Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
83 Locust St., Holliston, MA., USA 01746 Tel: (508)429-5762; Fax: (508) 429-0998
bfpbooks@comcast.net

Essays

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
CUMMINGS, E.E.  i Six Nonlectures.The Charles Elliot Norton Lectures 1952-1953.
Cambridge. Harvard University Press. 1953. First Edition. Signed/Limited edition: #248/350 cc signed by e.e. cummings. NF/VG- in black and white cloth: white spine with "i" lettered in black; black cloth boards. With some wear along the front edge and some flecking to the front panel. The dustjacket has several closed tears and a small chip at the top left-hand corner of the front panel. The rear panel features a photo of a reflective, engaging Cummings.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 2898
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

EMERSON, RALPH WALDO.  English Traits.
Boston. Phillips, Samson, and Company. 1856. First Edition. ( 1856 Stated on copyright page.) Essays on Poetry, Veracity, Persian Poetry, Culture, etal. VG- in original finely woven green cloth; blindstamped borders; bright gilt on spine but with some light wear to the top and bottom of the spine. A lovey copy.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 3551
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

EMERSON, RALPH WALDO.  Letters and Social Aims.
Boston. James R. Osgood & Company. 1876. First Edition. First issue: With signature mark "N" on p. 209. Includes essays on inspiration, social progress, greatness, quotations and originality, imagination, among others.. VG- in the original, finely woven green cloth; blindstamped borders; bright gilt on spine but with some light wear to the top and bottom of the spine. A lovey copy.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 3553
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

HUBBARD, ELBERT.  The Philosophy of Elbert Hubbard.
East Aurura, NY. Roycrofters. 1916. First Edition (1909 on the copyright page). Special limited edition #7166/9983 signed by Elbert Hubbard II in blue ink. VG+ in finely woven straw and linen material stamped in black with titles and designs on the front panel and the spine. A charming production.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 2855
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

MACHEN, ARTHUR.  Tom O'Bedlam and His Song.
Westport, CT. The Apellicon Press. 1930. First Edition. Special Signed/limited edition. Special signed/limited edition of only 200 copies signed by Arthur Machen and printed by the Georgian Press, Westport, CT. VG+/VG- in woven brown cloth stamped in faded gilt on the spine. A nice clean copy printed on laid paper. In a worn and sunfaded slipcase.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 3276
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

MENCKEN, H.L.  A Book of Prefaces. (Opus 13)
NY. Alfred A. Knopf. 1917. First Edition ("Published September 1917"). Special literary essays on Joseph Conrad, Theodore Dreiser, James Huneker, and Puritanism as a Literary Force. VG- in dark blue cloth stamped in gold on the front boards and the spine. With fraying to the corners and the top and bottom of the spine. Plus some scuffing to the top 1" of the right-hand edge of the spine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 3034
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

MENCKEN, H.L.  In Defense of Women.
Garden City. Garden City Publishing Company. 1922. Reprinted edition with Knopf copyrights of 1918 and 1922. This copy has been signed and inscribed to Mencken's friend and talented sculptor and psychologist Lorraine Yerkes: "Lorraine Yerkes, With thanks for her friendly and invaluable aid--not in this infidel book, but in the surname section of The American Language. H.L. Mencken" scrawled in his inimitable hand. A significant association between Mencken and one of his researchers for his book on the American Language. In this respect he's a little like Dr. Johnson and his lexical minions. This volume also has the bookplate of Lorraine Yerkes. VG- in black cloth stamped in dulled and flecked silver on the spine. With fraying to the corners and the top and bottom of the spine. An externally good copy but internally VG; hence, the VG- grading. Hinges are tight; paper is clean and white. The inscription is very bright and written in black fountain pen. A scarce association copy.
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 3032
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

MENCKEN, H.L.  Prejudices: Sixth Series.
NY. Alfred A. Knopf. 1927. First Edition ("Published September 1927"). Special literary essays on Journalism in America, The human Mind, Clarion Call to Poets, Souvenirs of a Book Reviewer, etal. This copy has the errata slip tipped in over the contents page. VG- in dark blue cloth stamped in totally flecked-off gold on the spine. With only a touch of rubbing to the corners and the top and bottom of the spine.With glorious reddish endpapers stamped in an orange motif. Beautiful ! Also with Joseph W. Ferman's discrete bookplate. Ferman was a renowned magazine editor for Amazing Stories, etal. Internally a beautiful book.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 3035
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

