| Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| BALDWIN, JAMES. Notes of a Native Son. Boston. Beacon Press. 1955. First Edition. With blurbs by "Library Journal," "Time," "Newsweek," and "AP" on the rear panel. VG+/VG+ in woven red cloth spine stamped in black on the spine and front boards; in lightly soiled dustjacket with touch of wear to the top and bottom of the spine. With price of "$2.75" on the inside front flap. Several tiny closed tears at the top of the front and rear panels. With occasional pencil underlinings and short paragraph vertical marks to note significant passages. Overall, a handsome copy. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP„ 22064] Book number: 3717 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| CULLEN, COUNTEE. Copper Sun. NY. Harper & Brothers. 1927. First Edition. With "Copyright 1927", "First Edition", and "G-B" code letters on copyright page. Superb copy of Cullen's second book of poetry. NF/VG+ in crisp and clean gleaming black cloth spine with paper label, in marbled paper-covered boards with green paper label on front. In a lightly chipped dustjacket with darkening on the spine. Overall, a very handsome copy of this scarce volume of poetry in a stunning art deco dustjacket designed by Charles Cullen. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP„ 44129] Book number: 3712 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| FAUSET, JESSIE REDMON. There is Confusion. NY. Boni & Liveright. 1924. First Edition. Fauset's first book, a significant work of the Harlem Rensaissance period. The first issue with the note and errata slip tipped onto the bottom of the dedication page. VG+ in woven orange cloth stamped brightly in black. With a light crease along the spine and some foxing (about 1") to the top edge near the crown; spine is bright except for a faint spot of fading over the "HE" in There; a handsome and collectible copy. USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.75 | £UK 390.75 | JP„ 57367] Book number: 3596 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| FAUSET, JESSIE REDMON. There is Confusion. NY. Boni & Liveright. 1924. First Edition. Fauset's first book, a significant work of the Harlem Rensaissance period. The first issue with the note and errata slip tipped onto the bottom of the dedication page. VG+ in woven orange cloth stamped brightly in black. With a light crease along the spine and some foxing (about 1") to the top edge near the crown; spine is bright except for a faint spot of fading over the "HE" in There; a handsome and collectible copy. USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.75 | £UK 390.75 | JP„ 57367] Book number: 3596 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| HIMES, CHESTER. Lonely Crusade: A Novel. New York. Knopf. 1947. First Edition with the statement: "First Edition" on the bottom of the copryight page. "Lonely Crusade is a thoughtful, compassionate story picturing directly the fear that, the author says, underlies every thought and emotion of the Negro and distorts every human relationship he may have, whether with other Negroes or with whites. It analyzes the psychological effects of this fear, particularly in the love relationshipĆĆin a Negro man's relation to his wife, in his relation to a white woman with whom he has an affair, and in the behavior of both these women when he is accused of murder." A splendid copy in finely woven terracotta cloth stamped brightly in gold on the spine. Very clean and tight throughout, with a short tear at the bottom edge of p. 113 due to rough opening. In a superb dustjacket by Philip Grushkin printed in blue, red and black with the original price clipped but leaving part of the $ sign at the top of the inside front flap. A very handsome, collectible copy of this powerful novel. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP„ 22064] Book number: 7032 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| HIMES, CHESTER. Lonely Crusade: A Novel. New York. Knopf. 1947. First Edition with the statement: "First Edition" on the bottom of the copryight page. "Lonely Crusade is a thoughtful, compassionate story picturing directly the fear that, the author says, underlies every thought and emotion of the Negro and distorts every human relationship he may have, whether with other Negroes or with whites. It analyzes the psychological effects of this fear, particularly in the love relationshipĆĆin a Negro man's relation to his wife, in his relation to a white woman with whom he has an affair, and in the behavior of both these women when he is accused of murder." A splendid copy in finely woven terracotta cloth stamped brightly in gold on the spine. Very clean and tight throughout, with a short tear at the bottom edge of p. 113 due to rough opening. In a superb dustjacket by Philip Grushkin printed in blue, red and black with the original price clipped but leaving part of the $ sign at the top of the inside front flap. A very handsome, collectible copy of this powerful novel. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP„ 22064] Book number: 7032 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| MULZAC, HUGH. CAPTAIN OF THE BOOKER T. WASHINGTON. A Star to Steer By. NY. International Publishers. 1963. First Edition. With copyright of 1963 only. And International Publishers colophon a the bottom of the copyright page. Numerous illustrations from photographs. Signed presentation: "With Compliments and best Wishes. / From, Captain Hugh Mulzac" in blue ink on the front endpaper. "In 1918 Hugh Mulzac became the first Negro in United States history to win his Master's licence. Then for 24 years, his was the unending, bitter, and unsuccessful battle to command his own ship. During those dire early days of 1942, as the United States was catapulted into World War II, Captain Mulzac was finally offered a post commensurate with his rating." (From the inside front flap of the dustjacket.) VG/VG+ in woven blue cloth stamped brightly in silver on the spine. With light foxing to the boards and a bump at the bottom edge of the rear boards. With scattered foxing to the top edge. In a complete, clean and crisp dustjacket with the original price of $5.00 and photographs of Captain Mulzac (on the front panel), and the co-authors with a write-up on each on the rear panel. A scarce signed/presentation copy of this remarkable book. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP„ 22064] Book number: 4011 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| PETERKIN, JULIA. Scarlet Sister Mary. Indianapolis. Bobbs Merrill Company. 1928. First Special Signed/Limited Edition: "Airplane Edition" The special signed/limited edition with "Airplane Edition" on the front boards. #792/1000 copies signed by Julia Peterkin on a special tipped-in page. VG- in black cloth stamped brightly in gold on the front panel with gilt airplane. There is a little rubbing at the edges and some light dampstaining to the center bottom edge not affecting the text. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP„ 22064] Book number: 3598 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| PETERKIN, JULIA. Scarlet Sister Mary. Indianapolis. Bobbs Merrill Company. 1928. First Special Signed/Limited Edition: "Airplane Edition" The special signed/limited edition with "Airplane Edition" on the front boards. #792/1000 copies signed by Julia Peterkin on a special tipped-in page. VG- in black cloth stamped brightly in gold on the front panel with gilt airplane. There is a little rubbing at the edges and some light dampstaining to the center bottom edge not affecting the text. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP„ 22064] Book number: 3598 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| WRIGHT, RICHARD. Black Boy. NY. Harper & Brothers. 1945 (M-T). First Edition. VG+/VG+ in clean, crisp blue cloth stamped brightly in gilt and red; in lightly worn, chipped d/w missing pieces at the top of the spine and the top and bottom of the rear panel. With price of "$2.50" on the inside front flap. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP„ 13239] Book number: 3716 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. | ||
| WRIGHT, RICHARD AND PAUL GREEN. Native Son. A Play in Ten Scenes. NY. Harper & Brothers. 1941. First Edition. With "First Edition" and code "C-Q" on the copyright page. A Mercury Production by Orson Welles. Presented by Orson Welles and John Houseman. With the blurb by Burns Mantle on the front wrapper; and seven blurbs on the inside front flap, indicating the second issue dustjacket. VG+/VG+ in woven brick-red cloth stamped in gold on the spine. In a heavily edge-rubbed dustjacket which is chipped at the top and bottom of the spine. With the price of "$2.00" on the inside front flap. A collectible copy of the book in a presentable dustjacket. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP„ 30890] Book number: 4175 Click here to order or inquire at Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. |
| Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books 2005