| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 82 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ADDIS, FAITH Green Behind the Ears Andre Deutsch, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture ISBN: 0233976590 Inventory No: 16845. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 16845 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALEXANDER & WILLIAMS, G. / O.B. The Pastoral Industries of Australia: Practice and Technology of Sheep and Cattle Production Sydney University Press, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture ISBN: 0424065401 Inventory No: 7843. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 7843 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| D'ARCY, J.B. Sheep Management and Wool Technology NSW University Press, Sydney, 1972. Second Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 11132. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 11132 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARNON, I. Organisation and Administration of Agricultural Research Elsevier, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 9332. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 9332 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARRINGTON & KELLEY, L.R. / K.C. Domestic Rabbit Biology and Production University of Florida, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, but has small holes or chips down flap edges and other signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Flyleaf neatly excised. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture ISBN: 081300537X Inventory No: 14020. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14020 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARTHEY, V.D Quality of Horticultural Products Butterworths , London, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. XV, 223pp. A detailed horticultural text. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture ISBN: 0408706457 Inventory No: 666404. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 666404 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ASHTON (ED.), L. G. Dairy Farming in Australia Halstead Press, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 2053. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2053 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ASHTON (ED.), L. G. Dairy Farming in Australia Commonwealth Dept. of Commerce and Agriculture, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 6397. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 6397 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| THE SHORTHORN SOCIETY OF AUSTRALIA The Australian Beef Shorthorn Breeders Guide 1937 Self published, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 6869. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 6869 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BALLS, W.LAWRENCE Studies of Quality in Cotton MacMillan, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are flecked and rubbed in spots, but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 16108. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 16108 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BEADLE, N.C.W. The Vegetation and Pasture of Western New South Wales with Special Reference to Soil Erosion Dept. of Conservation of New South Wales, 1948. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 9190. AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: 9190 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BENECKE & CLEMSON, F.S. / A.A. Showing Honey and Beeswax N.S.W. Department of Agriculture, 1970. Second Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 14879. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 14879 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOWMAN, FRANK T. Citrus-Growing in Australia Angus & Robertson, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 5610. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 5610 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOWMAN, FRANK T. Citrus-Growing in Australia Angus & Robertson, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 8450. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 8450 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRANN & WILKINS, V.H. / S.J. Housing Poultry N.S.W. Dept. of Agriculture, Sydney, 1962. 6th Edition or Higher, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 15040. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15040 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRIGGS, HILTON M. Modern Breeds of Livestock MacMillan, New York, 1958. Revised Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. A guide to modern breeds of cattle, hogs, sheep, goats, and horses. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 16150. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16150 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CAMERON & AIKMAN, SIR CHARLES A. / C. M. Johnston's Elements of Agricultural Chemistry W. Blackwood & Sons, London, 1894. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby but otherwise in sound condition. Containing chapters on all aspects of Agricultural Chemistry, including chapters on the chemical make-up of soil types, uses for soil types and various others. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 15537. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15537 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CARTER, H. B. His Majesty's Spanish Flock Angus & Robertson, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 2051. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 2051 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CHAMP & OTHERS, B.R. Technological Change in Postharvest Handling and Transportation of Grains in the Humid Tropics: ACIAR Proceedings No. 19 ACIAR (Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research), 1986. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture ISBN: 0949511293 Inventory No: 6879. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 6879 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COLE, V.G. Diseases of Sheep Grazcos, Sydney, 1967. Later Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 11961. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 11961 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COLE, V.G. Graziers' Handbook of Diseases of sheep, beef cattle, horses and dogs Grazcos, Sydney, 1959. Revised Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 11039. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 11039 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COWLEY, CLARENCE E. Classing the Clip - A Handbook on Wool-Classing Angus & Robertson, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 2061. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 2061 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COWLEY, CLARENCE E. Classing the Clip - A Handbook on Wool-Classing Angus & Robertson, 1949. Early Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks and annotations. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 2490. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2490 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CRAMSIE (ED.), J. B. Management and Diseases of Sheep in Australia Butterworth, Sydney, 1920. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Moderately foxed throughout. Edges badly foxed and browned. With chapters on various aspects of sheep management by Robert Paton, Donald MacFarlane, H. W. Potts, David J. Gordon, and J. Wrenford Matthews. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 16151. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16151 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CUTTS, N.A. Processing and Packaging Honey N.S.W. Department of Agriculture, Sydney, 1970. Second Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Agriculture Inventory No: 14881. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 14881 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005