| next page |
| Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 498 title(s) on 20 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, CLEVE. The Private Eye. NY. Reynal and Hitchcock. 1942. First Edition. VG+/VG- in grayish brown cloth stamped in black on the spine. In an attractive, lightly edge-rubbed, dustjacket by the illustrious jacket designer Hawkins. With heavy brown tape reinforcement strips to the verso at the top and bottom of the dustjacket. All four corners have been deeply clipped. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2500 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ALLINGHAM, MARGERY. Blackerchief Dick. NY. Doubleday, Page & Co. 1923. First Edition( Stated "First Edition"). Allingham's first book. A tale of eastern England during the Restoration. Also "a red-blooded adventure story privately poking fun at psychoanalysts and their dupes..." From William McFee's introduction. VG- in woven brown cloth stamped in gilt on the front panel and the spine. Light fraying to the top and bottom of the spine and some sunning to the spine and top edges. Very clean and tight throughout, except for the shadow of a bookmark at the first page of the introduction."A previous owner's name stamped on the front paste-down with some glue residue from the removal of a bookplate as well. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 2957 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| AMBLER, ERIC. Epitaph for a Spy. NY. Alfred A. Knopf. 1952. First Borzoi Edition (Stated). VG+/VG- in green and white patterned paper-covered boards stamped in black on the spine. The jacket by Bill English is chipped at the extremities with soiling to rear panel which features a photo of Eric Ambler. Red topstaining. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 2556 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BAILEY, H.C. The Cat's Whisker. Garden City, NY. Doubleday, Doran, and Company. 1944. First Edition(Stated). VG/VG- in blue cloth stamped in black on the spine and the front boards. In an edge-rubbed, heavily chipped dustjacket missing a thumbnail-sized piece at the top of the front panel. Fragile. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2521 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BAILEY, H.C. A Clue for Mr. Fortune. Garden City, NY. Doubleday, Doran, and Company. 1936. First Edition(Stated). "The inimitable Reggie Fortune at his best." VG/VG- in clean green cloth stamped in blue on the spine. In a heavily edge- rubbed, chipped dustjacket missing a 1/2" x 1" piece across the bottom of the spine. Reflective charcoal drawing on front panel. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2540 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BAILEY, H.C. The Great Game. Garden City, NY. Doubleday, Doran, and Company. 1939. First Edition(Stated). A full-length Reggie Fortune Story. VG+/VG in clean bright black cloth stamped in yellow on the spine and front boards. Lightwear to spine ends; corners lightly bumped. In a heavily edge-rubbed, chipped dustjacket missing a small pieces at the top of the spine. Thumbnail-sized piece torn at the top of the rear panel, not affecting text. Great cover art with skeletal hands pulling a thickly-braided bell rope. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 2541 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BARNES, LINDA. Bitter Finish. NY. St. Martin's Press. 1983. First Edition. Signed by "Linda Barnes" on the half-title page. A Michael Sprague mystery. Murder set amid the vineyards of California's Napa Valley. NF/VG+ in black textured paper-covered boards stamped in gold on the spine. In a clean, crisp, complete dustjacket lightly rubbed at the top and bottom of the spine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 2226 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK. Ozma of OZ. Chicago. Reilly & Britton Co. 1907. First Edition. Illustrated by John R. Neill. With 2 titles: "The Land of OZ" and "John Dough and the Cherub" opposite the half-title page; also listed on the last page of ads. Second issue binding with "Reilly & Britton" at the foot of spine. Plate on p. 221 is not in color. Also "O" is missing in Ozma on p. 11, line 5. Lovely pictorial endpapers and colored text illustrations. G+ in worn brown woven cloth which is uniformly and heavily flecked on the front and rear boards.Spine lettering and drawing are bright, but there is considerable fraying to the top and bottom of the spine and the extremities. Internally VG-, clean, shaken, with rear hinge separated. USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 2382 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BEATON, M.C. Death of a Cad. A Hamish Macbeth Mystery. NY. St. Martin's Press. 1987. First Edition. With "First Edition" and complete number line beginning with "1" on the copyright page. Beaton's scarce second novel featuring P.C. Hamish Macbeth, Lochdubh's village constable. NF/VG+ in textured green paper-covered boards stamped brightly in gilt lettering on the spine. A clean, crisp copy which has been effectively protected by the dustjacket. In a colorful pictorial dustjacket with an illustration by Vilma Ortiz; there is a touch of edge-rubbing at the top and bottom of the spine ends and at the corners. The original price of $13.95 is printed at the top of the inside front flap. There's a tiny closed tear and a reflex wrinkle at the top edge of the inside front flap. Otherwise, a handsome copy of Beaton's second book in the Hamish Macbeth series. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 4113 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BEEDING, FRANCIS. The Eight Crooked Trenches. New York. Harper and Brothers. 