next page  
   Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
83 Locust St., Holliston, MA., USA 01746 Tel: (508)429-5762; Fax: (508) 429-0998
bfpbooks@comcast.net

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BROWNE, GERALD A.  It's All ZOO. A love novel about people in Paris who used to be Americans.
New York. Doubleday & Company. 1968. First Edition with statement: "First Edition" and "Printed in the United States of America" at the bottom of the copyright page. Striking pictorial dustjacket in red by Milton Glaser. A splendid copy of the book in its strikingly original dustjacket by Milton Glaser. Bound in finely woven green cloth with a black cloth spine and stamped brightly in gold. Superbly clean and tight throughout, the book appears unread. With bright green endpapers. In a complete and lightly worn dustjacket with rubbing to the top and bottom of the spine and the corners. Faint touches of exposure to damp on the verso of the jacket. With the original price of $4.95 at the top of the inside front flap of the dustjacket. Overall, a superb copy of the book in a very good plus dustjacket.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 7004
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

BROWNE, GERALD A.  It's All ZOO. A love novel about people in Paris who used to be Americans.
New York. Doubleday & Company. 1968. First Edition with statement: "First Edition" and "Printed in the United States of America" at the bottom of the copyright page. Striking pictorial dustjacket in red by Milton Glaser. A splendid copy of the book in its strikingly original dustjacket by Milton Glaser. Bound in finely woven green cloth with a black cloth spine and stamped brightly in gold. Superbly clean and tight throughout, the book appears unread. With bright green endpapers. In a complete and lightly worn dustjacket with rubbing to the top and bottom of the spine and the corners. Faint touches of exposure to damp on the verso of the jacket. With the original price of $4.95 at the top of the inside front flap of the dustjacket. Overall, a superb copy of the book in a very good plus dustjacket.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 7004
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

BROWNE, GERALD A.  It's All ZOO. A love novel about people in Paris who used to be Americans.
New York. Doubleday & Company. 1968. First Edition with statement: "First Edition" and "Printed in the United States of America" at the bottom of the copyright page. Striking pictorial dustjacket in red by Milton Glaser. A splendid copy of the book in its strikingly original dustjacket by Milton Glaser. Bound in finely woven green cloth with a black cloth spine and stamped brightly in gold. Superbly clean and tight throughout, the book appears unread. With bright green endpapers. In a complete and lightly worn dustjacket with rubbing to the top and bottom of the spine and the corners. Faint touches of exposure to damp on the verso of the jacket. With the original price of $4.95 at the top of the inside front flap of the dustjacket. Overall, a superb copy of the book in a very good plus dustjacket.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 7004
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

CROWLEY, JOHN.  Antiquities.
Seattle. Incunabula. 1993. Specially signed, limited edition of 77 copies! This is copy #37 signed boldly by John Crowley on the limitation page. Also stated "First Edition" and with the complete number line on the copyright page. Beautifully bound in silken Japanese burgundy cloth with a strip of Egyptian papyrus running down the center of the front panel. Paper label on the spine. An exquisitely bound book and a very handsome production by Incunabula. Very scarce with only 77 signed copies in this binding produced.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 | £UK 301.75 | JP¥ 42997] Book number: 6981
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

CROWLEY, JOHN.  Antiquities.
Seattle. Incunabula. 1993. Specially signed, limited edition of 77 copies! This is copy #37 signed boldly by John Crowley on the limitation page. Also stated "First Edition" and with the complete number line on the copyright page. Beautifully bound in silken Japanese burgundy cloth with a strip of Egyptian papyrus running down the center of the front panel. Paper label on the spine. An exquisitely bound book and a very handsome production by Incunabula. Very scarce with only 77 signed copies in this binding produced.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 | £UK 301.75 | JP¥ 42997] Book number: 6981
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

FAULKNER, WILLIAM.  Notes on a Horsethief.
Greenville, Mississippi. The Levee Press. 1950. First Signed and Limited Edition of 975 copies printed and signed by William Faulkner. This is copy 682. With decorations by Elizabeth Calvert. A very handsome copy bound in finely woven green cloth and stamped brightly in silver with three horses' heads on the front boards and silver lettering, author and title, running the length of the spine. Superbly clean and tight throughout, the book appears unread. With light green endpapers featuring a running horse. A very attractive copy of this Faulkner signed limited edition.
USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 795.75 | £UK 724 | JP¥ 103193] Book number: 7005
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

FAULKNER, WILLIAM.  Notes on a Horsethief.
Greenville, Mississippi. The Levee Press. 1950. First Signed and Limited Edition of 975 copies printed and signed by William Faulkner. This is copy 682. With decorations by Elizabeth Calvert. A very handsome copy bound in finely woven green cloth and stamped brightly in silver with three horses' heads on the front boards and silver lettering, author and title, running the length of the spine. Superbly clean and tight throughout, the book appears unread. With light green endpapers featuring a running horse. A very attractive copy of this Faulkner signed limited edition.
USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 795.75 | £UK 724 | JP¥ 103193] Book number: 7005
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

