| Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| BOLTON, HERBERT EUGENE. Rim of Christendom: A Biography of Eusebio Francisco Kino, Pacific Coast Pioneer. NY. The MacMillan Co. 1936. First Edition. Numerous illustrations, facsimiles of documents, and 8 maps, several folding, are included in this splendid volume. A signed/presentation copy: "Inscribed for Miss Gertrude Hughes, with sincere personal regards. Herbert E. Bolton. Berkeley, August 5, 1936. VG+/VG- in dark green woven cloth stamped in bright gold on front board and spine.In a clean, edge-rubbed, lightly chipped dustjacket. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 2111 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| CUSTER, ELIZABETH B. Following the Guidon. NY. Harper & Brothers. 1890. First Edition with 1890 (Title page) and (1890) on the copyright page. With a frontispiece of General Custer and his scouts; as well as numerous other illustrations, drawings, and musical notations for the bugle. VG- in green mesh woven cloth, stamped in gilt, red, silver, and black ink on the front boards and in gilt on the spine. With fraying to the top and bottom of the spine and with lower corners bumped. A clean, tight copy of this history of Custer's summer bivouac at Big Creek, Kansas. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 2719 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| CUSTER, ELIZABETH B. Following the Guidon. NY. Harper & Brothers. 1890. First Edition with 1890 (Title page) and (1890) on the copyright page. With a frontispiece of General Custer and his scouts; as well as numerous other illustrations, drawings, and musical notations for the bugle. VG- in green mesh woven cloth, stamped in gilt, red, silver, and black ink on the front boards and in gilt on the spine. With fraying to the top and bottom of the spine and with lower corners bumped. A clean, tight copy of this history of Custer's summer bivouac at Big Creek, Kansas. With Fred C.Sears bookplate on the front paste-down. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 3319 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| DODGE, THEODORE AYRAULT. Riders of Many Lands. NY. Harper & Brothers. 1894. First Edition. Drawings & illustrations by Frederic Remington and from photographs of oriental subjects. . VG+ in salmon-colored cloth stamped in silver and gold with a circle of silver spurs around the title on the front boards.Bright binding with some light wear to the extremities. t.e.g. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 2175 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| INMAN, COLONEL HENRY AND COL. BUFFALO BILL CODY. The Great Salt Lake Trail. Topeka. Crane & Company. 1914. Later Printing. Frontispiece of Cody & Inman and 8 full-page plates by F. Colburn Clarke of The Pony Express, A Mormon emigrant train, a Sioux war-party, etc. With fold out map of The Great Salt Lake Trail. VG+ in woven linen stamped in green, gold, brown, and orange. A handsome volume, solid and clean internally with wear to the spine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 2231 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| JAMES, WILL. Cow Country. NY. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1927. First Edition. With 28 splendid illustrations by the author. VG- in dark brick, reddish cloth stamped in black on spine and front boards. Hinges tight, slight spine slant, but a collector's copy. Handsome. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 2091 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| KOLB, ELLSWORTH L. Through the Grand Canyon from Wyoming to Mexico. NY. The Macmillan Co. 1920 (1914). Later Printing. With 72 plates from photographs by the author and his brother. Signed/Presentation copy: "For James E. Cashman, a Canyon Enthusiast/ Very truly yours, Ellsworth L. Kolb." With a foreword by Owen Wister. VG+ in dark blue cloth with bright gilt lettering on front boards and spine. Pastedown of Canyon in color is lightly scratched and word at the edges. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 1415 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| LEA, TOM. The Hands of CantÅ“. Boston. Little, Brown. 1964. First Edition. Signed by Tom Lea on a special tipped-in leaf. VG+/VG in woven orange-brown cloth stamped in red on the spine. In an edge-rubbed, lightly worn dustjacket with a few closed tears. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 2268 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| PARKMAN, FRANCIS. The Oregon Trail. Boston. Little, Brown, and Co. 1892. First Illustrated Edition. Illustrated by Frederic Remington. Specially bound in calfskin which has been handsomely stamped in gold depicting a drawn bow and arrow at the top pointing to a Blakean sun rising at the bottom of the front right-hand corner. Native American symbols and motifs have been drawn across the top as well. All this is gloriously bordered in a trail of golden arrowheads. VG- in special calfskin binding with two tears across the spine and abrading to the top and bottom and corners. Internally VG, clean and tight. With the bookplate of noted Americana collector Edward L. Hurd on the front pastedown. t.e.g. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 | £UK 301.75 | JP¥ 42997] Book number: 2176 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| PARKMAN, FRANCIS. The Oregon Trail. Boston. Little, Brown, and Co. 1892. First Illustrated Edition. Illustrated by Frederic Remington. Splendid frontispiece and numerous plates and vignettes by Remington. Specially bound in calfskin, the front panel of which has been handsomely stamped in gold depicting a drawn bow and arrow at the top pointing to a Blakean sun rising at the bottom of the front right-hand corner. Native American symbols and motifs have also been stamped across the top of the leather. All this is gloriously bordered in a trail of golden arrowheads. Internally, clean and tight, but unfortunately the leather spine is virtually missing.Only a few letters in gold of the title remain. The front and rear panels in leather are intact. There is a personal bookplate on the front pastedown. The hinges are weak and the binding is shaken, but the 411 pages on glossy stock are clean and tight; perhaps this is a suitable copy for rebinding. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 3209 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| REMINGTON, FREDERIC. Pony Tracks. NY. Harper & Brothers. 1895. Second Edition. Drawings & illustrations by Frederic Remington. VG in salmon-colored cloth stamped in gilt and colorful drawings of a native American and a US Cavalryman on horseback.Spine ends worn. A good, serviceable copy. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 2174 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| RUSSELL, CHARLES M. (THE COWBOY ARTIST). Studies of Western Life. Cascade, Montana. The Albertype Co., NY. 1890. First Edition ("Copyright, 1890, by Ben R. Roberts" at the bottom of the title page). With 12 splendid full-page drawings by Charles M. Russell and signed "CMR" in the Albertype plates. A wonderful and scarce book, illustrated by one of America's foremost recorders of the American West. Russell's first book.The second issue with the "WAR" plate described in type on the verso of the title page. VG- oblong portfolio in worn and stained terracotta cloth stamped brightly in gilt on the front boards; bound with silken cord ties at three hole punches along the spine edge. With occasional dampstaining at the top edges of several plates, not affecting the prints themselves. Old pencil erasures at the top of the title page. Extremities rubbed and worn; corners bumped; puckering to spine cloth. Replete with the rich patina of time and history. USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 795.75 | £UK 724 | JP¥ 103193] Book number: 2793 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| WHEELER, COL. HOMER W. The Frontier Trail: A Personal Narrative From Cowboy to Colonel. Los Angeles. Times-Mirror Press. 1923. First Edition. Numerous photos of Native Americans. VG+ in brick-red cloth with bright black lettering and portrait of Native American on front boards. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 1416 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. |
| Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books 2005