Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
83 Locust St., Holliston, MA., USA 01746 Tel: (508)429-5762; Fax: (508) 429-0998
bfpbooks@comcast.net

Espionage

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
LE CARRŽ, JOHN.  A Murder of Quality.
NY. Walker and Co. 1963. First Edition("First Published in the United Statesin 1963). Le Carre's first novel which was published simultaneously with a Call for the Dead. VG+/G+ in original woven yellow cloth boards stamped brightly in black on the spine. With slight wear at the front corner. Internally very tight and clean, except for a few tiny rust spots on the edges of the last few pages of the fore-edge. In a worn and edge-rubbed dustjacket with fading to the spine and chipping at the top and bottom of the spine. Complete jacket with original price of $3.50.
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.75 | £UK 390.75 | JP¥ 57367] Book number: 2989
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

LE CARRŽ, JOHN.  Smiley's People.
NY. Alfred A. Knopf. 1980. First Edition (Stated "First Trade Edition" on copyright page). Signed by Le CarrŽ on a special tipped-in leaf of an unspecified number. VG+/VG+ in original woven black cloth stamped brightly in gold on the front boards and the spine. With slight wear along the front edge. Internally very tight and clean. In a very crisp, clean dustjacket printed in green with white and gold and orange lettering on the front and spine. With a full photograph of Le CarrŽ walking along the beach on the rear panel.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 2861
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

CHESTERTON, GILBERT K.  The Man Who Knew Too Much.
NY. Harper & Brothers Publishers. MCMXXII (1922). First Edition. With "First Edition K-W" on the copyright page. With illustrations by W. Hatherell, R.I. Basis for the Alfred Hitchcock film. VG+ in finely woven burgundy cloth stamped brightly in green on the front boards and spine. With a touch of light wear to the top of the spine and the corners. A very handsome, tight copy.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 3915
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

CLANCY, TOM.  Patriot Games.
NY. G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1987. First Edition with complete number line." Clancy's third blockbuster novel, the second of which to be made into a blockbuster movie. VG+/VG+ in grey linen spine stamped in gilt and grey paper-covered boards stamped in gilt facsimile of Clancy's signature. In a handsome dustjacket with the faintest of wear at the top of the spine ends.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 3442
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

CLANCY, TOM.  Red Storm Rising.
NY. G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1986. First Edition with complete number line beginning with "1". Signed/Presentation inscription: "To VADM Bud Kandure Regards & respect to the best of the boss Dolphins. Tom Clancy." NF/NFin black linen spine stamped in gilt and black paper-covered boards stamped in gilt facsimile of Clancy's signature. In a strikingly crisp and handsome red dustjacket. A splendidly collectible copy.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 3754
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

DEIGHTON, LEN.  Billion Dollar Brain.
Lon. Jonathan Cape. 1966. First English Edition. "First Published in 1966" on copyright page. VG+/VG- in dark blue paper-covered boards with spine stamped brightly in gold. Top of spine lightly bumped. In a lightly edge-rubbed silver foil dustjacket which is quite eye-catching. With the original price of "21s net" intact on the front inside flap.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 3150
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

DEMILLE, NELSON.  By the Rivers of Babylon.
NY. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich. 1978. First Edition. Stated: "First Edition/BCDE" as correctly called for. DeMille's first novel. "Set in the deserts of the Middle East, this is a story of raw courage and incredible daring...the story of ancient Babylon and modern Israel." NF/VG+ in black spine stamped brightly in silver; and black paper-covered boards stamped in red. Very clean and tight throughout. In colorful crisp dustjacket depicting the hand of a terrorist crushing a jetliner. With photo of DeMille on the rear panel.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 2713
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

DEMILLE, NELSON.  The Charm School.
NY. Warner Books. 1988. First Edition (First Printing April 1988 with complete number line). "Deep within the vastness of Russia lies a secret so dangerous to American security that it holds the potential to destroy Soviet-American relations. Deep within the Russian forest lies "The Charm School"... NF/VG+ on woven blue cloth spine stamped brightly in gold and red paper-covered boards. In a complete, colorful crisp dustjacket printed crisply in red, blue, yellow, and gold upon a white background. A lovely copy with the lightest touch of wrinkling to the top of the dustjacket spine end.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 2700
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

FLEMING, IAN.  The Man with the Golden Gun.
NY. The New American Library. 1965. First Edition (Stated "First Printing"). VG+/VG- in shiny black paper-covered boards stamped brightly in white, red, and gilt on the spine and in gilt (the barrel of the golden gun) on the front board. In white dustjacket printed in black and red and featuring six bullet holes at the bottom corner of the front panel and a head shot photo of Fleming smoking a cigarette. With light soiling to the front panel and tiny chips to the top of the spine. With price of "$4.50" on the front inside flap. Great photo of Fleming smoking a cigarette on the rear panel.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 3902
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

FLEMING, IAN.  On Her Majesty's Secret Service.
NY. New American Library. 1963. First Edition with "First Printing, September, 1963" on copyright page. Note: With facsimile signature on front boards and gold ruling and lettering on spine. VG+/VG- in black cloth spine and blue paper-covered boards. Brief name in ink at the top of the front endpaper. In an edge-rubbed, lightly chipped and worn dustjacket bearing the original price of "$4.50" on the inside front flap where someone has written "D" as well. With a photo of Fleming with his gun to his lips on the rear panel.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 3713
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

FOLLETT, KEN.  The Key to Rebecca.
NY. William Morrow and Company. 1980. First Edition. Stated "First Edition" with complete number line. A wonderful novel with the intriguing tie-in to DuMaurier's splendid novel. VG+/VG+ in a beige cloth spine stamped in gold and beige paper-covered boards; in a lightly worn jacket with a photo of Follett on the rear panel. A handsome copy.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3381
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

FORSYTH, FREDERICK.  The Odessa File.
NY. Viking Press. 1972. First Edition. Forsyth's second novel after The Day of the Jackal. With rear panel photo by Jill Krementz. VG+/VG in black cloth spine stamped in silver and red; and red paper-covered boards. In a lightly rubbed and edgeworn dustjacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1930
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

FORSYTH, FREDERICK.  The Odessa File.
NY. Viking Press. 1972. First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. VG- in beige wrappers printed in red; with wrinkling on spine, a few stray ink marks on front wrapper and light toning to the edges.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 1931
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

LUDLUM, ROBERT.  The Scarlatti Inheritance.
NY: World Publishing Co., 1971 First Edition. NF/VG+ glassine d/w
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 1000
    Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books 2005