Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
83 Locust St., Holliston, MA., USA 01746 Tel: (508)429-5762; Fax: (508) 429-0998
bfpbooks@comcast.net

Science Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
CORELLI, MARIE.  The Young Diana.
NY. George H. Doran and Company. 1918. First Edition. With the Doran colophon on the title page. In a splendidly colorful dustjacket featuring the Young Diana glowing in an aurora borealis and raising a goblet containing the elixir of youth while a startled chemist stands by. VG+/VG+ in gray-blue woven cloth stamped in black on the front boards and spine. Very clean and tight. In a lovely dustjacket, complete, with the price of "$1.50" printed on the spine. A scarce book in dustjacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 2572
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

CRANE, ROBERT.  Hero's Walk.
NY. Ballantine Books. 1954. First Edition with 1954 on copyright page. NF in bright red woven cloth stamped brightly in black on the spine. In a pictorial dustjacket by Joseph Mugnaini reminiscent of his Fahrenheirt 451 dustjacket. With some darkening to the spine and light soiling at the top of the front panel. A collectible copy.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 2802
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.  Assignment in Eternity.
Reading. Fantasy Press. 1953. First Edition. First issue binding. NF/NF in brick-red cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine in a superb, colorful dustjacket with only a touch of edgewear at the extremities. Splendid condition.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 1359
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.  Time for the Stars.
NY. Scribner's Sons. 1956. First Edition (With correct code letters A-8.5[v]. With splendid starry endpapers. VG/VG- in woven blue cloth stamped in black with "Torchship" design on front boards. In a heavily edge-rubbed and chipped dustjacket designed by Clifford N. Geary. There are several chips at the top and bottom of the spine and wear at the corners.With a 1" brown mark across letters "T and A" in stars. on the front panel. The jacket is also p/c, but you can see part of the "$" remaining on the flap edge. A reasonable copy of this "Torchship" sci-fi novel featuring twinsTom and Pat.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 3116
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

HOWARD, ROBERT E.  The Coming of Conan.
NY. Gnome Press, Inc. 1953. First Edition (Stated "First Edition" on the copyright page). The fourth volume in the Conan the Cimmerian series tells of the early days in the life of the greatest adventurer in all of fantasy.In its colorful, action-filled pages unfolds the story of Conan's first coming into the civilized kindgoms of the Hyborian Age. NF/VG+ in reddish paper-covered boards stamped brightly in black. Very bright spine lettering as well. With a just a tad of rubbing at the top edge. In a very crisp, bright pictorial dustjacket showing Conan wielding his invincible sword against a reddish-pink map background with white and yellow lettering. Lightly soiled rear panel with the current list of Gnome Press books. Front flap bears the original price of $3.00. With a little bit of offsetting from the reddish paper to the verso of the jacket and a quarter-sized damp spot that does not show through.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 2839
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

HUBBARD, L. RON.  Typewriter in the Sky and Fear.
NY. Gnome Press. 1951. First Edition. VG+/VG- in woven orange cloth stamped in black on the spine and front boards with drawing of an eye and typewriter ribbon spool. In VG- white dustjacket which has darkened spine and light foxing on the verso and rear panel. With 3" rubbed/abraded strip at the bottom edge of the front panel. Lightly soiled and foxed throughout.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 2288
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

LOVECRAFT, H.P.  Beyond the Wall of Sleep.
Sauk City. Arkham House. 1943. First Edition. One of only 1,200 copies printed. VG/VG- in black woven cloth stamped in gilt on the spine with a touch of rubbing to the word "House" gilding at the bottom of the spine; otherwise bright gilt. Touch of wear to the extremities; one corner bumped. In a VG dustjacket with original price "$5.00" on inside front flap. Lightly chipped at the top of the spine, heavy edge-rubbing along the center of the front panel edge; rear panel darkened uniformly with small chip at left-hand corner and a reflex fold at the top panel edge. A tight, clean, collectable copy in the scarce dustjacket.
USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 800.5 | £UK 721.25 | JP¥ 105909] Book number: 2286
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

