next page  
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
86 Katoomba Street, Katoomba NSW 2780, Australia. Tel.: +61 2 4782 7598
pickwick@bigpond.net.au

Children's

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 555 title(s) on 23 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - B.B.  The Badgers of Bearshanks
Ernest Benn, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: D.J. Watkins-Pitchford. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: D.J. Watkins-Pitchford. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 9382.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 9382
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ADAMS, H. C.  The Boy Cavaliers
Routledge, No date. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's Inventory No: 6840.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 6840
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ADAMSON, GARETH  Mr Budge Buys a Car
Brockhampton, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 13455.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 13455
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - AESOP  Early Reader Series 43: The Tortoise and the Hare and Other Stories
Spring Books, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Retold for younger readers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 17064.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17064
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ALDOUS, ALLAN  The Tendrills in Australia
Chatto & Windus, London, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Australian Childrens Classics Inventory No: 16321.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16321
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ALEKSIN, ANATOLII  My Brother Plays the Clarinet: Two Stories
Walck, New York, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Judith Gwyn Brown. Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Contains the stories "My Brother Plays The Clarinet" and "The Secret of the Yellow House" Illustrator: Judith Gwyn Brown. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's ISBN: 0809831236 Inventory No: 16329.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16329
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ALLEN, ARTHUR B.  Puppetry for Beginners
Wells Gardner, Darton, London, 1952. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. A graded and easily followed sequence of puppet-work in three stages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's Inventory No: 16323.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16323
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS  Jumanji
Houghton Mifflin, New York, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Chris Van Allsburg. Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Missing front flyleaf Illustrator: Chris Van Allsburg. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's ISBN: 0395304482 Inventory No: 14344.
AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: 14344
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ANDERSEN, HANS  Early Reader Series 3: Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
Spring Books, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Retold for younger readers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 17068.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17068
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ANDERSEN & LEWIS, HANS / NAOMI  The Flying Trunk and Other Stories from Andersen
Andersen Press, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's ISBN: 0862641470 Inventory No: 11429.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 11429
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN  Thumbelina and Other Stories
Raphael Tuck, London, 1925. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Printed Boards), Illustrated by: Mabel Lucie Attwell. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Original spine missing, neatly taped with cloth binding tape. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Illustrator: Mabel Lucie Attwell. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 13151.
AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: 13151
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DE ANGELI, MARGUERITE  Elin's Amerika
The World's Work, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 12992.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 12992
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DE ANGELI, MARGUERITE  Skippack School
The Worlds Work, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 12986.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 12986
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ANNO, MITSUMASA  Anno's Alphabet: An Adventure in Imagination
Bodley Head, London, 1982. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's ISBN: 0370012755 Inventory No: 14383.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14383
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ARDIZZONE, EDWARD  Peter the Wanderer
Oxford, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards), Illustrated by: Edward Ardizzone. Very Good Condition/Near Fine. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Edward Ardizzone. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 13047.
AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: 13047
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ARIS, ERNEST  The Tale of Chickaboo Chick
Ward Lock, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards), Illustrated by: Ernest Aris. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Text moderately foxed, but plates mainly clean. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Illustrator: Ernest Aris. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 8989.
AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: 8989
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ARORA, SHIRLEY L.  The Left-Handed Chank
Follett, New York, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 16317.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16317
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ASHTON, JANET  Yattunga: An Australian Bush Adventure
Bilver, Sydney, 1983. Later Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. A tale of young childrens' adventures in the outback, and their journeys and excitement therein. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Australian Childrens Classics ISBN: 0959183809 Inventory No: 16316.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16316
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ASQUITH (ED.), CYNTHIA  The Flying Carpet
Partridge, 1930. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth), Illustrated by: Lucie Attwell, Heath Robinson, Ernest Shepard et. al.. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Illustrations by Lucie Attwell, Hugh Lofting,Heath Robinson, Ernest Shepard and others. Illustrator: Lucie Attwell, Heath Robinson, Ernest Shepard et. al.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 7143.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 7143
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - D'AULNOY & VLADISLAV, MARIE / JAN  The Bluebird
Hamlyn, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Mirko Hanak. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First edition of the work in this format and binding. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Illustrator: Mirko Hanak. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 15791.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15791
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - AVERY, HAROLD  The Side Line
Ward Lock, London, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is heavily foxed. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges badly foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's Inventory No: 14447.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 14447
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BADEN-POWELL, LORD  Aids to Scoutmastership
Herbert Jenkins, 1949. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 6930.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 6930
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BAILLIE, ALLAN  Megan's Star
Nelson, Melbourne, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's Australian Childrens Classics ISBN: 0170071839 Inventory No: 16326.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16326
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BAILLIE, ALLAN  Riverman
Nelson, London, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than foxing here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Children's Australian Childrens Classics ISBN: 017006753X Inventory No: 16322.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16322
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BAKER & BAKER, MARGARET & MARY  The Lost Merbaby
T. Werner Laurie, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Poor. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has spine missing and other signs of wear. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Book a little dirty but mainly good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's Inventory No: 5753.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 5753
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

555 titles found on 23 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005