| next page |
| Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN. Favourite Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales. NY. Holt, Rinehart, and Winston. 1981. First Edition. Color illustrations by Michael Hague. Signed boldly yet delicately by Michael Hague and dated 1982 on the title page. NF/NF in woven blue cloth stamped in silver; in a lovely pictorial d/w. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 1868 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BAGNOLD, ENID. National Velvet. William Morrow & Co. NY. 1935. First Edition. With drawings by Laurian Jones. VG+/VG- in black and red cloth in an edge-rubbed and chipped d/w missing small chips at the top and bottom of the spien. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 1765 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BARRIE, J.M. Peter Pan. NY. Henry Holt & Co. 1987. First Edition. Color illustrations by Michael Hague. Signed on the title page with a lovely original drawing of Wendy flying above the clouds toward the Man in the Moon. Signed "To Mary" and dated by Michael Hague. F/F in maroon cloth spine and light yellow paper-covered bpards; in crisp, clean, as new d/w. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 1863 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK. (WITH 16 SPLENDID COLOR PLATES WITH THE METALLIC GREEN PAINT ACCENTS.) The Emerald City of OZ. Chicago. Reilly & Britton Co. 1910. First Edition. Illustrated by John R. Neill. With 5 books by L.Frank Baum illustrated by John R. Neill listed on the verso of the ownership plate (*e.g., "This Book Belongs to..." The Titles are: The Road to OZ, the Land of OZ, Ozma, Dorothy & the Wizard, and John Dough and the Cherub." Attractive endpapers featuring the head of an adorable Dorothy wearing a headband garlanded with flowers on one pastedown and a band with a Z encircled by an O in the other. Former owner has stamped his name at the bottom of the front endpapers. G+ in worn vertically-ribbed light blue cloth. The black lettering on the spine is dulled and flecked. The silver rabbit holding a baseball bat and wearing a black hat bearing the letter "B" is fairly bright. It must be his intelligent eyes. There is considerable fraying to the top and bottom of the spine and the extremities. Internally VG- , clean and slightly shaken. USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.75 | £UK 390.75 | JP¥ 57367] Book number: 2314 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK. (WITH 16 SPLENDID COLOR PLATES WITH THE METALLIC GREEN PAINT ACCENTS.) The Emerald City of OZ. Chicago. Reilly & Britton Co. 1910. First Edition, later printing with second pastedown and batter to numbers on pp. 96, 104, 232, and 286. Illustrated by John R. Neill. With 5 books by L.Frank Baum illustrated by John R. Neill listed on the verso of the ownership plate (*e.g., "This Book Belongs to..." The Titles are: The Road to OZ, the Land of OZ, Ozma, Dorothy & the Wizard, and John Dough and the Cherub." Attractive endpapers featuring the head of an adorable Dorothy wearing a headband garlanded with flowers on one pastedown and a band with a Z encircled by an O in the other. G+ in worn and soiled woven light blue cloth. Hinges cracked.The black lettering on the spine is dulled and lightly worn. The silver rabbit holding a baseball bat and wearing a black hat bearing the letter "B" is dulled. There is considerable fraying to the top and bottom of the spine and the extremities. Internally VG- , clean and slightly shaken. With the later state front paste-down showing Dorothy between the Tinman and the Scarecrow with the city of OZ in the background. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 3225 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK. The Magic of OZ. Chicago. Reilly & Lee Co. 1919. First Edition. Illustrated by John R. Neill. First Issue with 11 titles listed on the verso of the ownership page; the last being The Tin Woodman of OZ. With pictorial self-endpapers in black and white. With "Reilly / & Lee" at the bottom of the spine. VG- in rubbed and scuffed binding with pastedown of Dorothy & the Wiz examining a monkey wearing a crown. Lightly stained green cloth stamped in black with paste-down on front boards. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 2041 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK & RUTH PLUMLY THOMPSON. Ozoplaning with the Wizard of OZ. Chicago. Reilly & Lee Co. 1939/ First Edition. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Black and white illustrations. G+ in blue cloth stamped in black with paste-down on front boards of the Tin Woodman, the Wiz, and the Scarecrow. Binding shaken and front hinge inexpertly reglued. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 2042 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK. (WITH 12 SPLENDID COLOR PLATES WITH NO CAPTIONS AS REQUIRED.) Rinkitink in OZ. Chicago. Reilly & Britton Co. 1916. First Edition. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Specially bound in light blue-green cloth with a bright colorful pastedown of Dorothy and her doting King friend riding a goat. Lovely reddish hues and design. Light creasing at the upper right-hand corner of the pastedown. With Reilly&/ Britton in two lines at the bottom of the spine. VG+ Very clean and tight internally with no marks or names. Tight hinges and a lovely front paste-down on the front boards. Touch of soiling to the rear panel at the left side. Otherwise, quite attractive. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 3226 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK. The Road to OZ Chicago. Reilly & Britton Co. 1909. First Edition. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Scarce first issue with two pp. of ads listing Baum books published under the pseudonym "Laura Bancroft," and correct listing of other Baum titles. Gatherings are printed on variously tinted stock: off-white, lavender, gray, light blue, salmon, tan, light green, and tan. G+ in worn light-green cloth binding stamped brightly in red and black. The boards, despite the bright lettering, are rather rubbed both front and back, and the black lettering on the spine is dulled. There is considerable fraying to the top and bottom of the spine and the extremities. Internally VG- with variegated stock and splendidly detailed black and white illustrations. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 2040 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK. The Scarecrow of OZ. Chicago. Reilly & Lee Co. 1919. Later Edition. Copyright 1915. Illustrated by John R. Neill. No color plates, but numerous llustrations throughout the text. Great endpapers depicting a line of all the characters with their hands upon each other's shoulders in conga-line style. VG+ in a crisp orange binding with clean, bright pastedown of the scarecrow surmounted by 7 crows. Light soiling to the rear boards which have a touch of a sticker residue at one corner. A truly handsome copy of this scarce OZ scarecrow title. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 3132 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK. Sky Island. Chicago. Reilly & Lee Co. 1912. Later Edition. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Later edition with colored frontispiece by Neill and numerous black and white illustrations. VG- in woven gray boards with paste-down of trio flying in an umbrella craft. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 2043 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK. The Wizard of OZ. NY. Henry Holt & Co. 1982. First Edition. Color illustrations by Michael Hague. Signed on the title page with an original drawing of the Scarecrow's head; signed boldly yet delicately by Michael Hague. NF/NF in decorated slick boards depicting the merry band on the Yellow Brick Road; in like d/w, as new. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 1864 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BENNETT, C.H. Lightsome and the Little Golden Lady. London. Griffith & Farran. 1867. First Edition. With 24 illustrations by the author. Yellow endpapers and 6 pages of ads at the end. VG- in woven dark blue cloth stamped brightly in gilt on the front boards and the spine which has some heavy fraying to the top and bottom. Nice blindstamping and ruling along the front and rear covers. A scarce book in any condition. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 3036 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BROOKS, WALTER R. Freddy and the Baseball Team from Mars. NY. Knopf. 1955. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. VG+/VG- in cranberry-colored cloth with black lettering and blue spike designs. In very crisp, colorful jacket with 1" tear across the spine at bottom and light dampstaining. A very handsome item. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 1460 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BROOKS, WALTER R. Freddy and the Baseball Team from Mars. NY. Knopf. 1955. First Edition (stated). Illustrated by Kurt Wiese.Wonderful colored dustjacket drawing of Freddy having words with the ump while several Martians look on. In addition there are numerous black and white drawings throughout the text. Inscribed: a very merry Christmas to Rufus from Aunt Marian. Dec. 25/55. VG+/VG- in cranberry-colored cloth with black lettering and blue spike designs. In very crisp, colorful jacket with 1" closed tear across the spine at bottom and very light dampstaining at the bottom as well. A very handsome item. Scarce in the jacket. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 3122 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| CAPOTE, TRUMAN. I Remember Grandpa. Atlanta. Peachtree Publishers, Ltd. 1987. First Edition. Illustrated with color plates by Barry Moser. NF/NF in putty-colored boards stamped in red; in crisp, clean, rose-colored d/w. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 1861 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| CLAVELL, JAMES. Thrump-O-Motto. NY. Delacorte Press. 1986. First Edition. Splendid color illustrations by George Sharp. NF/NF in woven red cloth and a clean, crisp colorful d/w. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1856 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| EIDINOFF, MAXWELL LEIGH AND RUCHLIS, HYMAN. Atomics for the Millions. NY. McGraw-Hill. 1947. First Edition. Illustrations by Maurice Sendak. Sendak's first illustrated book. Hanrahan A1. First Issue with the "herringbone finish endpapers." G+ ex-library copy in dark blue woven cloth boards stamped in red and gold on the front and the spine. With several library markings: white numbers on spine, perforated identification on title page, Institute bookplate, and pocket at rear. Corners lightly bumped, but a clean copy with the cute, cartoonish Sendak drawings throughout. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 2397 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| GRAVES, ROBERT. The Big Green Book. NY. Crowell-Collier Press. 1968. First Edition, thus, in new format. Pictures by Maurice Sendak. NF/NF in green woven cloth stamped in black. In a crisp, lightly rubbed dustjacket with its original price "$3.95". USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2393 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| GRIMM, BROTHERS. King Grisley-Beard. NY. Farrar, Straus, & Giroux. 1973. First Edition. Pictures by Maurice Sendak. NF/NF in reddish woven cloth stamped in gold. In a crisp, lovely dustjacket with its original price "$3.95". USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 2392 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| JOSLIN, SESYLE. What Do You Do, Dear? NY. Young Scott Books. 1961. First Edition. Pictures by Maurice Sendak. The true first edition: Hanrahan A45. Signed/Presentation: "For Toni-Jean and Susan and their aunt, Sesyle." VG+/VG- in woven reinforced yellow cloth with Sendak drawing of a cowboy lassoing a child dressed as a native American. Uniform touch of foxing along the spine. In a lightly chipped, stained, and foxed dustjacket with original price intact: "2.75". Very scarce in jacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 2394 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| KRAUSS, RUTH. I'll Be You and You Be Me. NY. Harper & Brothers. 1954. First Edition. Pictures by Maurice Sendak. The true first edition: Hanrahan A12. VG+/VG- in black cloth spine and paper-covered boards decorated with lovely vignettes in red, green,and black of two children traveling to exotic places. In the scarce dustjacket reproducing the same vignettes. The dustjacket has the original price of "$1.75" at the top and "30-70 No. 5226A" on the bottom of the inside front flap.A very handsome, collectible book. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 2395 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| KRAUSS, RUTH. I'll Be You and You Be Me. NY. Harper & Brothers. 1954. First Edition. Pictures by Maurice Sendak. The true first edition: Hanrahan A12. VG/VG- in black cloth spine and paper-covered boards decorated with lovely vignettes in red, green,and black of two children traveling to exotic places. With the top right-hand corner bumped. In the scarce dustjacket reproducing the same vignettes. The dustjacket is price-clipped at the top, but has "30-70 No. 5226A" on the bottom of the inside front flap.A scarce, collectible book. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 2396 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| LANG, ANDREW (ED.) The Brown Fairy Book. Lon. Longmans, Green & Co. 1904. First Edition. With 8 colored plates and numerous illust. by H.J. Ford. G+ in worn brown cloth with bright gilt stamping of sprites and nymphs dancing around a little girl who is holding a book. Tiny stars and leaves cascade down upon her head. Spine gilt dulled; fraying to top and bottom of spine ends. Binding shaken. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 1764 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| LEAF, MUNROE. Wee Gillis. NY. Viking Press. 1938. First Edition. Illustrations by Robert Lawson. VG+/VG in yellow cloth spine (lightly soiled) and tartan-patterned paper-covered boards; in similar patterned d/w with several closed small tears. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 1870 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books 2005