| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ADELAIDE, DERA Australian Women Writers - A Bibliographic Guide Pandora, 1988. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books ISBN: 0863581498 Inventory No: 15371. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15371 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANDERSON, HUGH Shaw Neilson: An Annotated Bibliography and Checklist 1893 - 1964 Wentworth, Sydney, 1964. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Books on Books Australian Literature Inventory No: 10064. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 10064 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| APPLETON, TONY A Typological Tally Self published, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has a large closed tear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Books on Books Inventory No: 8831. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 8831 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARRETT (ED.), CHARLES Across the Years: The Lure of Early Australian Books Seward, Melbourne, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Various. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Mylar Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books Australiana Inventory No: 9252. AUD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 US$ 133.98 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 11838] Book number: 9252 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARRETT (ED.), CHARLES Across the Years: The Lure of Early Australian Books Seward, Melbourne, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Various. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Mylar Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Limited edition of 650 copies. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books Australiana Inventory No: 9721. AUD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 US$ 133.98 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 11838] Book number: 9721 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOLITHO, HECTOR A Batsford Century Batsford, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. The record of a hundred years of publishing and bookselling - 1843-1943 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books Inventory No: 15368. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15368 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BORCHARDT & TILLEY, D.H. / B. The Roy Bridges Collection in the University of Tasmania Stone, Sydney, 1956. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by person(s) connected with book. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Signed by publisher. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Books on Books Australian Literature Signed by person(s) connected with book. Inventory No: 9777. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 9777 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CARTER, BONK & MAGRILL, MARY DUNCAN / WALLACE JOHN / ROSE MARY Building Library Collections The Scarecrow Press, New Jersey, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books ISBN: 0810807300 Inventory No: 16709. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16709 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CHAMBERS & SANDFORD, DAVID / CHRISTOPHER Cock-A-Hoop: Being a Bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press 1949-1961 Private Libraries Assn. No date. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Various. Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books Inventory No: 12262. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 12262 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CORDIER, HENRI Bibliotheca Sinica: Dictionaire Bibliographique des Ouvrages Relatifs a L'Empire Chinois Volume IV Ch'eng-Wen Publishing, 1966. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Books on Books Inventory No: 17601. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 17601 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DAVINSON, D.E. Periodicals Andre Deutsch, London, 1964. Revised Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Minor water damage to covers, text unaffected. A manual of practice for librarians. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books Inventory No: 15373. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15373 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FRIIS, THEODORUS The Public Library in South Africa: An Evaluative Study Andre Deutsch, London, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover (Imitation Leather). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books Inventory No: 15362. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15362 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HARMAN, ELEANOR The University as Publisher Univ. of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books Inventory No: 16715. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16715 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HUBIN, ALLEN J. 1981-1985 Supplement to Crime Fiction, 1749-1980: A Comprehensive Bibliography Garland, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books ISBN: 082407596X Inventory No: 12221. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 12221 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HUNT, HOWARD The Master Printers of Sydney, 1887-1971 Printing and Allied Trades Employers' Association, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover (Imitation Leather). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books ISBN: 0909801037 Inventory No: 4456. AUD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 US$ 133.98 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 11838] Book number: 4456 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| IVES (ED.), ALAN Archives in Australia: A Bibliographical Guide to Writings on Australian Archives and Manuscripts: 2 Volumes Pearce Press, 1978. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Books on Books ISBN: 0908410018 Inventory No: 15823. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 15823 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| LEWIS, ROY HARLEY The Book Browser's Guide David & Charles, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books ISBN: 0715370383 Inventory No: 13240. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13240 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| MUIR, MARCIE A Bibliography of Australian Children's Books Academic Press, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Books on Books ISBN: 0233960570 Inventory No: 6467. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: 6467 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| MUMBY, FRANK Publishing and Bookselling Jonathan Cape, London, 1956. Revised Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. A history from the earliest times to the present day. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books Inventory No: 15363. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15363 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ORNE, JERROLD The Language of Foreign Book Trade American Library Association, Chicago, 1962. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Abbreviations, terms and phrases. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books Inventory No: 15365. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15365 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| PLUMBE, W.J. The Preservation of Books in Tropical and Sub-Tropical Countries Oxford University Press, London, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. In this informative work, the author shows what measures can be taken to preserve important books from damage or destruction. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Books on Books Inventory No: 15361. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15361 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ROSCOE & BRIMMELL, S. / R.A. James Lumsden & Son of Glasgow: Their Juvenile Books and Chapbooks Private Libraries Assn. 1981. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth), Illustrated by: Various. Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books Inventory No: 12264. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 12264 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| SCOTT, TEMPLE Book Sales of 1895 P. Cockram, 1896. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Top edge gilt, faded. Corners bumped Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books Inventory No: 5842. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 5842 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| SIMKIN (ED.), JOHN E. Subject Guide to Australian Children's Books in Print Thorpe, Melbourne, 1991. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books ISBN: 0909532850 Inventory No: 15367. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15367 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| SKILLIN & GAY, MARJORIE E. AND ROBERT M. Words Into Type Meredith, New York, 1964. Revised Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. A guide in the preparation of manuscripts; for writers, editors, proofreaders and printers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books Inventory No: 15374. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15374 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005