| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 112 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| BELL (ED.), J. MUNRO The Sheraton Director Wordsworth, 1990. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. The original 'Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer's Drawing-Book' produced by the furniture workshops of Thomas Sheraton, first published in 1802, with almost 400 designs, 'Recommended by many Workmen of the First Abilities' for parlour chairs, writing tables, book-cases, beds, draperies, sideboards, ornaments etc. etc. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiques & Collectables ISBN: 1853269506 Inventory No: 17357. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 17357 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BERGER, ROBERT All About Antiquing and Restoring Furniture Hawthorn, New York, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. With guides to repairing, refinishing, restyling, plus "all you need to know about woods, glues and tools." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiques & Collectables Inventory No: 17823. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 17823 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOSANKO, W. Collecting Old Lustre Ware Heinemann, 1916. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiques & Collectables Inventory No: 15636. AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: 15636 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CARMAN, W. Y. Model Soldiers World Publishing Company, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Very Good. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Fly torn out, some library stamps but mainly good. No marks to dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiques & Collectables ISBN: 0529046849 Inventory No: 4896. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 4896 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CARMAN, W. Y. Model Soldiers Letts, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiques & Collectables Inventory No: 14014. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14014 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CARTER, ALAN Carter's Price Guide to Antiques in Australasia: 2003 Edition Carter's Publications, 2003. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. The comprehensive, fully-indexed guide to antiques and collectibles in Australia, containing many thousands of full-colour pictures, descriptions and prices of antiques and collectible items from many hundreds of participating dealers and Antique Centres and shops around Australia. Includes sections on Militaria; Fine Bone China and Porcelain; Furniture; Glassware; Australian Ceramics; Antiquities; Bakelite; Bronze & Spelter; Dolls; Jewellery; Movies Collectabilia; etc and specialist sections on Clarice Cliff, Mary Gregory; Falconware; Sylvac; Doulton; Shelley and many more. One of a number of early and current Carter's Price Guides offered by this Vendor, all of which are available from this site. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables ISBN: 1876079118 Inventory No: 6484. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 6484 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CARTER, ALAN Carter's Price Guide to Antiques in Australasia 2004 20th Anniversary Edition Carter's Publications, 2004. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. The comprehensive, fully-indexed guide to antiques and collectibles in Australia, containing many thousands of full-colour pictures, descriptions and prices of antiques and collectible items from many hundreds of participating dealers and Antique Centres and shops around Australia. Includes sections on Militaria; Fine Bone China and Porcelain; Furniture; Glassware; Australian Ceramics; Antiquities; Bakelite; Bronze & Spelter; Dolls; Jewellery; Movies Collectabilia; etc and specialist sections on Clarice Cliff, Mary Gregory; Falconware; Sylvac; Doulton; Shelley and many more. One of a number of early and current Carter's Price Guides offered by this Vendor, all of which are available from this site. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables Australian Art & Architecture ISBN: 1876079126 Inventory No: 6621. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 6621 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CARTER, ALAN Carter's Price Guide to Antiques in Australasia: 2001 Edition Carter's Publications, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. The comprehensive, fully-indexed guide to antiques and collectibles in Australia, containing many thousands of full-colour pictures, descriptions and prices of antiques and collectible items from many hundreds of participating dealers and Antique Centres and shops around Australia. Includes sections on Militaria; Fine Bone China and Porcelain; Furniture; Glassware; Australian Ceramics; Antiquities; Bakelite; Bronze & Spelter; Dolls; Jewellery; Movies Collectabilia; etc and specialist sections on Clarice Cliff, Mary Gregory; Falconware; Sylvac; Doulton; Shelley and many more. One of a number of early and current Carter's Price Guides offered by this Vendor, all of which are available from this site. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables ISBN: 1876079118 Inventory No: 6659. