Roman Tribunes
Cassell, No date. Early Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges greyed with dust marks. Prominent brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Corners bumped, slight damage to f/c. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Inventory No: 2356.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2356
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - PHILLIPS, ARTHUR  Ulysses: A Drama
John Lane, 1902. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. A drama in a prologue and three acts. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Inventory No: 15424.
AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15424
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ROSE, PETER W.  Songs of the Gods, Children of Earth
Cornell University Press, London, 1992. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Ideology and Literary Form in Ancient Greece Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) ISBN: 0801499836 Inventory No: 15433.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15433
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - SANDYS, JOHN EDWIN  The Bacchae of Euripides with Critical and Explanatory Notes
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1885. Revised Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth), Illustrated by: Various. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar tear to spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Top edge gilt, faded. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Inventory No: 17866.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 17866
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - SINCLAIR, K. V.  The Melbourne Livy
Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1961 . First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges browned slightly. Covers are grubby in spots, but otherwise in sound condition. A study of Bersuire's translation based on the manuscript in the collection of the National Gallery of Victoria. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Inventory No: 15434.
AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15434
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - SMITH & HALL, SIR WILLIAM & THEOPHILUS D.  A Smaller Latin to English Dictionary
John Murray, London, 1899. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding chipped along side.. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are stained in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Contains a dictionary of proper names. The etymological portion by John K. Ingram. Previous owner's signature in ink on side. As found. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Inventory No: 15425.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 15425
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - STRINGFELLOW, BARR  The Mask of Jove
J. B. Lippincott Co, New York, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. A history of Graeco-Roman civilazation from the death of Alexander to the death of Constantine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Inventory No: 15430.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 15430
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - SWEET, WALDO. E  Vergil's Aeneid: A Structural Approach
Univ. of Michigan Press, 1961. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Multiple copies available this title. Clozes and vocabulary exercises for Books I and II of the Aeneid. Quantity Available: 6. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Inventory No: 16727.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16727
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - TOMLINSON, R. A.  Argos and the Argolid: From the End of the Bronze Age to the Roman Occupation
Routledge, London, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges slightly foxed. Covers are grubby in spots, but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) ISBN: 0710072546 Inventory No: 15820.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 15820
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - VARIOUS  Proceedings of the Classical Association: January 1913 Vol. X
John Murray, London, 1913. First Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek) Inventory No: 13716.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13716
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005