| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 371 title(s) on 15 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| A.Y.D. The Owls of Olynn Belfry: A Tale for Children Field & Tuer, 1885. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards), Illustrated by: Randolph Caldecott. Fair Condition/Fair. Size: 16mo (very small). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Moderately foxed throughout. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Illustrator: Randolph Caldecott. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 13014. AUD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 169.75 US$ 254.1 | £UK 153 | JP¥ 22451] Book number: 13014 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| A.L.O.E. Rescued From Egypt Nelson and Sons, Edinburgh, 1875. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges badly foxed and browned. Covers are flecked in spots but otherwise in sound condition. A religious novel based on the life of Moses in Egypt. Illus by engravings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 666277. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 666277 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ADAMS, W. DAVENPORT A Book of Burlesque: Sketches of English Stage Travestie and Parody Henry & Co. 1891. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Edges foxed and browned. The rear cover contains a paste-down stating "maddock's Select Circulating Library", in rather quaint type and design, but the book itself carries no library markings, stamps, pockets or anything else indicating ex-library status. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 9030. AUD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.5 US$ 180.18 | £UK 108.5 | JP¥ 15920] Book number: 9030 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON The Works: Windsor Castle; Crichton; Jack Sheppard; The Misers Daughter; Mervyn Clitheroe; Ovingdean Grange; Auriol; Boscobel; Rookwood; The Star-Chamber; Flitch of Bacon; Old Saint Pauls; Guy Fawkes; Lancashire Witches; Tower of London Routledge, 1890. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Half Leather), Illustrated by: Cruikshank, Phiz, Browne et. al.. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Top edge gilt in good condition. This set is published over the period 1890-1900. 15 volumes of the 16 volume set published by George Routledge in the 1890s, lavishly illustrated by various illlustrators incl. Cruikshank, Phiz, Browne et al. (The Spendthrift is the one volume missing from complete set). Scattered foxing most volumes, some heavy foxing on front blank pages and some titles, gilt top edges, other edges deckled; very tight copies, green half leather with raised bands and gilt titles/decorations, over marbled boards; original marbled endpapers. Very handsome set. Illustrator: Cruikshank, Phiz, Browne et. al.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 4364. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 2750.00 [Appr.: EURO 1697 US$ 2541 | £UK 1529 | JP¥ 224514] Book number: 4364 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALLEN, F.M. Brayhard Ward & Downey, 1890. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth), Illustrated by: Harry Furniss. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges badly foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Illustrator: Harry Furniss. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 8892. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 8892 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALLEN, JAMES LANE A Kentucky Cardinal and Aftermath MacMillan, 1901. Second Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth), Illustrated by: Hugh Thomson. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. All edges gilt in good condition . Illustrator: Hugh Thomson. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 9093. AUD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 US$ 133.98 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 11838] Book number: 9093 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALLEN, J. ROMILLY Monumental History of the British Church Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1889. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 7904. AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: 7904 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALLEN, WILSON, FOSTER, CLODD & PROCTOR, GRANT / ANDREW / THOMAS / EDWARD / RICHARD Nature Studies Longman & Co, London, 1891. Revised Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Minor water damage to covers, text unaffected. A collection of essays originally published in Knowledge (a weekly journal) by various authors. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 16575. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 16575 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN Elder-Tree Mother: Illustrated Ward Lock, No date. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 9239. AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.5 US$ 231 | £UK 139 | JP¥ 20410] Book number: 9239 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANON. (ILLUSTRATED E.A. COX) Aucassin and Nicolette F. Lewis, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. One of a limited edition of 1250. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 1677. AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: 1677 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARNOLD, EDWIN With Sa'di in the Garden; or, The Book of Love Trubner & Co. 1888. Third Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 7921. AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: 7921 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARNOT, FREDERICK STANLEY Garenganze; or, Seven Years Pioneer Mission Work in Central Africa James E. Hawkins, 1889. Second Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 9145. AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: 9145 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAKER, SAMUEL W. The Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia, and the Sword Hunters of the Hamran Arabs MacMillan, 1883. Revised Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 13691. AUD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 102 US$ 152.46 | £UK 91.75 | JP¥ 13471] Book number: 13691 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BANFIELD, E.J. My Tropic Isle T. Fisher Unwin, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 1654. AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 216 US$ 323.4 | £UK 194.75 | JP¥ 28575] Book number: 1654 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BANFIELD, E.J. Tropic Days T. Fisher Unwin, 1918. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Prev. owner's inscr. fly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 1656. AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.5 US$ 231 | £UK 139 | JP¥ 20410] Book number: 1656 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARANOFF, I.G. The Chinese New Year Harbin, 1927. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges greyed with dust marks. Written primarily in Russian, with beautiful colour plates and foldouts throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 8580. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 US$ 226.38 | £UK 136.25 | JP¥ 20002] Book number: 8580 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARNUM, P.T. Struggles and Triumphs; or, Forty Years' Recollections Courier Company, 1882. Revised Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned. Covers are worn in spots, but otherwise in sound condition. Inscription reads "To Mr James Wood with the author's compliments, P.T. Barnum Bridgeport Conn. Nov 1st 1883. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Signed by Author. Inventory No: 16689. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 463 US$ 693 | £UK 417 | JP¥ 61231] Book number: 16689 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARNUM, P.T. Struggles and Triumphs; or The Recollections of P.T.Barnum Ward Lock, No date. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Half Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. All edges gilt - bright, rich condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 9071. AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 216 US$ 323.4 | £UK 194.75 | JP¥ 28575] Book number: 9071 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARRY, W.J. Up and Down or Fifty Years of Colonial Experience Sampson Low, 1879. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth), Illustrated by: Various. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. All edges gilt, faded. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Signed and inscribed by author. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Australian History Signed by Author. Inventory No: 12499. AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.5 US$ 231 | £UK 139 | JP¥ 20410] Book number: 12499 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAUDRAND, ABBE L'Ame Elevee a Dieu par les reflexions et les sentimens pour chaque jour du mois (2 vols) Chez V.e Rusand, rue Merciere, 1787. Early Edition, Hardcover (Full Leather). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Top of spines taped, vol 2 some damage to base of spine, all original binding present, text clean and binding tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 4138. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 4138 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAX & SPARE (EDS.), CLIFFORD / AUSTIN The Golden Hind: A Quarterly Magazine of Art & Literature Vol. 2 No. 6 Chapman and Hall, 1924. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Spine working loose but still intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are chipped but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 16086. AUD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.5 US$ 180.18 | £UK 108.5 | JP¥ 15920] Book number: 16086 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BEALE, ANNE Charlie is My Darling Religious Tract Society, 1900. Early Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's book-plate laid in dated 1902. Edges foxed and browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 8072. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 8072 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BEATTIE, JAMES The Minstrel; or, The Progress of Genius in Two Books with Some Other Poems C. Dilly, London, 1797. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Front board reattached with tape. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 17023. AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 216 US$ 323.4 | £UK 194.75 | JP¥ 28575] Book number: 17023 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BEAUVOIR, COMTE DE Australie: Voyage Autour du Monde Henri Plon, Paris, 1873. Early Edition, Hardcover (Quarter Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 13213. AUD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.5 US$ 180.18 | £UK 108.5 | JP¥ 15920] Book number: 13213 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BERENS, E.M. The Myths and Legends of Ancient Greece and Rome Blackie & Son, 1880. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Moderately foxed throughout. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. All edges gilt, faded. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 9713. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 9713 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005