FAULKNER, WILLIAM.  Notes on a Horsethief.
Greenville, Mississippi. The Levee Press. 1950. First Signed and Limited Edition of 975 copies printed and signed by William Faulkner. This is copy 682. With decorations by Elizabeth Calvert. A very handsome copy bound in finely woven green cloth and stamped brightly in silver with three horses' heads on the front boards and silver lettering, author and title, running the length of the spine. Superbly clean and tight throughout, the book appears unread. With light green endpapers featuring a running horse. A very attractive copy of this Faulkner signed limited edition.
USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 795.75 | £UK 724 | JP¥ 103193] Book number: 7005
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT.  All the Sad Young Men.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1926. First Edition with matching dates of 1926 on the title and copyright pages, as well as the Scribner's Seal on the copyright page. First Edition, first state dustjacket designed by Cleon (Cleonike) with no batter to the lips. According to Bruccoli's descriptive bibliography, only 10,100 copies of the first edition were printed. Published on February 26,1926. A superb copy bound in gleaming woven green cloth stamped brightly in gold on the spine. Very clean and tight throughout, apparently an unread copy. With the lightest touch of foxing to the top and fore-edges of the paper. In a very handsome original dustjacket designed by Cleon(Cleonike) with no batter to the maiden's lips. With the price of $2.00 at the top of the inside front flap.Slight darkening to the spine which has several tiny chips at the very top edge of the spine. With a tiny closed tear at the top of the rear panel and a little rubbed area at the bottom of the front panel near the corner at the bottom edge. Overall, a very handsome and collectible copy.
USD 6500.00 [Appr.: EURO 4309.75 | £UK 3921.75 | JP¥ 558964] Book number: 7036
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

GARCIA MARQUEZ, GABRIEL.  The General in His Labyrinth. (Signed Limited Edition)
New York. Knopf. 1990. First Edition with the statement: "First American Edition" and "Copyright 1990" on the copyright page. The special signed limited edition: "Of the First Edition of "The General in His Labyrinth" three hundred and fifty copies have been printed on special paper and specially bound, each copy is signed by the author and numbered. No. 196. Gabriel Garcia Marquez" on the special limitation page. A handsome leatherbound copy stamped brightly in gold on the spine. Very clean and tight throughout; an unread book. Top and bottom edges are a golden green. In the original box which is printed with the colorful map of Venezuela. The bottom of the box has a 1" black ink mark. A lovely copy of this signed limited edtion; only 350 signed copies printed.
USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 563.75 | £UK 513 | JP¥ 73095] Book number: 7028
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

GARCIA MARQUEZ, GABRIEL.  The General in His Labyrinth. (Signed Limited Edition)
New York. Knopf. 1990. First Edition with the statement: "First American Edition" and "Copyright 1990" on the copyright page. The special signed limited edition: "Of the First Edition of "The General in His Labyrinth" three hundred and fifty copies have been printed on special paper and specially bound, each copy is signed by the author and numbered. No. 196. Gabriel Garcia Marquez" on the special limitation page. A handsome leatherbound copy stamped brightly in gold on the spine. Very clean and tight throughout; an unread book. Top and bottom edges are a golden green. In the original box which is printed with the colorful map of Venezuela. The bottom of the box has a 1" black ink mark. A lovely copy of this signed limited edtion; only 350 signed copies printed.
USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 563.75 | £UK 513 | JP¥ 73095] Book number: 7028
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

JACKSON, SHIRLEY.  Raising Demons.
New York. Farrar, Strauss,Cudahy. 1957. First Edition with "First Printing, 1957" on the copyright page. A lovely copy bound in finely woven yellow cloth stamped brightly in black on the spine. Very clean and tight thoughtout. In the charming pictorial dustjacket by Maxwell Mays with a touch of edge rubbing, light wear, and a few little tears to the top and bottom of the spine ends and the corners. With the original price of $3.50 at the top of the inside front flap of the dustjacket.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 7017
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

JACKSON, SHIRLEY.  Raising Demons.
New York. Farrar, Strauss,Cudahy. 1957. First Edition with "First Printing, 1957" on the copyright page. A lovely copy bound in finely woven yellow cloth stamped brightly in black on the spine. Very clean and tight thoughtout. In the charming pictorial dustjacket by Maxwell Mays with a touch of edge rubbing, light wear, and a few little tears to the top and bottom of the spine ends and the corners. With the original price of $3.50 at the top of the inside front flap of the dustjacket.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 7017
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

