| next page |
| Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 98 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| H.B. AND H.T.B. The Modern Traveller. Verses by H.B. (Hilaire Belloc) London. Edward Arnold. 1898. First Edition. Illustrated by Lord Blackwood. With Carolyn Wells' book plate. She was a collector of the works of Whitman and a protege of A.E. Newton VG- in beige paper-covered boards with linen spine. Colorful drawing on front boards which are lightly stained and rubbed. Rear panel has a narrow 1.5" gash at the middle of the right edge. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 2829 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| The Story of Little Black Sambo. NY. Garden City Publishing Co. 1933. First Edition. Illustrated with 27 full-page illustrations in color by Kurt Wiese and moveable panels by A.V. Warren. Unfortunately,a few of the moveable or animated plates are damaged and missing parts. However, others (e.g. Sambo watching the tigers running around the tree is fine. As such it is a defective copy, but certainly attractive with the Kurt Wiese plates. With splendid endpapers of Sambo leading four lions which have emerged from the book which has been tented on the sand. G+ in yellow boards with a colorful pastedown on the front cover of Sambo and one friendly tiger. "The new animated Little Black Sambo with pictures that actually move." USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 2830 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ALGER, HORATIO. Ragged Dick; or, Street Life in New York with the Boot-Blacks. Boston. Loring. 1868. First Edition. With frontispiece and three inserted plates. First Issue with the preliminary add leaf listing three volumes in the "Campaign Series" and two volumes in the "Ragged Dick Series". Listing Fame and Fortune as available (In December.). The decorative title page features only Dick with his boot-blacking box in front of New York City's Town Hall. With tissue guard over the engraved title page present. G+ copy in the original binding with gilt stamping to spine; with original yellow endpapers. The once bright purple cloth has faded on the spine and the boards, leaving touches of its former glory here and there. It is blindstamped with concentric rectangular rules along the edges of the front and rear panels; and decorated with gilt rules, title, and drawing of Dick on the spine. There is some rodent damage to the bottom 1/4" of the left spine edge and occasional dampstaining to the cloth as well. Though a few pages of the text are foxed, the rest of the text is clean and white and attractive, especially the engravings. This is a scarce book in the original cloth which has not been repaired or recased. There is a slight slant to spine and 1/4" chip to cloth at the top right-hand corner of the spine as well. Perhaps a splendid candidate for rebinding in moroccan leather. USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP¥ 132386] Book number: 2507 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ALGER, HORATIO. Ragged Dick; or, Street Life in New York with the Boot-Blacks. Boston. Loring. 1868. First Edition. With frontispiece and three inserted plates. First Issue with the preliminary add leaf listing three volumes in the "Campaign Series" and two volumes in the "Ragged Dick Series". Listing Fame and Fortune as available (In December.). The decorative title page features only Dick with his boot-blacking box in front of New York City's Town Hall. With tissue guard over the engraved title page present. G+ copy in the original binding with gilt stamping to spine; with original yellow endpapers. The once bright purple cloth has faded on the spine and the boards, leaving touches of its former glory here and there. It is blindstamped with concentric rectangular rules along the edges of the front and rear panels; and decorated with gilt rules, title, and drawing of Dick on the spine. There is some rodent damage to the bottom 1/4" of the left spine edge and occasional dampstaining to the cloth as well. Though a few pages of the text are foxed, the rest of the text is clean and white and attractive, especially the engravings. This is a scarce book in the original cloth which has not been repaired or recased. There is a slight slant to spine and 1/4" chip to cloth at the top right-hand corner of the spine as well. Perhaps a splendid candidate for rebinding in moroccan leather. USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP¥ 132386] Book number: 3022 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| AYMŽ, MARCEL. (PICTURES BY MAURICE SENDAK.) The Magic Pictures: More about the Wonderful Farm. NY: Harper & Brothers. 1954 First Edition. VG+/VG, clean p/cd/w with wear to the extremities, light chipping to the top and bottom of spine.Great photos of AymŽ and a dashing, youthful Sendak. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 1190 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BACON, PEGGY. The Ghost of Opalina or Nine Lives. Boston. Little, Brown, and Company. 1967. First Edition with statement: "First Edition" and "Printed in the United States of America" on the copyright page. With charming black and white illustrations by Peggy Bacon throughout. "The drawing on the front of this jacket, and the subtitle above, make it quite clear that the story of Opalina involves a cat. It can even be assumed to contain a ghost cat....this is more than the story of a haunted house; it is the story of the haunt. And what a delectable, willful, all-seeing, unpredictable haunt this eighteenth-century White Persian proves to be..." A splendid copy of the book in its original dustjacket. Bound in finely woven grayish-green cloth and stamped brightly in red ink on the front boards and the spine. Superbly clean and tight throughout, the book appears unread. With the original pictorial dustjacket featuring Peggy Bacon's drawing of Opalina, the White Persian cat on the front panel. And a drawing of children in a cave on the rear panel. With edge-rubbing and light wear to the top and bottom of the spine ends; some light chips and wear to the corners. Light abrading to the top half of the inside rear dustjacket flap. The original price of $4.95 is at the top of the inside front flap of the dustjacket. Overall, a superb copy of the book in a very good plus dustjacket. