| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| AFFLECK, ARTHUR H. The Wandering Years Longmans, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation Australian History Inventory No: 14072. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14072 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAUER, EUGENE Boeing: The First Century TABA, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation ISBN: 1879242087 Inventory No: 16978. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16978 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRIMSON, SAMUEL Flying the Royal Mail: The History of Australia's Airlines Dreamweaver, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Aviation ISBN: 0949825050 Inventory No: 16981. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 16981 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BROGDEN, STANLEY Commercial Aviation: Around Australia Program Nelson Doubleday, Sydney, 1967. First Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Complete with unused stickers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Aviation Australiana Inventory No: 13277. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13277 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BUSTER, GUN Grand Barrage Hodder & Stoughton, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Aviation Inventory No: 10608. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10608 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CLARK, J.H. Aeroplanes in Detail: From the Original Drawings by J.H. Clark Temple Press, London, 1942. Second Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Spine taped. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Covers have chips and tears but otherwise in sound condition. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Aviation Inventory No: 17380. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 17380 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CLAYMORE, TOD Ships with Wings Cassell, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/Fair. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Aviation Inventory No: 15518. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15518 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DUKE, NEVILLE Neville Duke's Book of Flying Cassell, London, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. This grand book, packed with illustrations, takes you inside the cockpit of a a D. H. Vampire and tells you how to fly it - and follows up your flight by telling you how to turn imagination into reality, how you can be trained to fly. There is also a section on navigation which will enable you to plot a course to anywhere in Europe. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation Inventory No: 17724. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17724 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| EILOART & ELSTOB, ARNOLD / PETER The Flight of the Small World Book Club, London, 1959. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. With a Foreward by The Rt. Hon. Lord Brabazon of Tara (P.C), G.B.E, M.C. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation Inventory No: 15454. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15454 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
| GILLETT, ROSS Australian Air Power: Celebrating 75 Years of the RAAF The Book Company, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Aviation ISBN: 1863091858 Inventory No: 7618. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 7618 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | ||
|
| GRAHAME-WHITE, CLAUDE Flying: An Epitome and a Forecast Chatto & Windus, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Dust Jacket has a large closed tear and associated wear. Back flap of Dust Jacket has a chunk missing from the edge and there are stains to back edge of flap and a smaller stain at top of Dust Jacket spine, both caused by acid in tape formerly attached. Overall, however, Dust Jacket is sound and clean, apart from faults mentioned here.. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Dust jacket marked with a Library stamp, but very discreetly, spine and text unmarked. There are slight tear marks on flyleaf front where likely library sheet or possibly former owner bookplate information has been removed, There is no indication throughout the book of any ex-library stamp or other marking, and the only suggestion that the book is ex-library (apart from the above) is the classification number "656.7 GRA" inked at base of spine of Dust Jacket. Spine of book itself is not marked or inked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation Inventory No: 15479. AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 216 US$ 323.4 | £UK 194.75 | JP¥ 28575] Book number: 15479 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GREEN, WILLIAM The Observer's Book of Aircraft Warne, London, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: 16mo (very small). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, except for marks from adhesive tape on flaps front and rear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Aviation ISBN: 0723215146 Inventory No: 15384. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15384 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GRIBBLE, LEONARD Heros of the Fighting R.A.F. Harrap, 1941. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar sunning and chips to top section of spine. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Aviation Inventory No: 15519. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 15519 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GUNSTON, BILL Flights of Fantasy: From Leonardo da Vinci to Hotol Hamlyn, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 9. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Aviation ISBN: 060057024X Inventory No: 12578. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 12578 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HALL, TIMOTHY Flying High: The Story of Hudson Fysh, Qantas and the Trail-Blazing Days of Early Aviation Methuen, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation Australian History ISBN: 0454000367 Inventory No: 14161. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 14161 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HARKER, R.W. Rolls-Royce from the Wings: 1925-1971 Oxford, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation ISBN: 0902280384 Inventory No: 7662. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 7662 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HARPER-NELSON, JOHN A Need for Glory Access Press, Perth, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition (limited run). The story of the first single-engine aeroplane flight from Britain to Australia in 1921, by Raymond Parer and John Cowe McIntosh. Meticulously researched. From Dust Jacket:: "The day after Easter Sunday 1921 the most famous man in Australia was John Cowe McIntosh. Later his funeral cortege was to stretch for three miles along the road to Karrakatta, WA. Later again he was to be immortalised in verse by Cecil Day Lewis. yet few today in his adopted country could tell the reason for his fame, or anything about the man himself. This well-researched book reads more like a fast-paced, fictional, adventure yarn, than a factual account of 'the hero the Bi-Centennial forgot'". Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation ISBN: 0864450842 Inventory No: 1227. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 1227 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HARPER-NELSON, JOHN A Need for Glory Access Press, Perth, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Signed by Author. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition (limited run). The story of the first single-engine aeroplane flight from Britain to Australia in 1921, by Raymond Parer and John Cowe McIntosh. Meticulously researched. From Dust Jacket:: "The day after Easter Sunday 1921 the most famous man in Australia was John Cowe McIntosh. Later his funeral cortege was to stretch for three miles along the road to Karrakatta, WA. Later again he was to be immortalised in verse by Cecil Day Lewis. yet few today in his adopted country could tell the reason for his fame, or anything about the man himself. This well-researched book reads more like a fast-paced, fictional, adventure yarn, than a factual account of 'the hero the Bi-Centennial forgot'". Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation Signed by Author. ISBN: 0864450842 Inventory No: 6693. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 6693 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HARPER-NELSON, JOHN A Need for Glory Access Press, Perth, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition (limited run). The story of the first single-engine aeroplane flight from Britain to Australia in 1921, by Raymond Parer and John Cowe McIntosh. Meticulously researched. From Dust Jacket:: "The day after Easter Sunday 1921 the most famous man in Australia was John Cowe McIntosh. Later his funeral cortege was to stretch for three miles along the road to Karrakatta, WA. Later again he was to be immortalised in verse by Cecil Day Lewis. yet few today in his adopted country could tell the reason for his fame, or anything about the man himself. This well-researched book reads more like a fast-paced, fictional, adventure yarn, than a factual account of 'the hero the Bi-Centennial forgot'". Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation ISBN: 0864450842 Inventory No: 6694. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 6694 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HENDERSON, G.L.P. A Complete Course of Practical Flying: Learning to Fly--Differently John Hamilton, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Text moderately foxed, but plates mainly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation Inventory No: 15495. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 15495 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HERINGTON, JOHN Australia in the War of 1939-1945: Air War Against Germany & Italy 1939-1943 Australian War Memorial, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Aviation Australian History Inventory No: 14432. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 14432 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| JANE & GREY, FRED / C.G. Jane's Historical Aircraft from 1902 to 1916 Macdonald, 1972. Facsimile Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges browned slightly. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation ISBN: 0356041972 Inventory No: 7546. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 7546 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| JARRETT (ED.), PHILIP Modern Air Transport: Worldwide Air Transport from 1945 to the Present Putnam, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Aviation ISBN: 0851778771 Inventory No: 16982. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 16982 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| KERMODE, A.C. The Aeroplane Structure: Without Formulae Series Pitman, 1964. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation Inventory No: 15525. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15525 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| KINGSFORD-SMITH & ULM, C.E. / C.T.P. Story of Southern Cross Trans-Pacific Flight 1928 Penlington & Somerville, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is loose but fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Missing frontispiece Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation Australian History Inventory No: 15496. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 15496 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005