MENCKEN, H.L.  Prejudices: Third Series.
NY. Alfred A. Knopf. 1926. Reprinted Knopf edition: Seventh edition 1926. This copy has been signed and inscribed to Mencken's friend and talented sculptor and psychologist Lorraine Yerkes: " For Lorraine Yerkes, H.L. Mencken" scrawled in his inimitable hand. There are also pencil notes by Ms. Yerkes on the inside paste-down and some on the front endpaper over which she has affixed her bookplate. (See the other signed Mencken books from her library.) G+ on orange cloth stamped in blue on the spine. With fraying to the corners and the top and bottom of the spine. There are some light water spots on the front boards and pencil notations on the front and rear pastedowns. Nice signature.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 3033
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

MENCKEN, H.L.  Treatise on the Gods.
NY. Alfred A. Knopf. 1946. Second Edition, corrected and rewritten and enlarged with new material. This copy has been signed and inscribed to Mencken's friend and talented sculptor and psychologist Lorraine Yerkes: "To Lorraine Yerkes, I like this the best of all my works. H.L. Mencken" scrawled in his inimitable hand. A rather handsome and significant piece. VG-/VG- in black cloth stamped in dulled but complete gilt on the spine. with blindstamping on the front and rear covers. In a complete dustjacket printed in orange and black upon white with a photo of Hencken on the rear panel. the verso of the jacket has been lightly laminated as as preservative precaution, and the price of $3.50 net has been stamped at the top of the inside front flap. "For this new edition, revised and rewritten, with anew pareface and much new matter, the book has been entirelyh reset and printed from new plates, and has been designed by W.A. Dwiggins. The first edition was published in 1930...
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 3031
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

MENCKEN, H.L.  Treatise on the Gods.
NY. Alfred A. Knopf. 1946. Second Edition, corrected and rewritten and enlarged with new material. This copy has been signed and inscribed to Mencken's friend and talented sculptor and psychologist Lorraine Yerkes: "To Lorraine Yerkes, I like this the best of all my works. H.L. Mencken" scrawled in his inimitable hand. A rather handsome and significant piece. (See photo of dustjacket.) VG-/VG- in black cloth stamped in dulled but complete gilt on the spine. with blindstamping on the front and rear covers. In a complete dustjacket printed in orange and black upon white with a photo of Mencken on the rear panel. The verso of the jacket has been lightly laminated as as preservative precaution, and the price of $3.50 net has been stamped at the top of the inside front flap. "For this new edition, revised and rewritten, with a new pareface and much new matter, the book has been entirely reset and printed from new plates, and has been designed by W.A. Dwiggins. The first edition was published in 1930..."
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 3051
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

MERTON, THOMAS.  A Letter to Pablo Antonio Cuadra Concerning Giants.
NP. ND. First Edition, thus. Signed typescript: "Best wishes--Tom Merton" with his cross over his signature at the top of the page. VG 10 page typescript (numbered in pencil) with some corrections, perhaps in James Laughlin's hand. This piece is from a collection of pieces sent by Mr. Robert MacGregor to James Laughlin, publisher of New Directions. It also appears that MacGregor was an instrumental figure of the New Directions staff as well. With two folds letter-style.
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1667.75 | £UK 1502.5 | JP¥ 220644] Book number: 3077
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

MERTON, THOMAS.  A Letter to Pablo Antonio Cuadra Concerning Giants.
NP. ND. First Edition, thus. Signed typescript: "Best wishes--Tom Merton" with his cross over his signature at the top of the page. VG 10-page typescript (numbered in pencil) with some corrections, perhaps in James Laughlin's hand. This piece is from a collection of pieces sent by Mr. Robert MacGregor to James Laughlin, publisher of New Directions. It would also appear that MacGregor was an instrumental figure of the New Directions staff as well. With three folds letter-style.
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1667.75 | £UK 1502.5 | JP¥ 220644] Book number: 3082
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

MERTON, THOMAS.  Message to Poets.
NP. Stamped Feb 11 1964. First Edition, thus. VG 4 page typescript. This piece is from a collection of pieces sent by Mr. Robert MacGregor to James Laughlin, publisher of New Directions. It would also appear that MacGregor was an insrtumental figure of the New Directions staff as well. With two folds letter-style.A very handsome and collectible piece stamped by the publisher on Feb 11 1964. It also appears that MacGregor was an instrumental figure at New Directions as well. With two folds letter-style.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 3079
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

