Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
86 Katoomba Street, Katoomba NSW 2780, Australia. Tel.: +61 2 4782 7598
pickwick@bigpond.net.au

Chess & Games

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
 - ARNOLD, PETER  The Book of Games
Golden Press, Sydney, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Chess & Games ISBN: 0730201354 Inventory No: 10580. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10580
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CULBERTSON, ELY  Culbertson's Own Contract Bridge Self-Teacher
Faber, 1935. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Chess & Games Inventory No: 15821.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15821
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ENEVIG, ANDERS  Let's Start a Circus
Reinhold, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Chess & Games ISBN: 0442299753 Inventory No: 12997.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 12997
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - EUWE & MEIDEN, MAX / WALTER  Chess Master and Grandmaster
Allen & Unwin, London, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Chess & Games ISBN: 0047940077 Inventory No: 13627.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 13627
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - FENN, G. MANNVILLE  Shoulder Arms: A Tale of Two Soldiers' Sons
W & R Chambers, London, No date. Early Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Spine working loose but still intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Marked or coloured in places by previous owner, or child. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Chess & Games Inventory No: 16385.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16385
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - TAYLOR & HERVEY  Auction Bridge: With the New Laws
Putnam, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains marks and notes, in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges badly foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots, but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Chess & Games Inventory No: 12587.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 12587
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - LAWS, B.G.  The Two-Move Chess Problem
George Bell, 1901. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Chess & Games Inventory No: 12203.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 12203
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - LONGACRE, JOHN  Backgammon of Today: Illustrated with Diagrams Showing the Best Methods of Play
New York, 1973. Later Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Chess & Games Inventory No: 11018.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 11018
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - MAJAX, GERARD  Secrets of the Card Sharps
Kaye & Ward, London, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Chess & Games ISBN: 0718211715 Inventory No: 17275.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 17275
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - NEIL, C. LANG  After Dinner Sleights and Pocket Tricks
C. Arthur Pearson, 1910. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Packed with photographs and illustrations demonstrating various acts and arts of conjuring and legerdemain. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Chess & Games Inventory No: 3734.
AUD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 US$ 133.98 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 11838] Book number: 3734
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - PAULEY, EDWARD  The Blue-Light Manual: Wargame Rules for the American Civil War
Fantasy Games, 1977. Second Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched), Illustrated by: Mike Gilbert. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are foxed and browned but otherwise in sound condition. Illustrator: Mike Gilbert. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Chess & Games Inventory No: 15774.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 15774
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - POLGAR, LASZLO  Reform-Chess
Konemann, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Includes mini-board set and pieces in cardboard to create moves and follow the diagrams. very comprehensive Chess Book - the "bible" of the Reform Chess movement. Beautifully produced by Konemann publishers, this copy is in As New condition. Very heavy, thick book. From the Dust Jacket: '"Author Laszlo Polgar, as well as coaching his three daughters to Olympic and Oscar success, is always eager to find new dimensions and solutions in the 2000-year-old game of chess. in 'Reform-Chess' he surprises us with brilliant board-size variations: on 8x6 or 5x8, and on 9x6 or 6x8 squares, one can play all the tricks that lead to fascinating mates. easier to learn, simpler to play, shorter game times - all advantages for playing chess at home, during a break at work, or while travelling." Quantity Available: 8. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Chess & Games ISBN: 3895082260 Inventory No: 1732. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 72.07 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6368] Book number: 1732
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - PROCTOR ("FIVE OF CLUBS"), RICHARD A.  How to Play Whist: With the Laws and Etiquette of Whist
Longman & Co, 1885. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are faded in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Chess & Games Inventory No: 8254.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 8254
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - RIMINGTON, DEREK  Learn Bridge from the Experts
Pelham, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Signed and inscribed by author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Chess & Games Signed by Author. ISBN: 0720713129 Inventory No: 12257.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 12257
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - SACKSON, SID  A Gamut of Games
Castle Books Random House, New York, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Chess & Games Inventory No: 17561.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 17561
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

15 titles found
   
 
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005