next page  
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
86 Katoomba Street, Katoomba NSW 2780, Australia. Tel.: +61 2 4782 7598
pickwick@bigpond.net.au

Anthropology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 199 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ADHIKARI, ASHIM KUMAR  Society and World View of the Birhor
Anthropological Survey of India, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 6856.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 6856
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ALEXANDER, JENNIFER  Lahanan Social Structure: Some Preliminary Considerations
Sarawak Museum, 1990. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Reprinted from the Sarawak Museum Journal vol. XLI no. 62. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 8618.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 8618
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ANDERSEN, JOHANNES C.  An Introduction to Maori Music
New Zealand Institute, 1923. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 8576.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 8576
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - APPEL, LOCKARD & SUTLIVE, G.N. / CRAIG A. / VINSON H.  Studies in Third World Societies: Sarawak Research and Theory
Boswell, 1977. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Covers are grubby in spots, but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 16598.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16598
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BAIN, KENNETH  The New Friendly Islanders
Hodder & Stoughton, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 034058338X Inventory No: 4304.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 4304
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BANTON (ED.), MICHAEL  The Relevance of Models for Social Anthropology
Tavistock, 1968. First Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 3575.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3575
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BANTON (ED.), MICHAEL  The Social Anthropology of Complex Societies
Tavistock, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 3661.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3661
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BARRETT & GIFFORD, S.A. / E.W.  Miwok Material Culture Indian Life of the Yosemite Region
Yosemite Natural History Assn. No date. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. California: Yosemite Natural History Assn. n.d. Appears to be a republication of the Bulletin of the Milwaukee Public Museum, Vol.2, No.4, March 1933. Limp. D8, pp.119 to 377, illus. Very good copy. Indian Life of the Yosemite Region. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 093966612X Inventory No: 10908.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 10908
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BARROW, T.  Te Hau-Ki-Turanga: A Guide to the Maori Meeting House
Dominion Museum, Wellington, 1965. First Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Book is in Near Fine condition, by which we mean almost as if in its original new condition, but containing very slight marks of age and/or wear from light handling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 8617.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 8617
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BEALS, HOIJER & BEALS, RALPH L., HARRY & ALAN R.  An Introduction to Anthropology
MacMillan, 1977. Fifth Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges foxed and browned. Covered in clear contact, small section neatly clipped from fly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 0023074507 Inventory No: 3667. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3667
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BECKER, PETER  Trails & Tribes in Southern Africa
Hart-Davis, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 0246107685 Inventory No: 3605.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3605
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BELLWOOD, PETER  Man's Conquest of the Pacific: The Prehistory of Southeast Asia and Oceania
Oxford, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. This is the first USA edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges greyed with dust marks. Some wear and damage to the bottom edge of covers, otherwise good. Text and plates in Very Good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 0195201035 Inventory No: 3699. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 3699
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BELTRAN, ANTONIO  Rock Art of the Spanish Levant
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 0521245680 Inventory No: 9767.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 9767
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BERNDT & BERNDT, CATHERINE H. & RONALD M.  The Barbarians
Watts, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Dust jacket is protected with folded clear plastic sleeve. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 0296348708 Inventory No: 3593.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3593
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BERRY & BEST, ERICK & HERBERT  The Polynesian Triangle
Funk & Wagnalls, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 3634.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3634
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BLACK, DAVIDSON  Preliminary Note on Additional Sinanthropus Material Discovered in Chou Kou Tien During 1928
Geological Survey of China, Peking, 1929. First Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 8570.
AUD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 US$ 133.98 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 11838] Book number: 8570
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BLACK, DAVIDSON  Preliminary Notice of the Discovery of an Adult Sinanthropus Skull at Chou Kou Tien
Geological Society of China, 1929. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 8572.
AUD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 102 US$ 152.46 | £UK 91.75 | JP¥ 13471] Book number: 8572
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BLACKWOOD, BEATRICE  Field Work in Bougainville: An Interlude
Not Stated, 1935. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 8581.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 8581
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BLACKWOOD, BEATRICE  Folk Stories from the Northern Solomons
Folk-Lore, 1932. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 8579.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 8579
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BLACKWOOD, B.  Treatment of the Sick in the Solomon Islands
Folk Lore, 1935. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 8578.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 8578
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BOHANNAN & GLAZER (EDS.), PAUL / MARK  High Points in Anthropology
Knopf, 1973. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 039431672X Inventory No: 12397.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 12397
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BORTIGNON (ED), ALEX  Social Rite & Personal Delight
Artlook Books, Perth, 1980. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges greyed with dust marks. 1st edition (limited run). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 0908112572 Inventory No: 1352.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 1352
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BRAIDWOOD & WILLEY, ROBERT J. / GORDON R.  Courses Toward Urban Life: Archeological Considerations of Some Cultural Alternates
Aldine, Chicago, 1966. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. The contents of this volume result from a symposium held at the European headquarters of the Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research at Burg Wartenstein, Austria, July 3 - 11 1960. The separate papers were prepared by the participants before the symposium. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 18028. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 18028
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BROWN, A.R.  The Andaman Islanders: A Study in Social Anthropology
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1922. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 13690. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.5 US$ 231 | £UK 139 | JP¥ 20410] Book number: 13690
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BRUCHAC, JOSEPH  Four Ancestors: Stories, Songs and Poems from Native North America
BridgeWater, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: S. S. Burrus, Jeffrey Chapman, Murv Jacob & Duke Sine.. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: S. S. Burrus, Jeffrey Chapman, Murv Jacob & Duke Sine.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 0816738432 Inventory No: 3716.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3716
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

199 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005