next page  
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
86 Katoomba Street, Katoomba NSW 2780, Australia. Tel.: +61 2 4782 7598
pickwick@bigpond.net.au

Business & Finance

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - BARROS, RAY  The Nature of Trends: Strategies and Concepts for Successful Investing and Trading
Wiley, 2008. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Finance ISBN: 9780470822357 Inventory No: 16871.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: 16871
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BERDROW (ED.), WILHELM  The Letters of Alfred Krupp: 1826-1887
Gollancz, London, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots,spine heavily foxed, but otherwise in sound condition. Translated by E.W. Dickes. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Finance Inventory No: 14858.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 14858
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BLAINEY (ED.), GEOFFREY  If I Remember Rightly: The Memoirs of W.S. Robertson 1876-1963
F.W. Cheshire , 1967. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Finance Inventory No: 14901.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 14901
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BRITT & BOYD, STEUART HENDERSON / HARPER W.  Marketing Management and Administrative Action
McGraw Hill, 1963. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. From the back cover: "Professors Britt and Boyd choose 70 outstanding selections to illustrate that marketing is not just a collection of discrete activities, but rather is a unifying agent for all activities of the business firm. Accordingly, there is intensive coverage of such important topics as market segmentation, marketing strategies, and marketing organisation. All materials were selected because of their special contribution to the concepts of marketing management and administrative action." Quantity Available: 12. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Finance Inventory No: 8313.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 8313
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BROOKS, COLLIN  Something in the City: Men and Markets in London
Country Life, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges slightly foxed. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Finance Inventory No: 12292.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 12292
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BROWN, ANTONY  Cuthbert Heath: Maker of Modern Lloyd's of London
David & Charles, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Part of a specialist collection of Insurance-company related material, covering primarily British companies and associations from the mid-19th Century to around 1930, all of which are listed for sale separately on this site under the category "Business & Finance". Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Finance ISBN: 0715379429 Inventory No: 9562.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 9562
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BRUCE, GEORGE  Poland's at Lloyd's
Henry Melland, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Part of a specialist collection of Insurance-company related material, covering primarily British companies and associations from the mid-19th Century to around 1930, all of which are listed for sale separately on this site under the category "Business & Finance". Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Business & Finance ISBN: 0950073059 Inventory No: 12217. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 12217
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BURTON, ANTHONY  A Programmed Guide to Office Warfare
Secker & Warburg, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Finance Inventory No: 11158.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 11158
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CAMERON & FARNDON, ALAN / ROY  Lloyd's List: 250th Anniversary Special Supplement
Lloyd's, 1984. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Part of a specialist collection of Insurance-company related material, covering primarily British companies and associations from the mid-19th Century to around 1930, all of which are listed for sale separately on this site under the category "Business & Finance". Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Business & Finance Inventory No: 12301. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 12301
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CHAMPNESS, ARTHUR  A Century of Progress: General Life Assurance Company
General Life, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover (Quarter Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Part of a specialist collection of Insurance-company related material, covering primarily British companies and associations from the mid-19th Century to around 1930, all of which are listed for sale separately on this site under the category "Business & Finance". Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Business & Finance Inventory No: 12214.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 12214
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - COCKERELL, HUGH  Lloyd's of London: A Portrait
Woodhead-Faulkner, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Part of a specialist collection of Insurance-company related material, covering primarily British companies and associations from the mid-19th Century to around 1930, all of which are listed for sale separately on this site under the category "Business & Finance". Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Finance ISBN: 0859412245 Inventory No: 12211.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 12211
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CRONK, DON  A Piece of Pie
Access Press, Perth, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition (limited run). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Finance ISBN: 0949795348 Inventory No: 1333.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 1333
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DAWSON, WARREN R.  The Treasures of Lloyd's
Lloyds, 1930. Third Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Edges browned slightly. Part of a specialist collection of Insurance-company related material, covering primarily British companies and associations from the mid-19th Century to around 1930, all of which are listed for sale separately on this site under the category "Business & Finance". Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Finance Inventory No: 12210.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: 12210
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DICKSON, P.G.M.  The Sun Insurance Office
