| next page |
| Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 73 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACHEBE, CHINUA. No Longer at Ease. NY. Ivan Obolensky, Inc. 1960. First Edition. VG+/VG+ in black boards stamped in white in lightly worn and soiled d/w with erasure on top of front panel removing color patch about the size of a quarter. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1742 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA. Gather Together in My Name. NY. Random House. 1974. First Edition. NF/VG+ in orange cloth stamped in gold. In colorful d/w with lightly sunned spine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 1713 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA. Now Sheba Sings the Song. NY. E.P. Dutton. 1987. First Edition. Illustrated with splendid drawings by Tom Feelings. NF/NF in folio-sized brown boards stamped in gold; in crisp, clean d/w. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 1716 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA. Singin' and Swingin' and Gettin' Merry Like Christmas. NY. Random House. 1976. First Edition. VG+/VG+ in red cloth spine stamped in gold. In colorful clean and crisp d/w. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 1714 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA. Singin' and Swingin' and Gettin' Merry Like Christmas. NY. Random House. 1976. First Edition. Signed/Presentation: "Sylvia Levin, Andrew and I, Maya Angelou, wish you Joy!" inked in Angelou's graceful hand on the front flyleaf. VG+/VG+ in red cloth spine stamped in gold. In colorful clean and crisp d/w. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 1715 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, M.F. & LUDLOW, HELEN. Hampton and its Students. NY. G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1874. First Edition. With 15" folding engraved plate of Hampton Norman and Agricultural Institute.. VG- in terracottal cloth stamped in gilt with blindstamped designs. Extremities rubbed and frayed. The engraving has been skillfully repaired. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 1738 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES. Another Country. NY. Dial Press. 1962. First Edition. VG+/VG- in black cloth stamped in bright white lettering on front boards and spine. In lightly soiled white d/w printed in red, black, and blue. Small snag and closed tear at middle of spine d/w. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 1694 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES. Just Above My Head. NY. Dial Press. 1979. First Edition. Signed/Limited edition: #1/500 cc signed by James Baldwin. M/M shrinkwrapped; in red cloth stamped in gold in matching slipcase. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 1696 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES. Nobody Knows My Name: More Notes of a Native Son. NY. Dial Press. 1961. First Edition. VG/VG in black cloth spine stamped in silver with rose paper-covered boards; in edgeworn and soiled d/w with heavy rubbing at top and bottom of spine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 1734 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BONTEMPS, ARNA. Chariot in the Sky: A Story of the Jubilee Singers. Phil. John C. Winston Co. 1951. First Edition. Illustrated by Cyrus Leory Baldridge. Part of The Land of the Free Series of Books. VG/VG in lightly edgeworn brown cloth stamped in blue; in colorful, pictorial Baldridge d/w (p/c) with edgewear and light scuffing on spine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 1725 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BRAITHWAITE, E.R. To Sir, with Love. Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1959. First Edition. The basis for the acclaimed movie with Sidney Poitier. VG+/G+ in tan paper-covered boards stamped in black; in a p/c d/w which is chipped at the top and bottom of spine and the right-hand top corner with some light soiling to rear panel. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 1730 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| BROOKS, RICHARD. Splinters. Los Angeles. Sutton House. 1941. First Edition. With illustrations by E.S. Haworth. Signed/Presentation: "Well Blayne--It's been a lot of blood but knowing you were in there pitching is a good deal like a transfusion. Love, Brooks." With a preface by A.C. Love, in charge of Literary Rights, Hollywood. He mentions that Brooks' stories were broadcasted on the radio under the title of "Sidestreet Vignettes." G+ in faded cloth spine and wood-covered boards with red paper label. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 1747 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| CLEAVER, ELDRIDGE. Soul On Ice. NY. McGraw-Hill. 1968. First Edition. Scarce: Only 2,500 cc printed. Introduction by Maxwell Geismar. VG+/VG+ in blue cloth stamped in white and green; in clean, crisp d/w with a touch of wear to extremities. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 1748 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| COLTER, CYRUS. A Chocolate Soldier. NY. Thunder's Mouth Press. 1988. First Edition. Signed/Presentation: "To K.J. Ambrose, with all best wishes--Cyrus Colter." VG/VG in brown woven cloth stamped in gilt in crisp, clean d/w. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 1739 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| CULLEN, COUNTEE. Walker's Rhyming Dictionary. NY. Fitzgerald Publishing Co. ND. New and Revised Edition. A unique copy: Cullen's own rhyming dictionary presented to himself. Signed/presentation from Countee Cullen to himself in French: "Ce livre est a Monsieur Countee P. Cullen et a lui seulement. Countee P. Cullen (underlined)Te moi a moi-meme." on the front endpaper. With Cullen's fascinating bookplate featuring two trees, a face, and a mandolin on the front paste-down. VG- in grey-green woven blindstamped cloth with wear to the extremities; spine stamped brightly in gilt with title and rules. With 706pp which are slightly brown and brittle. The front endpaper and the title page have light chipping to the fore-edges. USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 567 | £UK 511 | JP¥ 75019] Book number: 3376 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| DOVE, RITA. Mother Love. NY. W.W. Norton & Co. 1995. First Edition. Collection of poems by Dove who was U.S. Poet Laureate from 1993-1995. NF/NF in green cloth stamped in gilt in crisp, clean d/w. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1732 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| DOVE, RITA. Through the Ivory Gate. NY. Pantheon. 1992. First Edition. Second novel by Dove who was U.S. Poet Laureate from 1993-1995. NF/NF in brown cloth spine stamped in gilt in crisp, clean d/w. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1733 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| ELLISON, RALPH. Shadow & Act. NY. Random House. 1964. First Edition. The author of Invisible Man writes some provocative essays in his second book. VG+/VG+ in green cloth stamped in gold. In lightly worn d/w with a small chip and two tiny closed tears. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 1717 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| FURMAN, A.L. The Unmarried Wife. NY. The MaCaulay Company. 1933. First Edition. A Harlem Renaissance figure, Thurman focuses on "the human realities and the pitfalls of common-law marriage" in this literary expose. "Here is a striking example of both the benefits an the evils of unconventional marriage... What only man and woman have joined together looks easy for another woman to put asunder." Furman also wrote Private Practice which exposes the underworlds of the medical profession; and the medical expose The Interne which he wrote with Wallace Thurman. VG+/VG- in clean, crisp light blue-grey cloth stamped in brown ink with drawing of a mother holding up her infant on the spine. Clean and tight internally. In an edge-rubbed dustjacket chipped at the corners and the top and bottom of the spine; with a few small closed tears on either side of the spine top and a small snag to the wrapper on the rear panel. The front panel of the jacket depicts a woman holding up her infant child to the judge who is leaning over the bench looking compassionately at the imploring mother. A scarce book in dustjacket. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 2762 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| GAINES, ERNEST J. The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman. NY. The Dial Press. 1971. First Edition. Stated "First Printing" on the copyright page. NF/VG+ in brown boards stamped in gold on the spine. Nice bright tight copy. In a complete, attractive dustjacket with a touch of wear to the top and bottom of the spine ends and a small chip at the right-hand bottom corners of the front panel. the jacket has been laminated to preserve it. With the original price of "$6.95" on the front inside flap. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 3335 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| GELLERT, LAWRENCE. Negro Songs of Protest. NY. American Music League. 1936. First Edition. Illustrations by Hugo Gellert. Gellert personally recorded and gathered 24 spirituals and slave songs by traveling through the "Black Belt armed with a mechanical phonograph, a sawed-off megaphone and a bundle of blank aluminium records." Arranged for voice and piano by Elie Siegmeister. VG+ in suede-like wrappers and paper dustjacket with Hugo Gellert illustration of chained slave. Very scarce. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 1751 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| GIOVANNI, NIKKI. The Women and the Men: Poems. NY. William Morrow & Co. 1975. First Edition. Signed by Nikki Giovanni on the title page. NF/VG in black cloth spine stamped in gilt and mustard-colored boards. In clean, crisp d/w with photo of Giovanni on rear panel. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1735 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| HALEY, ALEX. A Different Kind of Christmas. NY. Doubleday & Co. 1988. First Edition. Signed "Alex Haley" on the front endpaper. NF/NF in white cloth stamped in gilt; in a crisp, clean d/w. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 1707 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| HALEY, ALEX. Roots. NY. Doubleday & Co. 1976. First Edition. Haley's blockbuster saga which became the powerful tv mini-series. VG+/VG+ in black cloth spine printed in gold with tan paper-covered boards; in clean, lightly edge-rubbed d/w. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 1706 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| HALEY, ALEX. Roots. NY. Doubleday & Co. 1976. Second Edition. A signed copy of Haley's blockbuster saga : "10/26/76 Best wishes--Alex Haley" inscribed on the front endpaper. VG+/VG+ in black cloth spine printed in gold with tan paper-covered boards; in clean, lightly edge-rubbed d/w. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 1708 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books 2005