LOVECRAFT, H.P.  The Dark Brotherhood and Other Pieces.
Sauk City. Arkham House. 1966. First Edition. Only 3500 copies printed. VG+/VG in gleaning black woven cloth stamped in gilt on the spine. With the faintest touch of wear to the top of the spine. In a VG complete dustjacket with original price "$5.00" on inside front flap. Lightly rubbed at the top and bottom of the spine and at the corners. Light soiling to the rear panel, and a bright handsome front panel by Frank Utpatel featuring Lovecraft and some of his bizarre creatures.A handsome, collectible copy.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 3808
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

LOVECRAFT, H.P. AND AUGUST DERLETH.  The Survivor and Others.
Sauk City. Arkham House. 1957. First Edition. Only 2000 copies printed. Dedicated to: Donald Wandrei. VG+/VG+ in gleaming black woven cloth stamped in gilt on the spine. With the faintest touch of wear to the top of the spine. In a VG complete dustjacket with original price "$3.00" on inside front flap. Lightly rubbed at the top and bottom of the spine and at the corners. Darkening to the rear panel, and some edge-rubbing to the bottom quarter of the front and rear folds.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 4123
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

PANGBORN, EDGAR.  A Mirror for Observers.
NY. Doubleday & Co. 1954. First Edition. Winner of the 1955 International Fantasy Award for best novel. VG+/VG in black boards stamped in yellow. In lightly worn d/w which has wear, tiny tears, and creases at the top and bottom of the spine.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 1681
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

SIMAK, CLIFFORD.  City.
NY. Gnome Press. 1952. First Edition. With splendidly colorful dustjacket by Frank Kelly Frease. VG/VG in green paper-covered boards stamped in blue on the spine. The boards are lightly mottled and lightly worn at the top and bottom edges of the spine. There is also a 2" strip at the bottom of the front panel that is lightly abraded. In VG colorful dustjacket printed in red, white, and black. With the original price of "$2.75" on inside front flap.With light foxing to the inside flaps and a few wrinkles to the rear panel, but no chips. Quite a striking and handsome dustjacket by Frease.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 2289
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

STAPLEDON, OLAF.  Last and First Men. A History of the Near and Far Future.
NY. Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith. 1931. First Edition. With "First Published in America, 1931" at the top of the copyright page. "In this sociological romance, a story of Man and the Universe, the author has undertaken an imaginative survey of a possible future for mankind which in scope and substance, according to distinguished critics, surpasses any of the speculations of Samuel Butler, William Morris, or H.G. Wells." VG+/VG- in woven purple cloth stamped in gold on the spine. Clean, tight, and unmarked. With some leeching to the purple color at the top edge of the front panel. In an artistic dustjacket by Arthur Hawkins who designed some of William Faulkner's book jackets (e.g., "These Thirteen," and "Dr. Martino"). Hawkings depicts a futuristic city on the front panel. With wear and rubbing to the corners and a thumbnail-sized piece missing at the top of the spine and smaller chips at the top edge of the front panel. The jacket has the original price of "$2.50" at the bottom of the front flap.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 4248
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

STEWART, GEORGE R.  Earth Abides.
NY. Random House. 1949. First Edition (First Printing) stated. A fantastic story envisioning the near-total destruction of the human race in the wake of the outbreak of a lethal disease. VG+/VG- in crisp, woven two-tone blue cloth stamped in silver on the spine. In a heavily chipped and edge-rubbed dustjacket with its original price of $3.00. With name in ink on the free front endpaper.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 2596
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

WOLLHEIM, DONALD A.  The Secret of Saturn's Rings.
Philadelphia. John C. Winston Company. 1954. First Edition. With "First Edition" stated on the copyright page. With wonderful dustjacket and endpaper designs by Alex Schomburg. The front panel of the jacket features a rocket ship taking off over Saturn's vibrantly colorful but barren landscape. VG-/VG- in woven black cloth stamped brightly in orange on the spine. Faint ring stain on the front boards. In a colorful, pictorial dustjacket with chipping to the top and bottom of the spine and rubbing at the corners. The jacket is worn and has a closed tear near the "R" in Rigns on the front panel as well as a name in ink at the bottom of the inside flap and several ink lines through a few titles listed on the rear panel, which I presume denotes titles already read. With the original price of $2.00 on the inside front flap.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 3807
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books 2005