| next page |
| Peakirk Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Greenwood Tales h/b; paste on illus as published; g+; 8vo; 128pp;worn appearance; name in fep with date 1929 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 62094 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| ANON: Robin Hood and his merrie men London:Dean, 1976 Pictorial Boards; Illust. J Leeder Vg GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 2618 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| ANON: Robin Hood and his merrie men London; Dean; n/d Illust boards; 8vo; Vg; nice clean copy; pp183; slight browning to pages; GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 4157 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| BETTINSON, RALPH: Rogues of Sherwood Forest - a story of the Son of Robin Hood London; Ward Lock h/b; illus boards; vg-; 4to; 128pp; 8 colour plates; front cover is stained at edge - water damage: contains 80 photographs GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 36246 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| FITHIAN, EDWARD WILLIAM: The Life of Robin Hood, the celebrated outlaw London: Nicholson & Sons, nd c1900 Hbk; 8vo; navy cloth boards with black decoration & gold gilt lettering; rubbed and ends of spine a little rubbed;G+; book comprises an historical account of his birth, famous exploits, merry speeches, ballads, and gallant behaviour;313pp plus adverts; last couple of pages of adverts have pieces torn off; pp browning; page 11 has closed tear;scarce; GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 47345 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| FITHIAN, EDWARD WILLIAM: The Life of Robin Hood, the celebrated outlaw London: Nicholson & Sons, nd c1900 Hbk; 8vo; maroon cloth boards with black decoration & gold gilt lettering; rubbed and ends of spine a little rubbed;Vg-; book comprises an historical account of his birth, famous exploits, merry speeches, ballads, and gallant behaviour;313pp plus adverts; scarce; GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 46815 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| FRASER, ANTONIA.: Robin Hood. London : BCA 1971 Hbk with d.w, Vg/Vg; GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 51177 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| GILBERT, HENRY; ILLUS BROCK, H.M. & CRANE, WALTER: Robin Hood and the Men of the Greenwood London; Nelson h/b; vg-; 8vo; 372pp; spine very faded and worn; green cover; inscription in fep dated 1939 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 54434 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| GROOM, ARTHUR; ILLUS POLLACK, ANTHONY: Robin Hood London; Dean h/b; illus boards; vg; 4to; some water marking on edges GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 69384 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| HAYDON, A L & ROBINSON, T H (ILLUS): e Book of Robin Hood: An Account of the Brave Deeds and Merry Pranks of the Famous Outlaw. London: warne, nd 8voHardback in green cloth covers, black lettering; six colour plates by T.H. Robinson, with illustrated dustwrapper. VG-/VG-; book a little bent GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 57871 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| HAYES, SARAH (RETOLD BY), ILLUSTRATED BY BENSON, PATRICK: ROBIN HOOD London: Walker & Co, 1989, 1st ed. Ex-Library; 8vo Hbk in d/w; a couple of library stamps, otherwise vg/Vg+; Retelling for children of the Robin Hood legend GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 61499 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| ILLUS NICOLLE, PATRICK: Robin Hood and his Merry Men London; Thames h/b; d/w; vg/g; 4to; 125pp; foxing on eps; cover has red cloth spine; d/w badly torn GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 36818 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| KESTER, MAX & KENNEY, JOHN (ILLUS): Ladybird series 549: The ambush - a Robin hood aventure Loughborough: Ladybird Books, n.d. Hbk; colour illustrated, non-laminated cover; (24p); name & address stamped on series no. page; Vg-; nick in spine GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 1869 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| KESTER, MAX: The Silver Arrow - a robin hood adventure Loughborough: Wills & hepworth, nd hbk; matt picture boards; op 24p; very nice copy; name & address inside cover; GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 52552 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| KING, DOROTHY: Greenwood Tales London; Blackie h/b; g+; 8vo; 128pp; worn appearance; names stamped and written in fep GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 62483 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| MARSH, JOHN: Life and Adventures of Robin Hood London; R E KIng, nd Unusual publisher for this edition; pp browned;front hinge a bit loose; dark green cloth cover with gold lettering and decoration to spine; G+ GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 69006 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| MCSPADDEN, J WALKER & WILSON, CHARLES: Robin Hood and his Merry Outlaws London; Harrap, 1932 4to hbk; beige boards with green & black picture of robin on the front; Robin & Friar tuck on spine; beige cloth boards have browned in patches; 8 full page colour plates; gift inscription; GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 37342 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| MCSPADDEN, J WALKER & WILSON, CHARLES & WYETH (ILLUS): Robin Hood and his Merry Outlaws London; Harrap, nd (pre 1923) 4to hbk; dark green cloth boards with gold gilt trim and pasted on picture to front cover; prize sticker inside cover (dated 1923); title page is missing, which explains lack of date; illustration list of 8 full page colour plates; 8 page introduction to book on songs & legends of Robin Hood; book is in nice condition, making it strange that title page is missing - maybe it was ommitted in printing! GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 37526 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| PYLE, HOWARD.: The Adventures of Robin Hood. London : Collins Childrens Classics 1986 1st ed thus. Hbk with d.w, vg+/vg+, dedication on fep, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 31385 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| PYLE, HOWARD; ILLUS LYNCH, DON: Harold Pyle's The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood London;Purnell 1957 4to h/b in d/w; vg-/vg-; 94pp; title page has small piece torn off the top; GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 61774 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| PYLE, HOWARD; ILLUS FLOYD, GARETH: The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood London; Collins; 1973 h/b; d/w; vg/vg; 8vo; 196pp GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 42845 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| RAMSEY, HAROLD; ILLUS EMBLETON, R.S.: The Adventures of Robin Hood, Number 4 London; Adprint; 1959 h/b; illus boards; g; 4to; 93pp; edges yellowed; marks on some pages; cover corners worn; spine missing; scarce GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 72838 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| RUTLEY, CECILY M.: Stories of Robin Hood London; Lutterworth; 1956 h/b; vg; 8vo; 92pp; slightly worn appearance; pres label in fep GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 75620 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| STERLING, SARA HAWKS & WHEELWRIGHT, ROWLAND (ILLUS): Robin Hood and his Merry Men UK: Coker, n.d. Hbk in pictorial boards; G; wear to boards; inscription on half title, no d/w GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 22840 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| STERLING, SARA HAWKS; ILLUS WHEELWRIGHT, ROWLAND: Robin Hood and His Merry Men London; J. Coker h/b; d/w; g/g; 4to; 152pp; grubby; d/w creased, torn & repaired with sellotape GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 6549 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. |
| next page | |
| Peakirk Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Peakirk Books 2005-2010