| next page |
| Peakirk Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A Coat for a Doll London; Macmillan; 1956 stapled book; vg-; 8vo; 16pp; worn appearance GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 68763 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| BOYCE, E.R.: Children of Today Book 1 London; Macmillan; 1959 p/b; stapled; vg; 8vo; 55pp; back page creased; stamp in fep GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 69390 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| BOYCE, E R: Fairy stories: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. London: Macmillan, 1963 rep Small pbk school reader; Vg; ex-school copy; GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 42091 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| BRABHAM, C. (ED); ILLUS CABLE, W. LINDSAY: Helter Skelter Belfast; Northern Publishing h/b; vg; 8vo; 172pp; slightly worn appearance; cream cover with orange stripe GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 49166 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| CASTLEY, D; FOWLER, K. & CARSTAIRS, S.; ILLUS ROBERTSON, EDWARD W.: The Flying Kangaroo London; Nelson h/b; illus boards; vg-; 8vo; foxing on cover and throughout; inscription inside front cover GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 51307 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| CLARK, COLIN; ILLUS MCCLAREN, LESLEY: Words Outdoors Bridlington; Peter Haddock h/b; illus boards; vg; small square format GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 75318 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| COLLOCOTT, T.C.; ILLUS CLOKE, RENE & DUFFY, L.M.: Blue Skies Edinburgh; Chambers h/b; g+; 8vo; 176pp; very worn appearance; name and erased writing inside cover, with ink going throught o next page; some corners creased; front coming away from spine; cover foxed GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 65933 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| CORY, HARPER; ILLUS PARKER, W.N.: The Beaver People London; University Press; 1948 p/b; stitched; vg; 8vo; 79pp; slightly worn GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 65557 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| DEFOE, DANIEL; WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM; ROSSETTI, CHRISTINA; SCOTT, WALTER; ET AL & ILLUSTRATED BY PERCY TARRANT: Tales of All Time, Book Five London: Grant Educational Co.1947 8vo hbk; illustrated blue cloth boards; cloth worn arounds spine edges; coners bumped;pretty illus endpapers; school stamp on title page; Collection of stories and poems. Colour plates and b/w illust GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 72619 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| O'DONNELL, MABEL & MUNRO, RONA: Days in the Sun Hertfordshire; Nisbet cloth cover; vg; 8vo; 128pp GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 51309 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| O'DONNELL, MABEL & MUNRO, RONA: Janet and John, Out and About Hertfordshire; Nisbet turquoise cloth cover; vg-; 8vo; 40pp; ex school with rubber stamp and name in fep GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 51302 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| O'DONNELL, MABEL; ILLUS HOOPES, FLORENCE & MARGARET: Over the Sea Welwyn; Nisbet; 1968 cloth back; g+; 8vo; 158pp; school stamp; general signs of wear; GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 74561 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| O'DONNELL, MABEL; ILLUS HOOPES, FLORENCE & MARGARET: Over the Sea Welwyn; Nisbet; 1968 cloth back; vg; 8vo; 158pp; foxing on edges GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 66440 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| FYFE, MURIEL & HIGHAM, GEOFFREY (ILLUS): Kingfisher books first series, Bertie Butterbeak London: Blackie, 1954 Pbk; ex school copy with crossed out stamp;Vg-; GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 47263 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| GLYNN, DOROTHY M.: The Box Town London; Oliver & Boyd; 1977 p/b; stapled; vg; small 4to; 16ppvery slight damage at edges; school stamp inside cover GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 66465 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| HALLOCK, GRACE T & PAPADOPOULOS, ELECTRA: Around the world with Hob London: Quaker Oats/School Health service, 1930's A booklet produced for schools by Quaker Oats in the early 1930's; school stamp inside; prepared for use in infant schools with accompanying drawings for children to colour;one or 2 pictures coloured in; stapled spine a little torn; G+; GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 49879 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| HEMMING, JAMES; ILLUS GALE, W.: Denmark adventure London; Longmans; 1957 p/b; bookley; G+; 8vo; cover torn at fold; some creasing; school stamp on fep GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 37792 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| HEMMING, JAMES; ILLUS GALE, W.: Irish Holiday London; Longmans; 1955 p/b; bookley; vg-; 8vo; cover torn at fold; some creasing; school stamp on fep GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 22648 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| HIGHFIELD, H.: THE CRUMP FAMILY - Approach to Highfield's First School Story Book London, Thomas Nelson, 1952 Hbk; red cloth covers with gold gilt titles, 79pp, numerous illustrations using the colours black, pink, & green. illustrated by W.Payne. fep removed; Highfield's Reading & English Series; GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 61359 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| HILL, WENTWORTH & HOOD H.G. (EDS): The Land of Poetry transition London; Nisbet; 1930 cloth cover; g+; 8vo; 96pp; worn appearance; corner of fep torn GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 34069 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| GATES; HUBER ET AL: Good Times on Our Street USA; Macmillan; 1947 h/b; monochrome illus boards; g+; 8vo; 201pp; very worn appearance; early pages torn at edges GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 22702 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| MARC AND JOHN: Jib the Pirate Monkey: The Rock London; Ginn; 1987 p/b; vg-; 8vo; horizontal format; 16pp; some light general wear; ; ex school with rubber stamp GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 74217 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| KAYE, A RITA (COMPILER) & FYLEMAN, R ET AL: Joy rides in Bookland Book 3 Flights of Fancy London: Cassell, nd 4th ed. 4th edition but undated; inside written Octiber 1945 and school stamp; cover cloth wrinkled on boards; 3p written in corner;contents a bit grubby at edges - obviously a well used school book, but still perfectly good & sound;includes colour plates; GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 63804 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| MCNEIL, FRANK: Goodies and Baddies London; A. & C. Black; 1985 p/b; vg; 4to; cover slightly creased GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 44657 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| PROUDFOOT, MARY A.; ILLUS ST JOHN, J. ALLEN: Hiawatha Industrial Reader London; Harrap; 1927 h/b; monochrome illus boards; vg; 8vo; 148pp; spine worn; pupils' ed. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 38336 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. |
| next page | |
| Peakirk Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Peakirk Books 2005-2010