| next page |
| Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1149 title(s) on 46 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| O'BRIEN, TIM. Going After Cacciato. NY. Delacorte Press. 1978. First Edition. With "First Printing" on the copyright page. Very scarce third book; with Tim O'Brien's signature on a card laid in. VG+/VG+ in woven blue cloth stamped brightly in gold on the front boards and spine. Very tight and clean with no marks or names. In a lovely colorful pictorial dustjacket painted by M.S. Chiang. With light rubbing to the corners only; otherwise quite bright and attractive. A very handsome, collectible copy. USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 | £UK 195 | JP¥ 28899] Book number: 3804 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ACOSTA, OSCAR ZETA. The Revolt of the Cockroach People. San Francisco. Straight Arrow Books. 1973. First Edition. Acosta's second book, following the critically acclaimed The Autobiography of a Brown Buffalo. VG+/VG+ in beige cloth stamped in white lettering on spine and blindstamped design on front boards; in a crisp, colorful dustjacket which is edge-worn along the front edge and lightly rubbed at the top and bottom of the spine. Wild drawing of Kafkaesque cockroach person in red, green, yellow, and brown on the front panel. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 2051 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| AGEE, JAMES. A Death in the Family. NY. McDowell, Obolensky. 1957. First Edition. (Copyright 1957 by the James Agee Trust). The first issue with the title page printed in blue. And first issue with "Walking for Waking on p. 80. VG+/VG+ in blue woven cloth stamped brightly in silver and green.Touch of sunfading to the top and bottom of the spine.In an attractive jacket with a photo of Agee lighting a cigarette on the rear panel. Rubbing to the top and bottom of the spine ends. With original price of $3.95 on the inside flap of the jacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 2924 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| AGEE, JAMES. A Death in the Family. London. Victor Gollancz. 1958. First English Edition. G+/G+ in red woven paper-covered boards stamped brightly in gold. Pressure crease to the spine and the front boards. In a yellow dustjacket printed in red and black with a pinky fingernail-sized piece missing at the bottom of the spine. Light soiling to the jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 3336 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| AGEE, JAMES. A Death in the Family. NY. McDowell, Obolensky. 1957. First Edition. (Copyright 1957 by the James Agee Trust). The first issue with the title page printed in blue. And first issue with "Walking" for "Waking" on p. 80. Agee's posthumous novel. He died of a heart attack in New York in 1955, at the age of 45. VG+/VG+ in blue woven cloth stamped brightly in silver and green.Touch of sunfading to the top and bottom of the spine. Clean, tight, and unmarked. In an attractive jacket with a photo of Agee lighting a cigarette on the rear panel. Rubbing to the top and bottom of the spine ends. Price-clipped dustjacket designed by SKA. Overall, a handsome copy of this powerful, poignant novel. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 4203 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY. Three Proverb Stories. Boston. Loring, Publisher. 1868. First Edition. Illustrated by Augustus Hoppin with all tissue guards. Includes: Kitty's Class-Day, Aunt Kipp, and Psyche's Art. VG- in woven green cloth stamped brightly in gilt on the front boards and the spine. With wear and fraying along the spine edges and the extremities. Slight spine slant. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 3666 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD. All Men are Enemies. Lon. Chatto & Windus. 1933. First Edition. Aldington's romantic love story set in Europe, London, and provincial England. VG+/VG- in blue woven cloth stamped brightly in gilt on spine. In a heavily edge-rubbed, spine-darkened, and chipped dustjacket by Paul Nash which features abstract patterns in blue and white. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 2682 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD. Death of a Hero. Lon. Chatto & Windus. 1929. First Edition. Aldington's anti-war WWI novel which also stands as an eternal monument to those who died fighting for their country. VG+/VG- in black woven cloth stamped brightly in gilt on spine. In a heavily edge-rubbed, spine-darkened dustjacket by Paul Nash which features abstract and symbolic motifs. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 1418 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD. Death of a Hero. Lon. Chatto & Windus. 1929. First Edition. Aldington's satirical anti-war novel of WWI which also is an eternal monument to the brave men who died for their country. VG+/VG- in black woven cloth stamped brightly in gilt on spine. In a heavily edge-rubbed, spine-darkened, and chipped dustjacket by Paul Nash which features abstract and symbolic motifs of war. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 2685 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ALGREN, NELSON. The Last Carousel. NY. G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1973. First Edition. Signed/Presentation: "With best wishes to Nick from Nelson Algren." NF/VG+ in woven linen cloth stamped in blue and red on the spine. In a colorful, rubbed, and lightly worn dustjacket with a few closed tears and some chipping to the top and bottom of the spine. Scarce signed. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 3620 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ALGREN, NELSON. A Walk on the Wild Side. NY. Farrar, Strauss, and Cudahy. 1987. First Edition. With "First Printing, 1956" on the copyright page. "This is a story that tries to tell something about the natural toughness of women and men...Although it is for the most part about New Orleans in the 1930's, I like to think it is really about any street of any big town in the country." Nelson Algren. NF/VG+ in yellow and grey paper-covered boards stamped brightly in gold and black. Very clean and tight. In a complete and striking dustjacket with the original price of $4.50 on the inside front flap. With the lightest touch of soiling to the rear panel. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 3817 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ALLEN, WILLIS BOYD. Kelp: A Story of the Isles of Shoals. Bost. D. Lothrop Co. 1888. Early Edition (1858) With preface of the American Publisher. This is volume 4 in the Pine Cone Stories. Inscribed: "To F. P.S Jr. Though you asked in sweetest tones/ I could never rhyme "Pine Cones," / Nor first "silver rays in verse-- Northern Cross is even worse--But--I surely cannot help writing poetry for "Kelp." Regards of the Author." VG- in green cloth stamped brightly in gilt and black with some dampstaining to the bottom 1" x 3" of the front panel. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 3021 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| AMADO, JORGE. The Violent Land. NY. Alfred A. Knopf. 1945. First American Edition (Stated). Amado's first book set in Bahia, Brazil and chronicling the unrelenting and bloody struggle between Colonel Horacio da Silveira and the Badaro brothers for an area of virgin forest. This famous novel, Terras do sem fim, has been translated from the Portuguese by Samuel Putnam. VG+/VG- in fine reddish woven cloth stamped brightly in gold on the front panel and on the spine which has dulled. With minor wear to the top and bottom of the spine and corners. In a lightly chipped and edge-worn pictorial dustjacket with light soiling to the rear panel. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 2638 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. Perhaps Women. NY. Boni & Liveright. 1931. First Edition. VG/VG- in blue woven cloth stamped in gilt and black on front boards and spine which is dulled. In an attractive dustjacket which is chipped at the top and bottom of the spine, worn at the corners and missing a small triangular piece at the center bottom of the rear panel. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 2159 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. Puzzled America. NY. Scribner's. 1935. First Edition. VG/VG- in blue woven cloth stamped in bright gilt on front boards and spine. In an attractive dustjacket which is very lightly chipped at the top and bottom of the spine and marred on the rear panel where a line of type has been abraded. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 2160 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. Sherwood Anderson's Notebook. NY. Boni & Liveright. 1926. First Edition. Signed/ Limited edition: #197/225 cc signed by Sherwood Anderson. G+ in heavily edgeworn paper-covered marbled boards, green cloth spine with chipped paper label. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.25 | £UK 210 | JP¥ 31122] Book number: 1624 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. Winesburg, Ohio. NY. B.W. Huebsch. 1919. First Edition. First edition, second issue. G+ in soiled and stained yellow boards with weathered paper label on spine. With map of Winesburg, Ohio on front pastedown. One of American literature's seminal short story collections which some critics consider a novel. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 2000 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. Winesburg, Ohio. NY. B.W. Huebsch. 1919. First Edition. First edition, second issue. G+ in soiled and stained yellow boards with weathered paper label on spine. With map of Winesburg, Ohio on front pastedown. One of American literature's seminal short story collections which some critics consider a novel. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 2904 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS. Kate Stanton. A Page from Real Life. Boston. James French and Company. 1855. First Edition with 1855 on the title and copyright pages. Purportedly an account of Kate Stanton's real trials and tribulations over which she proves victorious through her hard work, assiduity, and virtue. G+ in edge-worn brown cloth, blindstamped with floral motifs on the front and rear boards. Bright gilt on spine which is heavily frayed at the top and bottom ends. The corners are rubbed through as well. Except for some scattered foxing through the last 18 pages, the rest of the pages are white and clean. A scarce literary work. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 3650 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS. (STOUT, REX) The President Vanishes. NY. Farrar & Rinehart. 1934. First Edition. Copyright 1934 (with "FR" colophon on the copyright page). A scarce, early anonymous thriller by Rex Stout. With several full-page photographs illustrating the text. VG- in woven red cloth stamped brightly in black on the front boards and on the spine. With slight warping to the front boards and some insect damage along the front hinge. Corners bumped and light rubbing to the spine ends. Name stamped in blue ink on the front endpaper. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 4035 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ANTIN, MARY. The Promised Land: Autobiography of a Russian Immigrant. Bost. & NY. Houghton Mifflin Co. 1931. Thirtieth Printing. Presentation/Inscription: "To Percy Lane, in gratitude. Whoever befriends my sister or my neighbor is my friend. Mary Antin May 1932." Scarce presentation. VG+/VG- in bright blue cloth stamped in gold with gold Statue of Liberty on front boards. and bright gilt on spine. In a worn and torn d/w. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 1918 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ANTIN, MARY. They Who Knock at Our Gates: A Complete Gospel of Immigration. Bost. & NY. Houghton Mifflin Co. 1914. First Edition. With illustrations by Joseph Stella. Presentation/ Inscrription: "To Samuel Gerson: Sing a song of Gratitude with a merry heart! Mary Antin in memory of Oct. 26, 1914." on the front endpaper. Scarce. VG in blindstamped brown boards and gilt stamped lettering on spine. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 1917 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ARLEN, MICHAEL. May Fair. NY. George H. Doran Co. 1925. First Edition. Signed/ Limited edition: #130/ 550 cc signed by Michael Arlen. VG+ in orange paper-covered boards and vellum spine with leather label stamped in gilt & leather tips. t.e.g. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 1622 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC & SILVERBERG, ROBERT. Nightfall. NY. Doubleday. 1990. First Edition. Signed/Limited edition: #198/750 cc signed by Isaac Asimov and Robert Silverberg. NF/NF in two-toned cloth stamped in gilt. In NF box with bright color pastedown of an eclipse. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 1630 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ATHERTON, GERTRUDE. The Conqueror. NY. The Macmillan Co. 1902. First Edition. First state with page numerals on p. 546 in upper left corner. VG+ in clean bright vertically ribbed red cloth decorated with bright gilt designs and white lettering on front boards and spine.Rubbed at extremities and at botton corner of front boards. t.e.g. A handsome copy. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 1912 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books 2005