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 7003 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BACON, PEGGY. The Ghost of Opalina or Nine Lives. Boston. Little, Brown, and Company. 1967. First Edition with statement: "First Edition" and "Printed in the United States of America" on the copyright page. With charming black and white illustrations by Peggy Bacon throughout. "The drawing on the front of this jacket, and the subtitle above, make it quite clear that the story of Opalina involves a cat. It can even be assumed to contain a ghost cat....this is more than the story of a haunted house; it is the story of the haunt. And what a delectable, willful, all-seeing, unpredictable haunt this eighteenth-century White Persian proves to be..." A splendid copy of the book in its original dustjacket. Bound in finely woven grayish-green cloth and stamped brightly in red ink on the front boards and the spine. Superbly clean and tight throughout, the book appears unread. With the original pictorial dustjacket featuring Peggy Bacon's drawing of Opalina, the White Persian cat on the front panel. And a drawing of children in a cave on the rear panel. With edge-rubbing and light wear to the top and bottom of the spine ends; some light chips and wear to the corners. Light abrading to the top half of the inside rear dustjacket flap. The original price of $4.95 is at the top of the inside front flap of the dustjacket. Overall, a superb copy of the book in a very good plus dustjacket. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 7003 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BACON, PEGGY. The Ghost of Opalina or Nine Lives. Boston. Little, Brown, and Company. 1967. First Edition with statement: "First Edition" and "Printed in the United States of America" on the copyright page. With charming black and white illustrations by Peggy Bacon throughout. "The drawing on the front of this jacket, and the subtitle above, make it quite clear that the story of Opalina involves a cat. It can even be assumed to contain a ghost cat....this is more than the story of a haunted house; it is the story of the haunt. And what a delectable, willful, all-seeing, unpredictable haunt this eighteenth-century White Persian proves to be..." A splendid copy of the book in its original dustjacket. Bound in finely woven grayish-green cloth and stamped brightly in red ink on the front boards and the spine. Superbly clean and tight throughout, the book appears unread. With the original pictorial dustjacket featuring Peggy Bacon's drawing of Opalina, the White Persian cat on the front panel. And a drawing of children in a cave on the rear panel. With edge-rubbing and light wear to the top and bottom of the spine ends; some light chips and wear to the corners. Light abrading to the top half of the inside rear dustjacket flap. The original price of $4.95 is at the top of the inside front flap of the dustjacket. Overall, a superb copy of the book in a very good plus dustjacket. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 7003 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BARRIE, J.M. (HUGH THOMSON.) The Admirable Crichton. Lon: Hodder & Stoughton. ND Later Printing. With 20 splendid, tipped-in color plates, mounted on heavy stock by Hugh Thomson. Also with numerous sketches and vignettes in ink. VG+ in a red woven cloth binding with elaborate gilt designs and lettering on front boards. Very handsomely done. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 1182 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BARTLETT, MARY C. Little Figures. Boston. Lockwood, Brooks & Company. 1878. First Edition with matching dates of 1878. VG+ in very clean and bright green cloth stamped brightly in gilt and black on the front boards and the spine. The front boards depict a gilded child sitting on a rock with the sea and distant ship as a backdrop. Lovely decorated cloth. Very clean and tight. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 3658 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK. Glinda of OZ. Chicago. The Reilly & Lee Co. 1920. First Edition; first issue. Illustrated by John R. Neill. With first issue of publisher's ads on verso of half-title listing 13 titles ending with Glinda of OZ. With 12 splendid color plates with no captions as required. VG+ clean and tight internally and externally. A sharp copy in grey-green cloth with a crisp pastedown on the front boards depicting Glinda, Dorothy and Osma with Scarecrow and Tinman in the background. A lovely book. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 3224 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK. The Land of OZ, a Sequel to The Wizard of OZ. Chicago. The Reilly & Britton Co. 1904 Later edition with "Published, July, 1904" on the copyright page. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Probably published around1906 when the title was shortened from "The Marvelous Land of OZ" to "The Land of OZ." With 11 splendid color plates by Neill. G+ in beige cloth with scarcrow and tinman shaking hands on the front cover which is stamped in silver and black and green. Some marking to the rear boards. The front pictorial endpaper is missing. An unusual book. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 3229 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK. The Lost Princess of OZ. Chicago. The Reilly & Britton Co. 1917. First Edition. Illustrated by John R. Neill. With publisher's ads on the verso of ownership listing 10 titles ending with The Lost Princess of OZ. With 12 full-page color plates with no captions, as required. VG- in rubbed finely-woven blue-green cloth with pastedown on the front boards featuring Queen Dorothy and a giant frog.The front pastedown is attractive and lightly rubbed. The hinges have been carefully reglued. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 3222 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK. The Royal Road of OZ. Chicago. The Reilly & Lee Co. 1921. First Edition; first issue. Illustrated by John R. Neill. With first issue of caption on plate at p. 255 with misprint: "Scarecorw's". With 12 splendid full-page color plates, some tipped in and some bound in. VG- in gray woven cloth with front pastedown depicting Dorothy and the Scarecrow sitting on the Lion, printed in green, blue, gold, brown, and yellow with title in pink. Bottom of the spine has been snagged and is torn at the bottom 1/4". Also heavy shelf wear to the bottom edges. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 3223 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK. TheWizard of Oz. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1903. Reprint Edition (1930's) with color plates. Getting scarce. Illustrated by John R. Neill. With numerous black and white plates and 9 color plates. A child has drawn his/her own version of the characters on the front and rear endpapers. VG in rubbed finely-woven mint green cloth with pastedown on the front boards featuring the Tinman leading the Scarecrow toward OZ. Internally very tight and clean. The front pastedown has a small tear at the top right-hand corner. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 3065 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK. TheWizard of Oz. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1903. Title page reads: The New Wizard of OZ. Reprint Edition with 14 color plates and numerous illustrations by Denslow. With (1899 and 1903) on the copyright page. Later printing. Still, getting scarce with great color plates. Pictures by W.W. Denslow. With numerous black and white plates and 14 color plates. Pages are printed in orange, green, yellow, and brown in parts of the text block. With Witch's hat on p. 137. VG- in rubbed and flecked finely-woven light green cloth stamped with pictures of the scarecrow, a crow, title and author in black and orange. The Tinman sits on a thick ruled line on the rear boards. Heavy edge-rubbing along the spine and some flecking and dampstain damage to the bottom edges. Unusual plates. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 3230 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK. Tik-Tock of OZ. Chicago. Riley-Lee. 1914. Reprint Edition. Illustrated by John R. Neill. With numerous black and white plates. VG- in rubbed finely-woven mint green cloth with pastedown on the front boards featuring Dorothy and a rotund Tick Tok heading toward OZ. The front pastedown is rubbed and worn, and the book has bent edges. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 3066 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BOND, MICHAEL. (WITH DRAWINGS BY PEGGY FORTNUM.) Paddington Helps Out. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1961 First Edition. The second book in the Paddington series. VG+/VG, clean d/w with wear to the extremities, light chipping to the top and bottom of spine. With small spot of color missing from right-hand corner of front panel, the result of carelessly removing a sticker. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 1188 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BOSWELL, HAZEL. (WITH 25 FULL-PAGE COLOR PLATES, EACH OF WHICH IS INITIALLED IN PENCIL BY "H.B" (HAZEL BOSWELL).) French Canada. NY. Viking Press. 1938. First Edition (with "First published July 1938) printed on the copyright page. With a presentation / inscription by the author: "Dear Mary, Here is the result of all your efforts at last. I can never thank you for what you have done. If it had not been for you, this book would still be an M.S. gathering dust in my drawer among other forgotten M.S.S....With love, Hazel/ Cap-a-l'Aigle. Co Charlevoise Pla. April 24th 1938." And Hazel Boswell has initialled each of the 25 color plates in the lower right-hand corner. She has even signed the endpaper drawings. VG+/VG in rough woven linen cloth stamped in red on the front boards and the spine. In a complete but soiled and edgeworn colorful dustjacket featuring color plates from the book on the front and rear panels. And chipping to the corners. A charming and unique copy of this children's book. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 2769 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BROOKS, WALTER R. Freddy and Simon the Dictator. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1956. First Edition with "First Edition" stated on the copyright page and matching title page dates and copyright page dates of 1956. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. Splendid illustrations throughout the text by Kurt Wiese who designed the colorful dustjacket and the endpapers as well. A very good copy in reddish brown finely woven cloth. With light red topstaining and a slight spine slant. There is a personal bookplate signed "From Grandma" to "Stephen" on the first free endpaper. In a colorful pictorial dustjacket by Kurt Wiese with the price of $3.00 at the top of the inside front flap. The jacket is heavily chipped at the top and bottom of the spine and at the corners. There is also a half inch tear with some loss to the paper through the second "D" in the Freddy at the top of the dustjacket. Light soiling to the rear panel of the jacket which lists Freddy books from "Freddy goes to Florida" to "Freddy and Simon the Dictator." A difficult book to find in dustjacket. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 6949 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BROOKS, WALTER R. Freddy and the Baseball Team from Mars. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1955. First Edition with "First Edition" stated on the copyright page; matching title page dates and copyright page dates of 1955. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. Splendid illustrations throughout the text by Kurt Wiese who designed the colorful dustjacket and the endpapers as well. A good copy in cranberry-colored finely woven cloth. With light green topstaining. There is dampstaning to the bottom of the front panel and the spine which has lightly transferred to the bottom inside of the dustjacket for about 1" high x 6" along the bottom verso edge. There is a personal inscription: "A very merry Christmas to Rufus from Aunt Marian. Dec. 25/ 55." on the verso of the page listing all the Freddy books. In a colorful pictorial dustjacket by Kurt Wiese with the price of $3.00 at the top of the inside front flap. The jacket is complete but has a closed tear across the bottom of the spine and the dampstaining at the bottom edge of the verso as mentioned. The rear panel of the jacket lists Freddy books from "Freddy goes to Florida" to "Freddy and the Baseball Team from Mars." A difficult book to find in dustjacket. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 6950 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BROOKS, WALTER R. Freddy and Simon the Dictator. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1956. First Edition with "First Edition" stated on the copyright page and matching title page dates and copyright page dates of 1956. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. Splendid illustrations throughout the text by Kurt Wiese who designed the colorful dustjacket and the endpapers as well. A very good copy in reddish brown finely woven cloth. With light red topstaining and a slight spine slant. There is a personal bookplate signed "From Grandma" to "Stephen" on the first free endpaper. In a colorful pictorial dustjacket by Kurt Wiese with the price of $3.00 at the top of the inside front flap. The jacket is heavily chipped at the top and bottom of the spine and at the corners. There is also a half inch tear with some loss to the paper through the second "D" in the Freddy at the top of the dustjacket. Light soiling to the rear panel of the jacket which lists Freddy books from "Freddy goes to Florida" to "Freddy and Simon the Dictator." A difficult book to find in dustjacket. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 6949 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BROOKS, WALTER R. Freddy and the Baseball Team from Mars. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1955. First Edition with "First Edition" stated on the copyright page; matching title page dates and copyright page dates of 1955. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. Splendid illustrations throughout the text by Kurt Wiese who designed the colorful dustjacket and the endpapers as well. A good copy in cranberry-colored finely woven cloth. With light green topstaining. There is dampstaning to the bottom of the front panel and the spine which has lightly transferred to the bottom inside of the dustjacket for about 1" high x 6" along the bottom verso edge. There is a personal inscription: "A very merry Christmas to Rufus from Aunt Marian. Dec. 25/ 55." on the verso of the page listing all the Freddy books. In a colorful pictorial dustjacket by Kurt Wiese with the price of $3.00 at the top of the inside front flap. The jacket is complete but has a closed tear across the bottom of the spine and the dampstaining at the bottom edge of the verso as mentioned. The rear panel of the jacket lists Freddy books from "Freddy goes to Florida" to "Freddy and the Baseball Team from Mars." A difficult book to find in dustjacket. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 6950 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BROOMELL, ANNA PETTIT. (COLLECTOR AND EDITOR.) The Children's Story Caravan. Philadelphia. J.B. Lippincott Company. 1935. First Edition with Copyright, 1935, by Anna Pettit Bromell" and "Made in the United States of America" on the copyright page. No subsequent printings listed. Illustrated by Katharine Richardson Wireman's splendid colored frontispiece and 9 striking pen and ink drawings. Splendid condition in an attractive pictorial dustjacket. A near fine copy bound in finely woven red cloth stamped brightly in black. Clean and crisp throughout. With reddish topstaining. In a colorful dustjacket featuring a chain of brightly dressed children ascending a hill behind the yellow story caravan. Original price of $2.00 at the bottom of the inside front flap. Edge-rubbing to the jacket and small chips at the top and bottom of the spine ends and the corners. A difficult book to find in its original 1935 dustjacket. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 7043 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Boston. Lee and Shepherd. 1870. Second American Edition printed from the English Sheets with "Cambridge: Press of John Wilson and Son" on the copyright page. With 42 wonderful illustrations by John Tenniel. VG in pebbled green cloth, concentric rectangular rules in bright gilt on the front and rear boards with a gilt cameo of Alice holding a pig wearing a kerchief. Bright gilt on the spine, though there is some rubbing to the cloth and fraying to the top and bottom edges. The hinges have been expertly reglued, and the binding is tight. Scarce edition. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 3188 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books 2005