LEE, HARPER.  To Kill a Mockingbird.
Philadelphia. Harper & Row. 1999. 40th Anniversary Edition. First Edition, thus, with the complete number line beginning with 1. Signed by Harper Lee in blue flair ink. Signed in blue flair pen by Harper Lee on the half-title page. Fine in a fine dustjacket. An as-new copy of the 40th Anniversary Edition (First Printing). In fine light grey paper-covered boards stamped brightly in silver on the spine. A superb, unread, tight, as-new copy in a flawless dustjacket designed by Suzanne Noli. With the original price of "$18.00" on the inside front flap. A splendid collectible, signed by Harper Lee.
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 497.5 | £UK 452.5 | JP¥ 64496] Book number: 3500
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

LEE, HARPER.  To Kill a Mockingbird.
Philadelphia. Harper & Row. 1999. 35th Anniversary Edition. Later printing with the number line beginning with 21. Signed presentation by Harper Lee in blue flair ink: "Best wishes, James--Harper Lee" inscribed on the half-title page. Fine in a fine dustjacket. An as-new copy of the 35th Anniversary Edition. In fine charcoal gray paper-covered boards and a black cloth spine stamped brightly in red gold. A superb, unread, tight, as-new copy in a flawless dustjacket designed by Suzanne Noli. With the original price of "$18.00" on the inside front flap.
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 497.5 | £UK 452.5 | JP¥ 64496] Book number: 3506
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

LEWIS, SINCLAIR.  Babbitt.
New York. Harcourt, Brace, and Company. 1922. First Edition with "Copyright, 1922, by Harcourt, Brace, and Company, Inc." and with "Printed in the U.S.A. by the Quinn & Boden Company Rahway, N.J." on the copyright page. The second issue with the correction of "Lyte" for "Purdy" on p. 49, line 4. Very scarce in the original dustjacket, however. Very clean and tight throughout with a previous owner's name in pencil on the front endpaper. Bound in finely woven blue cloth stamped in orange on the front boards and the spine. With light wear and fraying to the top and bottom of the spine ends. In an attractive dustjacket which is price-clipped and missing a fingernail-sized piece at the bottom left of the spine. With light chipping and wear to the edges and extremities. Very scarce in dustjacket.
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 994.75 | £UK 905 | JP¥ 128992] Book number: 6980
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

LEWIS, SINCLAIR.  Babbitt.
New York. Harcourt, Brace, and Company. 1922. First Edition with "Copyright, 1922, by Harcourt, Brace, and Company, Inc." and with "Printed in the U.S.A. by the Quinn & Boden Company Rahway, N.J." on the copyright page. The second issue with the correction of "Lyte" for "Purdy" on p. 49, line 4. Very scarce in the original dustjacket, however. Very clean and tight throughout with a previous owner's name in pencil on the front endpaper. Bound in finely woven blue cloth stamped in orange on the front boards and the spine. With light wear and fraying to the top and bottom of the spine ends. In an attractive dustjacket which is price-clipped and missing a fingernail-sized piece at the bottom left of the spine. With light chipping and wear to the edges and extremities. Very scarce in dustjacket.
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 994.75 | £UK 905 | JP¥ 128992] Book number: 6980
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

LONDON, JACK.  The Little Lady of the Big House.
New York. Macmillan Company. 1916. First Edition with matching dates of 1916 on the title and copyright pages, and with "Published April, 1916" on the copyright page. A very good, clean copy in woven, blue cloth. Stamped in white and red and black on the front boards and stamped in bright gold on the spine. Internally clean and a slightly shaken. With a name in pencil at the top of the front endpaper. In an original dustjacket with the price of $1.50 intact at the bottom of the inside front flap. With wear and several fingernail-sized pieces missing from the top and bottom of the spine ends. Heavy edge-rubbing to the fragile folds of the jacket and light soiling to the rear panel. The front panel is also lightly soiled in the upper right-hand corner. The inside rear flap advertises Macmillan's spring fiction. A scarce, fragile dustjacket.
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 994.75 | £UK 905 | JP¥ 128992] Book number: 7020
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

LONDON, JACK.  The Little Lady of the Big House.
New York. Macmillan Company. 1916. First Edition with matching dates of 1916 on the title and copyright pages, and with "Published April, 1916" on the copyright page. A very good, clean copy in woven, blue cloth. Stamped in white and red and black on the front boards and stamped in bright gold on the spine. Internally clean and a slightly shaken. With a name in pencil at the top of the front endpaper. In an original dustjacket with the price of $1.50 intact at the bottom of the inside front flap. With wear and several fingernail-sized pieces missing from the top and bottom of the spine ends. Heavy edge-rubbing to the fragile folds of the jacket and light soiling to the rear panel. The front panel is also lightly soiled in the upper right-hand corner. The inside rear flap advertises Macmillan's spring fiction. A scarce, fragile dustjacket.
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 994.75 | £UK 905 | JP¥ 128992] Book number: 7020
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