Oxford, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Part of a specialist collection of Insurance-company related material, covering primarily British companies and associations from the mid-19th Century to around 1930, all of which are listed for sale separately on this site under the category "Business & Finance". Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Business & Finance Inventory No: 12184. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 12184
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DICKSON, P.G.M.  The Sun Insurance Office
Oxford, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Part of a specialist collection of Insurance-company related material, covering primarily British companies and associations from the mid-19th Century to around 1930, all of which are listed for sale separately on this site under the category "Business & Finance". Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Business & Finance Inventory No: 12185. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 50.49 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4344] Book number: 12185
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DOODY, BRIAN K.  Lloyd's of London: A Detailed Analysis of Results 1950-1977
Lloyd's, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Part of a specialist collection of Insurance-company related material, covering primarily British companies and associations from the mid-19th Century to around 1930, all of which are listed for sale separately on this site under the category "Business & Finance". Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Finance ISBN: 0904093662 Inventory No: 12220.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: 12220
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DOUGLAS, HUGH  Crossing the Forth
Robert Hale, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Finance Inventory No: 8862.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 8862
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DREW, BERNARD  The Fire Office: The Essex and Suffolk Equitable Insurance Society Limited 1802-1952
Curwen, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Part of a specialist collection of Insurance-company related material, covering primarily British companies and associations from the mid-19th Century to around 1930, all of which are listed for sale separately on this site under the category "Business & Finance". Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Finance Inventory No: 12191.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 12191
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DREW, BERNARD  The London Assurance: A Second Chronicle
Curwen, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, but has small holes or chips down flap edges and other signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Part of a specialist collection of Insurance-company related material, covering primarily British companies and associations from the mid-19th Century to around 1930, all of which are listed for sale separately on this site under the category "Business & Finance". Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Business & Finance Inventory No: 12190. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 12190
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DREW, BERNARD  The London Assurance: A Chronicle
London Assurance, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Top edge gilt, faded. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Part of a specialist collection of Insurance-company related material, covering primarily British companies and associations from the mid-19th Century to around 1930, all of which are listed for sale separately on this site under the category "Business & Finance". Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Finance Inventory No: 12297.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 12297
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - EDWARDS, H. R.  Competition and Monopoly in the British Soap Industry
Oxford, Oxford, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Multiple copies available this title. The subject of this book is the determination of prices and outputs in manufacturing industry. It is divided into two parts: in the first, the author provides a systematic account of the process of price formation. In the second, he uses this framework to examine the structure of the British Soap Industry. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Finance Inventory No: 16959.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 16959
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ELDER, ALEXANDER  Study Guide for Come Into My Trading Room: A Complete Guide to Trading
Wiley, New York, No date. Fourth Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Business & Finance ISBN: 0471225401 Inventory No: 16907.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 16907
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ELLIS, A.T.  The House of Were 1839-1954
Self published, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Finance Inventory No: 9630.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: 9630
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - EMANUEL, GEORGE J.  Memories of Lloyd's 1890-1937
Self published, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. All edges gilt in good condition. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Marked "For Private Circulation only" on the title page. Front Cover has gilt title "G.J.E. [Author's Initials] 1890-1937" and there are the remains of a hand-written paper tag on the spine stating "G.J. Emanuel". Book contains numerous photographs. Part of a specialist collection of Insurance-company related material, covering primarily British companies and associations from the mid-19th Century to around 1930, all of which are listed for sale separately on this site under the category "Business & Finance". Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Finance Inventory No: 12181.
AUD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.5 US$ 133.11 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 11454] Book number: 12181
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - FISCHER, ROBERT  The New Fibonacci Trader: Tools & Strategies for Trading Success
Wiley, No date. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Original Cloth). New Book/New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Includes CD-Rom Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Finance ISBN: 0471419109 Inventory No: 16886.
AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 US$ 78.03 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 6714] Book number: 16886
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

71 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005