| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 119 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ALBERTSEN, AUG. A Guide to the Cathedral of Nidaros Nidaros Domkirkes Restaureringsarbeider, 1946. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 13826. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13826 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALEXANDER, IAN C. The City Centre: Patterns and Problems Univ. of Western Australian Press, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture ISBN: 0855640758 Inventory No: 3528. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 3528 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALI, MIR M. Art of the Skyscraper: The Genius of Fazlur Khan Rizzoli, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/As New. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture ISBN: 0847823709 Inventory No: 16551. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 16551 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANHEISSER, ROLAND Altschweizerische Baukunst Von A. Francke, Bern, 1910. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Text in German Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 15630. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 102 US$ 152.46 | £UK 91.75 | JP¥ 13471] Book number: 15630 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ASENSIO, PACO Dream Apartments Loft Publications, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture ISBN: 068817258X Inventory No: 7176. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 7176 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAKER (ED.), HELEN Historic Buildings Volume III: Liverpool and Campbelltown Cumberland Council, 1963. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are browned in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Architecture Australian Art & Architecture Inventory No: 17878. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17878 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAKER (ED.), HELEN Historic Buildings Volume I: Parramatta Cumberland Council, 1961. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are browned in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Architecture Australian Art & Architecture Inventory No: 17879. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17879 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARBIERI, FRANCO Illuministi e Neoclassici a Vicenza Accademia Olimpica, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text contains marks and notes, in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Text in Italian Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 15625. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: 15625 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARRY, R. The Construction of Buildings Volume Four: Foundations, Steel Frames, Concrete Frames, Floors, Claddings Crosby Lockwood, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 8188. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 8188 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLOMFIELD, SIR REGINALD Byways: Leaves from An Architect's Note-Book John Murray, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 3558. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3558 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| SYDNEY HARBOUR BRIDGE ADVISORY BOARD Sydney Harbour Bridge Advisory Board: Report on Designs and Tenders submitted in connection with the Proposed Bridge over Sydney Harbour to connect SYdney with North Sydney - PLANS Sydney Harbour Bridge Advisory Board, Sydney, 1903. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Poor Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges browned slightly. Minor water damage to covers, text unaffected. Sydney Harbour Bridge Advisory Board: Report on Designs and Tenders submitted in connection with the Proposed Bridge over Sydney Harbour to connect Sydney with North Sydney - PLANS. This compilation of tenders received includes 35 tenders/designs most of which are accompanied with graphics and fold-out architectural/engineering designs, sample copies of which can be supplied on request. Most of the text and original architect designs/diagram s are in very good condition, although several have damage to the outer edges (not affecting diagram area). The original cloth spine is largely gone, but front and back boards are present. the designs offered in 1903 cover a huge range of different bridge types and structure. Some of the foldout diagrams are enormous when unfolded, others are as small as A3 in size. A simply remarkable early piece of history relevant to early Sydney architecture and the Bridge itself. Truly scarce item. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 13425. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 6900.00 [Appr.: EURO 4257.5 US$ 6375.6 | £UK 3836 | JP¥ 563326] Book number: 13425 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOESIGER, W. Richard Neutra: Buildings and Projects Girsberger, 1955. Fourth Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 8133. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 216 US$ 323.4 | £UK 194.75 | JP¥ 28575] Book number: 8133 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOESIGER, W. Richard Neutra 1950-60 Girsberger, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 8134. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.25 US$ 272.58 | £UK 164 | JP¥ 24084] Book number: 8134 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOOTH & TAYLOR, PHILIP & NICHOLAS Cambridge New Architecture Leonard Hill, 1970. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges and spine.. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 3519. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 3519 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DE BREFFNY & FFOLLIOTT, BRIAN / ROSEMARY The Houses of Ireland: Domestic Architecture from the Medieval Castle to the Edwardian Villa Thames & Hudson, 1992. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture ISBN: 0500273510 Inventory No: 15656. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15656 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRETT, LIONEL Parameters and Images Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 3522. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3522 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BROUDY & BARR, CHARLES E. / VILMA Time-Saver Details for Store Planning and Design McGraw Hill, 1995. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture ISBN: 0070043868 Inventory No: 17665. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 17665 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BUSCH & LOHSE (EDS.), HARALD / BERND Monumente des Abendlandes: Baukunst des Barok in Europa Umschau, 1966. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Text in German and English Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 17407. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 17407 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BUSCH & LOHSE (EDS.), HARALD / BERND Monumente des Abendlandes: Vorromanische Kunst und Ihre Wurzeln Umschau, 1967. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Text in German and English Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 17408. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 17408 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BUSCH & LOHSE (EDS.), HARALD / BERND Monumente des Abendlandes: Baukunst der Gotik in Europa Umschau, 1966. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Text in German and English Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 17409. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 17409 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BUSCH & LOHSE (EDS.), HARALD / BERND Monumente des Abendlandes: Baukunst der Renaissance in Europa Umschau, 1966. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Text in German and English Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 17410. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 17410 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BUTIKOV (ED.), GEORGY St. Isaac's Cathedral Leningrad Aurora, 1980. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture ISBN: 0898930782 Inventory No: 3499. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 3499 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CAMERON, CHRISTINA Charles Baillairge: Architect & Engineer McGill-Queen's Univ. Press, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture ISBN: 0773506381 Inventory No: 3486. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 3486 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CARRIER & OLIVER LAWSON DICK, ROBERT The Vanished City Hutchinson, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 6200. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 6200 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CHAPIN, F. STUART Urban Land Use Planning Univ. of Illinois Press, 1972. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture ISBN: 0252726944 Inventory No: 3529. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 3529 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005