LORING, EMILIE.  There is Always Love. (Signed/Presentation by the author.)
Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1940. First Edition with stated "First Edition" and "Published June 1940" on the copyright page. Presentation Inscription in black ink : "To Katherine G. Bannister with the compliments of the author Emilie Loring. June 12, 1940." on the free front endpaper. Splendid condition in an attractive pictorial dustjacket. A near fine copy bound in heavy woven blue cloth stamped brightly in gold. Clean and crisp throughout. With bright reddish topstaining. In a complete, corlorful wraparound dustjacket featuring a painting by Manning de V. Lee. The original price of $2.00 is at the top of the inside front flap. Light rubbing to the top and bottom spine ends and the corners. A few tiny chips at the top of the jacket's spine. A collectible copy, inscribed by Emilie Loring. Scarce.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 | £UK 301.75 | JP¥ 42997] Book number: 7042
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

MCCULLERS, CARSON.  The Heart is a Lonely Hunter.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin Company. The Riverside Press. 1940. First Edition with the dates of 1940 on the title and copyright pages as required by Houghton Mifflin Company at this era. A very handsome copy in clean oatmeal textured beige woven cloth. Stamped in red on the front boards and the spine. Splendid internally and very clean with light offsetting from the dustjacket flaps on the front and rear paste-downs and endpapers.Unmarked. In a complete dustjacket with the original price of $2.50 intact at the top of the inside front flap. With light rubbing to the bottom of the spine and the corners. With some light chipping and wear to the top of the spine ends. Otherwise, a very handsome, collectible copy.
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1657.75 | £UK 1508.5 | JP¥ 214986] Book number: 6946
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

MCCULLERS, CARSON.  The Heart is a Lonely Hunter.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin Company. The Riverside Press. 1940. First Edition with matching dates of 1940 on the title and copyright pages, and with "The Riverside Press Cambridge, Massachusetts, Printed in the U.S.A." at the bottom of the copyright page. A very good copy in clean beige woven cloth. Stamped in red on the front boards and the spine which is dulled. Internally clean and a little shaken. Unmarked. In a complete dustjacket with the original price of $2.50 intact at the top of the inside front flap. With wear and chipping to the top and bottom of the spine ends and the corners. Some edge-rubbing to the folds of the jacket and light soiling to the rear panel around the photo of Carson McCullers.
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 497.5 | £UK 452.5 | JP¥ 64496] Book number: 7019
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

MCCULLERS, CARSON.  The Heart is a Lonely Hunter.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin Company. The Riverside Press. 1940. First Edition with the dates of 1940 on the title and copyright pages as required by Houghton Mifflin Company at this era. A very handsome copy in clean oatmeal textured beige woven cloth. Stamped in red on the front boards and the spine. Splendid internally and very clean with light offsetting from the dustjacket flaps on the front and rear paste-downs and endpapers.Unmarked. In a complete dustjacket with the original price of $2.50 intact at the top of the inside front flap. With light rubbing to the bottom of the spine and the corners. With some light chipping and wear to the top of the spine ends. Otherwise, a very handsome, collectible copy.
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1657.75 | £UK 1508.5 | JP¥ 214986] Book number: 6946
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

MCCULLERS, CARSON.  The Heart is a Lonely Hunter.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin Company. The Riverside Press. 1940. First Edition with matching dates of 1940 on the title and copyright pages, and with "The Riverside Press Cambridge, Massachusetts, Printed in the U.S.A." at the bottom of the copyright page. A very good copy in clean beige woven cloth. Stamped in red on the front boards and the spine which is dulled. Internally clean and a little shaken. Unmarked. In a complete dustjacket with the original price of $2.50 intact at the top of the inside front flap. With wear and chipping to the top and bottom of the spine ends and the corners. Some edge-rubbing to the folds of the jacket and light soiling to the rear panel around the photo of Carson McCullers.
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 497.5 | £UK 452.5 | JP¥ 64496] Book number: 7019
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

RAWLINGS, MARJORIE KINNAN.  When the Whippoorwill.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1940. First Edition with matching dates of 1940 on the Title and Copyright pages. With the Scribner's "A" and the Scribner's "Seal" on the copyright page. A splendid collection of short stories, including "A Crop of Beans," "Jacob's Ladder," "Varmints," "Gal Young Un," and "A Mother in Manville," among others. Splendid condition in a striking dustjacket by Neely who designed the dustjacket for Hemingway's "To Have and Have Not." A very good copy bound in finely woven linen cloth stamped brightly in black and gilt. Clean and crisp throughout. In a complete dustjacket featuring a photo of Rawlings and her dog on the rear panel. The original price of $2.50 at the top of the inside front flap. With light edgewear and a touch of foxing to the top of the rear panel and on the rear inside flap which has a small chip at the top corner. Overall, a very handsome and striking copy.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 7044
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

48 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books 2005