| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 413 title(s) on 17 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ADAMS, BRIAN Portrait of an Artist: A Biography of William Dobell Hutchinson, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design Australian Art & Architecture ISBN: 009148040X Inventory No: 2343. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 2343 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ADAMS, MARCUS The Rhythm of Children's Features Pitman, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth), Illustrated by: Marcus Adams. Very Good Condition/Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket in good condition, bar small hole. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: Marcus Adams. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 9020. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 9020 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALEXANDER, J.J.G. Italian Renaissance Illuminations Chatto & Windus, 1977. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0701122706 Inventory No: 6785. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 6785 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANAND ET AL., MULK RAJ Glimpses of Wonder and Beauty: Indian Heritage Marg Publications, No date. Early Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 4692. AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: 4692 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANDREWS, CAROL Ancient Egyptian Jewellery British Museum Press, 1996. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0714119016 Inventory No: 16341. AUD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 US$ 133.98 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 11838] Book number: 16341 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| D'ANTONIO, NINO An Adventure in Clay: Moretto- Duso- Colombo Lo Scricciolo, No date. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 15047. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15047 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARCHER, W. G. Garhwal Painting Faber, London, 1954. First Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. With notes on each plate, of which there are 10 in full colour. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 17848. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 17848 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARMSTRONG, WALTER Scottish Painters Seeley & Co, 1888. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first UK edition. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Contains many fine engravings after Raeburn, Wilkie, Geddes, Phillip, Chalmers, Orchardson, Pettie, MacBeth and others. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design Scottish Art & Photography Inventory No: 1039. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 1039 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARNAUD, JEAN-ROBERT Joe Downing:En Passant par La Not Stated, 1969. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 7399. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 7399 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARTHUR, JOHN Realists at Work Watson-Guptil Publications, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0823045102 Inventory No: 6786. AUD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 102 US$ 152.46 | £UK 91.75 | JP¥ 13471] Book number: 6786 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| AUDSLEY, GEORGE ASHDOWN Colour in Dress: A Manual for Ladies Sampson Low, Marston, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are faded in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 14820. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 14820 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| AUDUBON & FORD (ED.), JOHN JAMES / ALICE The 1826 Journal of John James Audubon: An Account of His Journey to England and Scotland Abbeville, 1987. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0896596893 Inventory No: 15756. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 15756 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| AVERMAETE & TROLLOPE (TRANS), ROGER / CHRISTINE Rubens and His Times Allen & Unwin, London, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 16277. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16277 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| AYRTON, MICHAEL The Rudiments of Paradise Weybright & Talley, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 3039. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3039 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARANSKI, MATTHEW Graphic Design: A Creative Approach International Textbook Co, Scranton, 1960. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. XVI, 199pp. In slightly creased Dust Jacket, now protected; text in very good condition. Sourcebook of ideas for all methods of printing. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 667546. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 667546 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARDI, P.M. Lasar Segall Musee d'Art de Sao Paulo, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 16309. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 16309 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARFOOT, AUDREY Everyday Costume in Britain: From the Earliest Times to 1900 Batsford, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 12591. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 12591 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARSKAYA (ED.), ANNA Paul Cezanne Aurora (Leningrad), 1985. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 3562. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 3562 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARSKAYA (ED.), ANNA Paul Cezanne Aurora (Leningrad), 1985. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 13853. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 13853 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BATES (INTRO), H.E. War Pictures by British Artists: R.A.F. Oxford, 1942. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/Good. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 13648. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13648 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAUCH, KURT Der Isenheimer Altar Langwiesche, No date. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 14049. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 14049 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BECKETT, WENDY Sister Wendy's American Masterpieces: Sister Wendy Beckett's Selection of the Greatest American Paintings DK Publishing, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0789459582 Inventory No: 5261. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 5261 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BEIER, ULLI Quandamooka: The Art of Kath Walker Robert Brown, 1985. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0949267120 Inventory No: 16966. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16966 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BENJAMIN (ED.), ROGER Orientalism: Delacroix to Klee NSW Art Gallery, Sydney, 1997. First Edition, Softcover (with flaps). As New/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Contributors include: Mounira Khemir, Ursula Prunster and Lynne Thornton. Includes guide to exhibition at The Art Gallery of New South Wales. Flaps on cover are fold-out full size photographs. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0731313445 Inventory No: 17124. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 17124 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BENNETT, PETER The Illustrated Child Putnam, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0399504729 Inventory No: 5205. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5205 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005