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 6659 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CARTER, ALAN Carter's Price Guide to Antiques in Australasia: 1997 Edition Carter's Publications, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Some signs of use throughout book, and some marks on rear cover and slight wear to top spine corners, but overall book is in sound condition.. The comprehensive, fully-indexed guide to antiques and collectibles in Australia, containing many thousands of full-colour pictures, descriptions and prices of antiques and collectible items from many hundreds of participating dealers and Antique Centres and shops around Australia. Includes sections on Militaria; Fine Bone China and Porcelain; Furniture; Glassware; Australian Ceramics; Antiquities; Bakelite; Bronze & Spelter; Dolls; Jewellery; Movies Collectabilia; etc and specialist sections on Clarice Cliff, Mary Gregory; Falconware; Sylvac; Doulton; Shelley and many more. One of a number of early and current Carter's Price Guides offered by this Vendor, all of which are available from this site. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables ISBN: 1876079118 Inventory No: 14159. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 14159 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CARTER, ALAN Carter's Price Guide to Antiques in Australasia: 1996 Edition Carter's Publications, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Some signs of use throughout book, and some marks on rear cover and slight wear to top spine corners, but overall book is in sound condition.. The comprehensive, fully-indexed guide to antiques and collectibles in Australia, containing many thousands of full-colour pictures, descriptions and prices of antiques and collectible items from many hundreds of participating dealers and Antique Centres and shops around Australia. Includes sections on Militaria; Fine Bone China and Porcelain; Furniture; Glassware; Australian Ceramics; Antiquities; Bakelite; Bronze & Spelter; Dolls; Jewellery; Movies Collectabilia; etc and specialist sections on Clarice Cliff, Mary Gregory; Falconware; Sylvac; Doulton; Shelley and many more. One of a number of early and current Carter's Price Guides offered by this Vendor, all of which are available from this site. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables ISBN: 1876079118 Inventory No: 14160. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 14160 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CESCINSKY, HERBERT The Gentle Art of Faking Furniture Dover, New York, 1967. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. A guide to Antiques and how to tell the difference between a genuine antique piece of furniture and a falsified copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiques & Collectables ISBN: 0486218627 Inventory No: 17350. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 17350 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CHATWIN, BRUCE Sotheby's: The Rudolf Just Collection and Utz 3 Volumes Sotherby's, 2001. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Books come in their original slipcase. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiques & Collectables Inventory No: 17688. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 17688 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COLEMAN, NEVILLE Shell Collecting in Australia Reed, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiques & Collectables ISBN: 0589071955 Inventory No: 9371. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 9371 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COLLAS, P. Australian Postage Stamps Jacaranda, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiques & Collectables Inventory No: 15634. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15634 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COLLAS, P Australian Postage Stamps The Jacaranda Press , Brisbane, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. XVIII, 110pp. In protected Dust Jacket, very good condition. Excellent backgrond for the enthusiast, written by a former editor of "Australian Stamp Monthly". Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiques & Collectables Inventory No: 668003. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 668003 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CRAWLEY, W. Is it Genuine? A Guide to the Identification of Eighteenth-Century English Furniture Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiques & Collectables ISBN: 0413271609 Inventory No: 17356. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17356 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DAVIDSON & STILLINGER, MARSHALL B. / ELIZABETH The American Wing at The Metropolitan Museum of Art Harrison House, New York, 1987. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables ISBN: 0517646269 Inventory No: 9784. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 9784 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ENGLEFIELD, ELSIE A Treatise on Pewter and its Manufacture / A Short History of Pewter The Priory Press, 1951. Second Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiques & Collectables Inventory No: 7348. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 7348 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ENTWISTLE, GORDON Boy Scout and Girl Guide Stamps of the World Cassell, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiques & Collectables Inventory No: 10923. