| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 199 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ADHIKARI, ASHIM KUMAR Society and World View of the Birhor Anthropological Survey of India, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 6856. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 6856 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALEXANDER, JENNIFER Lahanan Social Structure: Some Preliminary Considerations Sarawak Museum, 1990. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Reprinted from the Sarawak Museum Journal vol. XLI no. 62. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 8618. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 8618 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANDERSEN, JOHANNES C. An Introduction to Maori Music New Zealand Institute, 1923. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 8576. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 8576 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| APPEL, LOCKARD & SUTLIVE, G.N. / CRAIG A. / VINSON H. Studies in Third World Societies: Sarawak Research and Theory Boswell, 1977. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Covers are grubby in spots, but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 16598. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16598 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAIN, KENNETH The New Friendly Islanders Hodder & Stoughton, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 034058338X Inventory No: 4304. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 4304 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BANTON (ED.), MICHAEL The Relevance of Models for Social Anthropology Tavistock, 1968. First Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 3575. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3575 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BANTON (ED.), MICHAEL The Social Anthropology of Complex Societies Tavistock, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 3661. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3661 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARRETT & GIFFORD, S.A. / E.W. Miwok Material Culture Indian Life of the Yosemite Region Yosemite Natural History Assn. No date. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. California: Yosemite Natural History Assn. n.d. Appears to be a republication of the Bulletin of the Milwaukee Public Museum, Vol.2, No.4, March 1933. Limp. D8, pp.119 to 377, illus. Very good copy. Indian Life of the Yosemite Region. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 093966612X Inventory No: 10908. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 10908 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARROW, T. Te Hau-Ki-Turanga: A Guide to the Maori Meeting House Dominion Museum, Wellington, 1965. First Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Book is in Near Fine condition, by which we mean almost as if in its original new condition, but containing very slight marks of age and/or wear from light handling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 8617. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 8617 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BEALS, HOIJER & BEALS, RALPH L., HARRY & ALAN R. An Introduction to Anthropology MacMillan, 1977. Fifth Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges foxed and browned. Covered in clear contact, small section neatly clipped from fly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 0023074507 Inventory No: 3667. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3667 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BECKER, PETER Trails & Tribes in Southern Africa Hart-Davis, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 0246107685 Inventory No: 3605. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3605 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BELLWOOD, PETER Man's Conquest of the Pacific: The Prehistory of Southeast Asia and Oceania Oxford, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. This is the first USA edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges greyed with dust marks. Some wear and damage to the bottom edge of covers, otherwise good. Text and plates in Very Good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 0195201035 Inventory No: 3699. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 3699 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BELTRAN, ANTONIO Rock Art of the Spanish Levant Cambridge Univ. Press, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 0521245680 Inventory No: 9767. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 9767 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BERNDT & BERNDT, CATHERINE H. & RONALD M. The Barbarians Watts, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Dust jacket is protected with folded clear plastic sleeve. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 0296348708 Inventory No: 3593. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3593 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BERRY & BEST, ERICK & HERBERT The Polynesian Triangle Funk & Wagnalls, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 3634. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3634 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLACK, DAVIDSON Preliminary Note on Additional Sinanthropus Material Discovered in Chou Kou Tien During 1928 Geological Survey of China, Peking, 1929. First Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 8570. AUD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 US$ 133.98 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 11838] Book number: 8570 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLACK, DAVIDSON Preliminary Notice of the Discovery of an Adult Sinanthropus Skull at Chou Kou Tien Geological Society of China, 1929. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 8572. AUD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 102 US$ 152.46 | £UK 91.75 | JP¥ 13471] Book number: 8572 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLACKWOOD, BEATRICE Field Work in Bougainville: An Interlude Not Stated, 1935. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 8581. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 8581 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLACKWOOD, BEATRICE Folk Stories from the Northern Solomons Folk-Lore, 1932. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 8579. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 8579 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLACKWOOD, B. Treatment of the Sick in the Solomon Islands Folk Lore, 1935. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 8578. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 8578 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOHANNAN & GLAZER (EDS.), PAUL / MARK High Points in Anthropology Knopf, 1973. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 039431672X Inventory No: 12397. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 12397 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BORTIGNON (ED), ALEX Social Rite & Personal Delight Artlook Books, Perth, 1980. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges greyed with dust marks. 1st edition (limited run). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 0908112572 Inventory No: 1352. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 1352 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRAIDWOOD & WILLEY, ROBERT J. / GORDON R. Courses Toward Urban Life: Archeological Considerations of Some Cultural Alternates Aldine, Chicago, 1966. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. The contents of this volume result from a symposium held at the European headquarters of the Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research at Burg Wartenstein, Austria, July 3 - 11 1960. The separate papers were prepared by the participants before the symposium. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 18028. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 18028 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BROWN, A.R. The Andaman Islanders: A Study in Social Anthropology Cambridge Univ. Press, 1922. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 13690. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.5 US$ 231 | £UK 139 | JP¥ 20410] Book number: 13690 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRUCHAC, JOSEPH Four Ancestors: Stories, Songs and Poems from Native North America BridgeWater, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: S. S. Burrus, Jeffrey Chapman, Murv Jacob & Duke Sine.. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: S. S. Burrus, Jeffrey Chapman, Murv Jacob & Duke Sine.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology ISBN: 0816738432 Inventory No: 3716. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3716 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005