1936. First Edition with the statement: "First Edition" and code letters "A-L"on the copyright page. A very handsome copy bound in finely woven black cloth stamped brightly in red. With light spattering to the front red strip, causing some loss of the red pigment.Very clean and tight thoughtout; appears unread. In the scarce, striking dustjacket by Manso with a touch of rubbing to the top and bottom of the spine ends and the corners. Small chip missing at the top of the center of the front panel taking out the "G" in Beeding. With the original price of $2.00 at the top of the inside front flap of the dustjacket. Very scarce in dustjacket. And this dustjacket is very clean and crisp indeed. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 7014 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BEEDING, FRANCIS. The Eight Crooked Trenches. New York. Harper and Brothers. 1936. First Edition with the statement: "First Edition" and code letters "A-L"on the copyright page. A very handsome copy bound in finely woven black cloth stamped brightly in red. With light spattering to the front red strip, causing some loss of the red pigment.Very clean and tight thoughtout; appears unread. In the scarce, striking dustjacket by Manso with a touch of rubbing to the top and bottom of the spine ends and the corners. Small chip missing at the top of the center of the front panel taking out the "G" in Beeding. With the original price of $2.00 at the top of the inside front flap of the dustjacket. Very scarce in dustjacket. And this dustjacket is very clean and crisp indeed. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 7014 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BEEDING, FRANCIS. The Four Armourers. Boston. Little, Brown, and Company. 1930. First Edition (Published August, 1930). VG/G+ in tan cloth stamped in red on the front boards and spine. There's a 1/4" strip of foxing across the tops of the front and rear panels. In a heavily worn, edge-rubbed, chipped dustjacket with some external tape repairs to the spine and at the corners. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2497 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BENSON, THERESE. Death Wears a Mask. NY. Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1935. First Edition.Stated "First Edition" with "G-K" on copyright page. VG/G clean, tight copy in orange cloth stamped in blue with some fading to the top of the spine. In a worn and torn dustjacket missing large section at the top of the spine and the left-hand corner of the lfront panel. Section on rear panel has triangular sections missing. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3352 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BERKELEY, ANTHONY. The Piccadilly Murder. Garden City, NY. Doubleday, Doran, and Company. 1930. First Edition(Stated with "First Edition" on the copyright page). Published by The Crime Club. Berkeley also wrote "The Poisoned chocolates Case."An Amos Chitterwick case. Great art work on the front panel with a green skull and green skeletel hand pointing to the victim. G+/Poor in woven black cloth stamped brightly in orange on the front boards and the spine. Very clean text, but many of the signatures are sprung and they need to be resewn. In a heavily torn and tattered dustjacket missing a 2" x 3" section at the bottom of the spine and the front panel. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3949 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BLANC, SUZANNE. The Green Stone. NY. Harper & Brothers. 1961. First Edition (Stated "First Edition" with "F-L" correct code). Inscribed: "For Ray and Mary-Jo with sincere good wishes/ Suzanne. Winner of the Edgar Award first novel. VG+/VG- in green woven cloth spine stamped in black and black paper-covered boards. With one little 1/8" snag at the left side of the gutter near the top. In a lightly soiled white dustjacket lettered in green, blue, and black. Light chipping to the top of the spine end. A scarce Edgar Winner, especially signed. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 2868 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BLOCK, LAWRENCE. The Burglar Who Studied Spinoza. NY. Random House. 1977. First Edition (Stated) with correct number line for Random House. NF/NF in black paper-covered spine stamped in silver and brown paper-covered boards. In a handsome, crisp dustjacket with $8.95 price on the inside front flap. The 4th Rodenbarr escapade.A splendidly collectible copy. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 3930 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BLOCK, LAWRENCE. Burglar's Can't Be Choosers. NY. Random House. 1977. First Edition (Stated) with correct number line for Random House. The first Bernie Rhodenbarr book. Special Signed/Limited: "Being the literary debut of Bernard Rhodenbarr, Burglar...One of one thousand copies of the First Edition serially numbered & signed by the author of which this volume is No. 282 Lawrence Block" on a printed sheet affixed to the front endpaper. NF/NF in black paper-covered spine stamped in silver and ochre paper-covered boards. In a handsome dustjacket with "$6.95" price on the front inside flap and with the light toning to the rear panel. A splendidly collectible copy of this signed/limited first edition. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 3929 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BLOCK, LAWRENCE. A Ticket to the Boneyard. A Matthew Scudder Novel. NY. William Morrow & Company. 