MERTON, THOMAS.  A Ruler's Examination of Conscience.Some Texts from Francois Fenelon.
NP. ND. First Edition, thus. VG 14 page typescript. This piece is from a collection of pieces sent by Mr. Robert MacGregor to James Laughlin, publisher of New Directions. It appears that MacGregor was an insrtumental figure at New Directions as well. With two folds letter-style.It appears to be signed "Merton" in pencil at the top of the first page over the inked date "1963". With light steaking (charcoal-like striations) along the front bottom half of the front panel. And heavily soiled across the middle fold.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 3078
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

MERTON, THOMAS.  A Ruler's Examination of Conscience. Some Texts from Francois Fenelon.
NP. ND. First Edition, thus. VG 14-page typescript. This piece is from a collection of pieces sent by Mr. Robert MacGregor to James Laughlin, publisher of New Directions. It would appear that MacGregor was also an instrumental figure at New Directions. With one fold across the center. Laid in is a tattered note from James Laughlin to Bob MacGregor: "Bob, Tom sent a bunch of these. J." Scarce typescript.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 3080
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

PATTON, GEN. W.  An Essay on the Origin and relative Status of the White nd Colored Races of Mankind.
NY. Towanda, PA. 1871. First Edition. (1871 on the front cover and 1871 on the copyright page). With an explanatory Preface dated Nov. 8, 1871.Also a few final pages on Nature's Remedy for Diseased that Afflict Humanity, including an analysis of the well water and errata on p. 41. VG- in salmon-colored wrappers printed in black with a penciled name at the top of the front cover "Jay Chaapel". Wear and chipping to the delicate spine and a small piece missing at the top of the rear panel.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 2918
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

STEIN, GERTRUDE.  Portraits and Prayers.
NY. Random House. 1934. First Edition with "FIRST EDITION" on the copyright page. Scarce: Only 1,800 copies printed. VG- in cloth boards with a photo of Stein on the front panel. With reddish buckram spine and paper label. Scarce.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 3728
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

STEIN, GERTRUDE.  Portraits and Prayers.
NY. Random House. 1934. Second Edition with "SECOND PRINTING" on the copyright page. VG-/VG- in brown cloth boards with paper label on the spine. With fraying to the spine ends; corners bumped. Internally tight with light foxing to pastedowns. In a fragile dustjacket printed in red with darkening to the spine which is missing pieces at the top and bottom. Scarce in jacket.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 3729
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

STEVENS, WALACE.  The Necessary Angel: Essays on Reality and the Imagination.
NY. Alfred A. Knopf. 1951. First edition(Stated). Scarce: only 3,000 copies printed. NF/NF in original green cloth spine with bright gilt stamping; in a very crisp dustjacket with some browning to the rear panel and light wear at the extremities. A truly collectible copy with the original price of $3.00 intact on the inside flap of the jacket.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 3099
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

TAGORE, RABINDRANATH.  Thought Relics.
NY. The MacMillan Co. 1921. First Edition. ("Published March, 1921; copyright 1921). Numerous short essays on religion, spirituality, love, our man's pain, etal.Issued without dustjacket. NF in textured paper covered boards with blindstamped floral motifs and RT''s initials intertwined in gilt. Bright gilt stamping on spine as well. Internally very tight and clean as if it has never been read. Not issued in dustjacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2922
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

WHITE, E.B.  The Points of My Compass. Letters from the East, the West, the North, and South.
London. Hamish Hamilton. 1963. First Edition with "First published in Great Britain, 1963" on the copyright page. Dedicated to his editor at "The New Yorker," William Shawn. VG+/VG+ in green paper-covered boards stamped brightly in gold on the spine. With foxing to the top and fore-edges. Front corners bumped. In a lightly worn dustjacket with ink streak along the spine fold of the rear panel. The jacket has the original price of "21s. net" on the inside front flap.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3880
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

WHITE, E.B.  The Second Tree From the Corner.
NY. Harper & Row. 1954. Later Printing with "B-T" code on copyright page. Signed "E.B. White" on the front free endpaper. VG+/VG+ in woven black cloth stamped brightly in yellow on the spine and front boards. Tight and clean in a handsome dustjacket with the original price of "$6.50"on the inside front flap. With light chipping to the bottom of the spine and a little rubbing to the corners. Nice signed copy.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 3718
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books 2005