| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ADAMSON, DAVID The Ruins of Time Allen & Unwin, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology ISBN: 0049720082 Inventory No: 3738. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3738 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ADKINS & ADKINS, LESLIE & ROY Abandoned Places: A Legacy of Past Cultures and Civilisations Grange, 1996. Second Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/As New. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology ISBN: 1856278336 Inventory No: 3749. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3749 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALEXIOU, STYLIANOS Guide to the Archaeological Museum of Heraclion General Direction of Antiquities , Athens, 1972. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Archaeology Inventory No: 15877. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15877 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAINES & MALEK, JOHN & JAROMIR Atlas of Ancient Egypt Phaidon, 1984. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Archaeology ISBN: 0714819581 Inventory No: 4736. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 4736 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRION, MARCEL The World of Archaeology Elek, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Prominent brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology Inventory No: 3619. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3619 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRODRICK (ED.), A. HOUGHTON Animals in Archaeology Barrie & Jenkins, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Archaeology ISBN: 0214653404 Inventory No: 3717. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 3717 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BURRELL, ROY E. C. The Early Days of Man McGraw Hill, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology Inventory No: 3657. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3657 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CALDER, RITCHIE The Inheritors: The Story of Man and the World he made Heinemann, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology Inventory No: 3665. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3665 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CERAM, C. W. The First American - A Story of North American Archaeology Harcourt Brace, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology ISBN: 0151312508 Inventory No: 2213. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 2213 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CLAY & FREDERIKSEN (EDS.), EDITH / MARTIN Sir William Gell in Italy: Letters to the Society of Dilettanti 1831-1835 Hamish Hamilton, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology Inventory No: 15684. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 15684 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COTTRELL, LEONARD The Land of Shinar Souvenir, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology Inventory No: 7386. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 7386 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CRESCIMBENE, SIMONETTA Egypt Smithmark, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology ISBN: 0831735651 Inventory No: 3725. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3725 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DANIEL, GLYN The Origins and Growth of Archaeology Penguin, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Pages browned. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology Inventory No: 3604. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3604 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DANIEL, GLYN A Short History of Archaeology Thames & Hudson, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology ISBN: 0500021015 Inventory No: 10183. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10183 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DAVID & DR. E. TAPP (EDS), DR. A. R. The Mummy's Tale: The Scientific and Medical Investigation of Natsef-Amun, Priest in the Temple at Karnak Michael O'Mara, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology ISBN: 1854791354 Inventory No: 6334. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 6334 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DENNELL, ROBIN European Economic Prehistory: A New Approach Academic Press, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology ISBN: 0122091809 Inventory No: 3579. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3579 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FENTON & FENTON, CARROLL LANE / MILDRED ADAMS In Prehistoric Seas Harrap, London, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. An introduction to the inhabitants of Long-Vanished Seas Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology Inventory No: 16399. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16399 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GARCIA, L. PERICOT The Balearic Islands Thames & Hudson, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology ISBN: 0500020795 Inventory No: 3626. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3626 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GORDON, CYRUS H. Riddles in History Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology ISBN: 0213165120 Inventory No: 15826. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 15826 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GREENE, KEVIN Archaeology: An Introduction Book Club, 1983. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology Inventory No: 3715. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3715 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HARDEN, D.B. Guide to an Exhibition of Air-Photographs of Archaeological Sites: Ashmolean Museum Oxford Oxford, 1948. First Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Archaeology Inventory No: 13843. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13843 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HERRMANN, PAUL Conquest by Man: The Saga of Early Exploration and Discovery Hamish Hamilton, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology Inventory No: 3701. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3701 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HORSFIELD & HORSFIELD, G. / A. The Quarterly of the Department of Antiquities in Palestine: Vol. VIII No. 3 Oxford, London, 1938. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Archaeology Inventory No: 12700. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 12700 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| MACHOWSKI, JACEK Island of Secrets: The Discovery & Exploration of Easter Island Scientific Book Club, 1976. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, except for marks from adhesive tape on flaps front and rear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology Inventory No: 3581. AUD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 35.11 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3102] Book number: 3581 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| PAGE, DL The Santorini Volcano and the Destruction of Minoan Crete Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies, 1970. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Archaeology Inventory No: 10331. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 10331 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005