1990. First Edition. Stated "First Edition" with complete number line beginning with "1" on the copyright page. Inscribed in ink on the half-title: "For Gary...Enjoy! Lawrence Block." A splendid Edgar-Winning mystery novel. F/F n brown linen cloth spine stamped in gold and brown paper-covered boards. In a strikingly handsome dustjacket with the price of $18.95 at the top of the front panel. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 4066 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BOYER, RICK. Billingsgate Shoal. Boston. Houghton Mifflin Co. 1982. First Edition. Signed by Boyer on the title page. Boyer's first novel. The debut of Doc Adams, oral surgeon, detective, and sailor. Set on Cape Cod and in the adjacent waters, the novel is a delight from beginning to end. As Robert Parker says on the front panel: "Rick Boyer is from Boston and he knows the town. He also knows how to write; and the combination is terrific." NF/NF in blue paper-covered boards stamped in silver on the spine; in a crisp, clean dustjacket. A collector's copy. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 2280 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BRAMAH, ERNEST. Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat. NY. Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1928. First Edition. Further adventures in the saga of the suave, witty Chinese philosopher Kai Lung. NF/VG- in blue cloth with exquisitely colorful spine front panel pastedown depicting Kai Lung and his beautiful Golden Mouse in oranges, greens, and flesh tones. In an equally colorful dustjacket with is chipped, lightly worn, and scratched on the rear panel. Chipped and worn at the top and bottom of the dusjacket. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 2324 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BRAMAH, ERNEST. The Return of Kai Lung. NY. Sheridan House. 1937. First Edition. Further adventures in the saga of the suave, witty Chinese philosopher Kai Lung. Hailed as a blend of Confucius and P.G. Wodehouse VG+/VG- in clean and bright orange cloth stamped brightly in green on the spine and front boards. In colorful dustjacket depicting a seated Kai Lung, a vintage 1930's automobile, and other sages. The jacket is price-clipped and Scotch taped externally at the corners, top and bottom of the spine and over a small tear at the top of the rear panel. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 2325 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BROWN, FREDERICK. The Fabulous Clipjoint. New York. E.P. Dutton. 1947. First Edition with the statement: "First Edition" on the copyright page. A very good copy bound in finely woven blue cloth with gold design on the front boards; gold title and author on the spine. With some light random spattering and consequent leeching to dots of color on the top half of the front boards. Very clean and tight thoughtout. In a striking, noirish dustjacket. With a fingernail-size piece missing at the top of the spine of the jacket; edgewear and a 1" closed tear at the bottom of the front panel. Small piece snagged out of the edge of the spine as well. With the original price of $2.50 at the bottom of the inside front flap and Dutton Mystery Check List on the rear inside flap. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 7011 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BROWN, FREDERICK. The Fabulous Clipjoint. New York. E.P. Dutton. 1947. First Edition with the statement: "First Edition" on the copyright page. A very good copy bound in finely woven blue cloth with gold design on the front boards; gold title and author on the spine. With some light random spattering and consequent leeching to dots of color on the top half of the front boards. Very clean and tight thoughtout. In a striking, noirish dustjacket. With a fingernail-size piece missing at the top of the spine of the jacket; edgewear and a 1" closed tear at the bottom of the front panel. Small piece snagged out of the edge of the spine as well. With the original price of $2.50 at the bottom of the inside front flap and Dutton Mystery Check List on the rear inside flap. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 7011 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BURGESS, GELETT (ANONYMOUS). The Master of Mysteries. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1912. First Edition. With numerous illustrations and frontispiece by Karl Anderson and George Brehm. A Queen's Quorum title. Being an account of the problems solved by Astro, seer of secrets and his love affair with Valeska Wynne, his assistant. VG- in dark red cloth stamped in white on the front boards and the spine with blindstamped floral motiffs as well.Flecking to white lettering. An unusual book with splendid illustrations. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 2502 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BURKE, JAMES LEE. Black Cherry Blues. NY. Little, Brown, and Company. 1989. First Edition. Stated "First Edition" and complete number line beginning with "1" on the copyright page. Signed/presentation by Burke on the half-title page: "To Gary, With thanks, Your Friend, Jim Burke" A wonderful Dave Robicheaux thriller, winner of the Edgar Award. NF/NF in a textured reddish spine stamped brightly in silver, and blue-gray paper-covered boards. Small smudge at the bottom of the front paste-down. In a crisp, complete dustjacket designed by Wendell Minor. Price of $17.95 at the top of the inside front flap. A handsome, collectible, signed copy of this Edgar Winner. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 4065 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books 2005