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10923 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FINK & DITZLER, NANCY / MARYALICE Buttons: The Collector's Guide to Selecting, Restoring and Enjoying New and Vintage Buttons Burlington Books, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage but is covered in clear contact paper. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiques & Collectables ISBN: 185348413X Inventory No: 16764. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 16764 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FLEMING, DAVID Exploring Museums: North East England HMSO, London, 1989. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiques & Collectables ISBN: 011290470X Inventory No: 18095. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 18095 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FURPHY (PUBLISHER, SERIES FORMERLY PRODUCED BY ALAN CARTER), JOHN Carter's Price Guide to Antiques in Australasia 2005 Edition John Furphy, 2005. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. The comprehensive, fully-indexed guide to antiques and collectibles in Australia, containing many thousands of full-colour pictures, descriptions and prices of antiques and collectible items from many hundreds of participating dealers and Antique Centres and shops around Australia. Includes sections on Militaria; Fine Bone China and Porcelain; Furniture; Glassware; Australian Ceramics; Antiquities; Bakelite; Bronze & Spelter; Dolls; Jewellery; Movies Collectabilia; etc and specialist sections on Clarice Cliff, Mary Gregory; Falconware; Sylvac; Doulton; Shelley and many more. One of a number of early and current Carter's Price Guides offered by this Vendor, all of which are available from this site. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables ISBN: 1876079134 Inventory No: 6656. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 6656 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FURPHY (PUBLISHER, SERIES FORMERLY PRODUCED BY ALAN CARTER), JOHN Carter's Price Guide to Antiques in Australasia 2006 Edition John Furphy, 2006. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. The comprehensive, fully-indexed guide to antiques and collectibles in Australia, containing many thousands of full-colour pictures, descriptions and prices of antiques and collectible items from many hundreds of participating dealers and Antique Centres and shops around Australia. Includes sections on Militaria; Fine Bone China and Porcelain; Furniture; Glassware; Australian Ceramics; Antiquities; Bakelite; Bronze & Spelter; Dolls; Jewellery; Movies Collectabilia; etc and specialist sections on Clarice Cliff, Mary Gregory; Falconware; Sylvac; Doulton; Shelley and many more. One of a number of early and current Carter's Price Guides offered by this Vendor, all of which are available from this site. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables ISBN: 1876079142 Inventory No: 6657. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 6657 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FURPHY (PUBLISHER, SERIES FORMERLY PRODUCED BY ALAN CARTER), JOHN Carter's Price Guide to Antiques in Australasia 2007 Edition John Furphy, 2007. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. The comprehensive, fully-indexed guide to antiques and collectibles in Australia, containing many thousands of full-colour pictures, descriptions and prices of antiques and collectible items from many hundreds of participating dealers and Antique Centres and shops around Australia. Includes sections on Militaria; Fine Bone China and Porcelain; Furniture; Glassware; Australian Ceramics; Antiquities; Bakelite; Bronze & Spelter; Dolls; Jewellery; Movies Collectabilia; etc and specialist sections on Clarice Cliff, Mary Gregory; Falconware; Sylvac; Doulton; Shelley and many more. One of a number of early and current Carter's Price Guides offered by this Vendor, all of which are available from this site. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables ISBN: 1876079193 Inventory No: 12495. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 12495 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FURPHY (PUBLISHER, SERIES FORMERLY PRODUCED BY ALAN CARTER), JOHN Carter's Price Guide to Antiques in Australasia 2008 Edition John Furphy, 2008. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. The comprehensive, fully-indexed guide to antiques and collectibles in Australia, containing many thousands of full-colour pictures, descriptions and prices of antiques and collectible items from many hundreds of participating dealers and Antique Centres and shops around Australia. Includes sections on Militaria; Fine Bone China and Porcelain; Furniture; Glassware; Australian Ceramics; Antiquities; Bakelite; Bronze & Spelter; Dolls; Jewellery; Movies Collectabilia; etc and specialist sections on Clarice Cliff, Mary Gregory; Falconware; Sylvac; Doulton; Shelley and many more. One of a number of early and current Carter's Price Guides offered by this Vendor, all of which are available from this site. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables ISBN: 9781876079222 Inventory No: 12496. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 12496 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005