Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
83 Locust St., Holliston, MA., USA 01746 Tel: (508)429-5762; Fax: (508) 429-0998
bfpbooks@comcast.net

Wodehouse, Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
WODEHOUSE, P.G.  Bill the Conqueror.
New York. George H. Doran Company. 1924. First Edition with the Doran colophon and 1924 on the copyright page. With "--Q--" at the bottom of the copyright page as required. A handsome copy in woven orange cloth stamped brightly in green on the front boards and the spine. With a green border of ivy on the front boards. With a touch of dampstain and light leeching of color to the front and rear bottom corners and at the top edge of the rear panel. Hinges tender with front hinge reglued. In an attractive pictorial dustjacket featuring a stylish couple pausing beneath a rose trellis. With the original price of $2.00 net at the bottom of the dustjacket spine. The spine is darkened and there is evidence of dampstain at the corners and along the top of the spine jacket.
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.75 | £UK 390.75 | JP¥ 57367] Book number: 6953
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

WODEHOUSE, P.G.  Bill the Conqueror.
New York. George H. Doran Company. 1924. First Edition with the Doran colophon and 1924 on the copyright page. With "--Q--" at the bottom of the copyright page as required. A handsome copy in woven orange cloth stamped brightly in green on the front boards and the spine. With a green border of ivy on the front boards. With a touch of dampstain and light leeching of color to the front and rear bottom corners and at the top edge of the rear panel. Hinges tender with front hinge reglued. In an attractive pictorial dustjacket featuring a stylish couple pausing beneath a rose trellis. With the original price of $2.00 net at the bottom of the dustjacket spine. The spine is darkened and there is evidence of dampstain at the corners and along the top of the spine jacket.
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.75 | £UK 390.75 | JP¥ 57367] Book number: 6953
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

WODEHOUSE, P.G.  Enter Psmith.
New York. The MacMillan Company. London: A.&C. Black LTD. ND (@1935). First Edition later issue printed from the English sheets. Bound in Orange cloth with black letters on the spine only. The Verso of the title-page is blank, but the title on the title page is printed in two lines rather than one. (Ref: Ahearn APG). A very splendid copy in crisp, bright orange woven cloth, virtually fine. In a handsome pictorial dustjacket with the price of $2.00 intact at the bottom of the inside front flap. The top of the front inside flap has been clipped, and the rear inside flap is blank. The charcoal drawing by Anderson covers the front and rear panels of the dustjacket as well as the jacket's spine with fascinating characters from the novel (see photo). With light rubbing and wear to the top and bottom of the spine ends and the corners. Overall, a very handsome, collectible copy of this Wodehouse rarity.
USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 800.5 | £UK 721.25 | JP¥ 105909] Book number: 6947
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

WODEHOUSE, P.G.  Enter Psmith.
New York. The MacMillan Company. London: A.&C. Black LTD. ND (@1935). First Edition later issue printed from the English sheets. Bound in Orange cloth with black letters on the spine only. The Verso of the title-page is blank, but the title on the title page is printed in two lines rather than one. (Ref: Ahearn APG). A very splendid copy in crisp, bright orange woven cloth, virtually fine. In a handsome pictorial dustjacket with the price of $2.00 intact at the bottom of the inside front flap. The top of the front inside flap has been clipped, and the rear inside flap is blank. The charcoal drawing by Anderson covers the front and rear panels of the dustjacket as well as the jacket's spine with fascinating characters from the novel (see photo). With light rubbing and wear to the top and bottom of the spine ends and the corners. Overall, a very handsome, collectible copy of this Wodehouse rarity.
USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 800.5 | £UK 721.25 | JP¥ 105909] Book number: 6947
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

WODEHOUSE, P.G.  Lord Emsworth and Others.
London. Herbert Jenkins Limited. 3York Street St. James's London, S.W.1. 1937. First Edition with "First Printing 1937" on the copyright page as required. Printed in Great Britain by Wyman & Sons, Ltd., London, Fakenham and Reading. This collection of Plum's tales contains: "The Crime Wave at Blandings," "Farewell to Legs," "There's Always Golf," "Ukridge and the Home From Home," "The Masked Troubadour" among others. A very splendid copy in crisp, bright red finely woven cloth, near fine. With light red topstaining and 8 pages of ads for Wodehouse books bound in at the rear of the book. In a handsome pictorial dustjacket by Abbey with the price of "7'6net" printed in a circle toward the botom of the spine of the dustjacket just over the "Herbert Jenkins" slug. There is a list of Books by P.G. Wodehouse on the inside front flap and ads for "Bindle" books on the rear inside flap. The rear panel has two paragraphs about Lord Emsworth with a drawing of Lord and Lady Emsworth. With light rubbing and wear to the top and bottom of the spine ends and the corners. Some light edge rubbing and a touch of rubbing at the bottom edge of the rear panel. Overall, a very handsome, collectible copy.
USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 800.5 | £UK 721.25 | JP¥ 105909] Book number: 6948
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

WODEHOUSE, P.G.  Money in the Bank.
London. Herbert Jenkins. ND (1946). First Edition with "First Printing" on the copyright page. A very good copy in bright orange woven cloth stamped crisply in black on the front boards and the spine. With a bit of wear along the spine edges and the corners. In an attractive pictorial dustjacket by Frank Ford with light wear to the top and bottom of the spine.Price-clipped at the bottom of the inside flap. Later issue: with 17 Wodehouse titles rather than 15 listed on the front inside flap. But with 22 titles listed on the rear inside flap as required.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 6954
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

WODEHOUSE, P.G.  Money in the Bank.
London. Herbert Jenkins. ND (1946). First Edition with "First Printing" on the copyright page. A very good copy in bright orange woven cloth stamped crisply in black on the front boards and the spine. With a bit of wear along the spine edges and the corners. In an attractive pictorial dustjacket by Frank Ford with light wear to the top and bottom of the spine.Price-clipped at the bottom of the inside flap. Later issue: with 17 Wodehouse titles rather than 15 listed on the front inside flap. But with 22 titles listed on the rear inside flap as required.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 6954
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

WODEHOUSE, P.G.  A Prefect's Uncle.
London. A & C Black. 1903. First Edition with the date of 1903 on the title page. Later issue with 8 pages of ads bound in at the rear of the bookÐÐAdam and Charles Black's "Beautiful Books for Boys and Girls." A strikingly handsome copy of this scarce 1903 first edition. With 8 full-page black and white illustrations by Noel Pocock mostly featuring cricket scenes from the novel. Wodehouse's second novel continues the tradition of "The Pot-Hunters" stressing the importance of the venerable game of cricket in the lives of English schoolboys. A very handsome copy in clean, finely woven pictorial red cloth. Splendid depiction of a Prefect and an English schoolboy with his luggage arriving at school on the front cover. Drawing of a gentleman batting at cricket on the spine. With 8 pages of ads for Adam and Charles Black's children's books bound in at the rear of the book. With a touch of fading to the top right-hand corner of the front boards and the bottom edge of the rear panel. The text is clean thoughout without any foxing or marks whatsoever.Overall, a very handsome, collectible copy of this Wodehouse scarcity.
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1667.75 | £UK 1502.5 | JP¥ 220644] Book number: 7045
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

8 titles found
   
 
   Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books 2005