next page  
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
86 Katoomba Street, Katoomba NSW 2780, Australia. Tel.: +61 2 4782 7598
pickwick@bigpond.net.au

Animals & Birds

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 106 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ALDERTON, DAVID  Parrots, Lories and Cockatoos
Saiga, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds ISBN: 086230041X Inventory No: 10562.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10562
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - AUSTIN , OLIVER L.  Birds of the World: A Survey of the Twenty-Seven Orders and One Hundred and Fifty-Five Families
Hamlyn, 1963. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Arthur Singer. Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Illustrator: Arthur Singer. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Animals & Birds Inventory No: 9871. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 9871
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - AVEBURY, LORD  Ants, Bees and Wasps
Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1902. Early Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Very scarce. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds Inventory No: 1633.
AUD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 108 US$ 161.7 | £UK 97.5 | JP¥ 14287] Book number: 1633
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BARRUEL, PAUL  Birds of the World: Their Life and Habits
Harrap, 1973. Revised Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Animals & Birds ISBN: 0245519920 Inventory No: 10003. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 10003
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BENDRODT , J.C.  A Man, A Dog, Two Horses
Angus & Robertson, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Syd Miller. Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Illustrator: Syd Miller. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds Inventory No: 10496.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10496
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BERGER, ANDREW J.  The Exotic Birds of Hawaii
Island Heritage, 1977. First Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched), Illustrated by: Susan G. Monden. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Susan G. Monden. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Animals & Birds Inventory No: 12737.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 12737
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BIRKHEAD & PERRINS, MIKE / CHRISTOPHER  The Mute Swan
Croom Helm, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: David Quinn. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Illustrator: David Quinn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds ISBN: 0709932596 Inventory No: 12213.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 12213
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BLOOM, STEVE  In Praise of Primates
Konemann, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Animals & Birds ISBN: 3829015569 Inventory No: 4943. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 72.07 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6368] Book number: 4943
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BURTON, MAURICE  Animals of Australia
Abelard-Schuman, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: David Parry. Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: David Parry. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds Inventory No: 9711.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 9711
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CAYLEY, NEVILLE W.  Australian Finches, in Bush and Aviary
Angus & Robertson, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Text foxed, but plates mainly clean.. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Front cover has fading at top where sunned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds Inventory No: 2517.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 2517
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CHIPPERFIELD, DICK  My Friends the Animals
Souvenir, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Poor. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds Inventory No: 16988.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 16988
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - COFFEY, DAVID J.  The Encyclopedia of Aquarium Fish
Pelham, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Animals & Birds ISBN: 0720708958 Inventory No: 4168. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 4168
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - COLEMAN, NEVILLE  Australian Sea Life
Doubleday, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Scarce. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Animals & Birds ISBN: 0868242691 Inventory No: 2521. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 2521
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CRAMP, BOURNE & SAUNDERS, STANLEY / W.R.P. / DAVID  The Seabirds of Britain and Ireland
Collins, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Robert Gillmor. Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Illustrator: Robert Gillmor. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds ISBN: 0002167530 Inventory No: 12228.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 12228
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DENT, ANTHONY  Donkey: The Story of the Ass from East to West
Harrap, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds ISBN: 0245599320 Inventory No: 10145.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10145
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DENTI DI PIRAJNO, ALBERTO  A Grave for a Dolphin
Andre Deutsch, London, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears and minor water damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. VII, 189pp. In neat but foxed Dust Jacket, now protected; text foxed but good cond overall. True animal stories based on the author's experiences as doctor and administrator in Italy's former African colonies. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds Inventory No: 667870.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 667870
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DORST, SHERMAN (TRANS.), JEAN, CONSTANCE D. (TRANS.)  Before Nature Dies
Collins, London, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Includes a Preface by HRH Prince Bernard, President of the World Wildlife Fund. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds Inventory No: 15510.
AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15510
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DUKES, H.H.  The Physiology of Domestic Animals
Comstock, 1964. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. With a chapter on Physicochemical basis of Physiological Phenomena; a section on Physiological Oxidations; a chapter on Water, Electrolytes, and Acid-Base Balance; A part on Intermediary Metabolism; and a part on Endocrine Organs, Reproduction and Growth. Quantity Available: 4. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Animals & Birds Inventory No: 8356. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 8356
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DUNCAN & DUNCAN, F. MARTIN / LUCY T.  The Book of the Countryside
Collins, 1951. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges foxed and browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds Inventory No: 11176.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 11176
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - EASTMAN, MAXINE  The Life of the Emu
Angus & Robertson, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds Inventory No: 13017.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13017
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - FABRE, J.H.  The Life of the Spider
Hodder & Stoughton, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. With an introduction by Maurice Maeterlinck. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds Inventory No: 1640.
AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: 1640
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - FABRE, J.H.  The Life of the Fly
Hodder & Stoughton, 1913. Early Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds Inventory No: 1641.
AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: 1641
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - FARRE, ROWENA  Seal Morning
Hutchinson , London, 1957. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Raymond Sheppard. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. X, 178pp. In price-clipped Dust Jacket, now protected; text in very good condition. The authors experiences living with her aunt and surrounded by nature in the remote Scottish countryside. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Illustrator: Raymond Sheppard. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds Inventory No: 669247.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 669247
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - FLEMING, ROBERT L. SR., FLEMING, ROBERT L. JR., & LAIN SINGH BANDGDEL  BIRDS OF NEPAL : With Reference to Kashmir and Sikkim
Avalok Publications, 1979. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Nepal: Avalok Publ. 1979. 2nd Edn. 18cm x 11cm, 358pp. e.p. maps, full-page colour plates, supplement, biblio. appendices, index of scientific names, index & check list of English names. Edges very lightly spotted, otherwise a fine co. Foreword by Elivs J. Stahr. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds Inventory No: 9824.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 9824
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - FORD, E. B.  Butterflies
Collins, 1945. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. With 87 colour photographs, 89 black & white photographs. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds Inventory No: 1833.
AUD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 US$ 133.98 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 11838] Book number: 1833
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

106 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005