next page  
   Peakirk Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
, , , Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0) 1328 829944
peakirkbooks@btinternet.com

Juvenile::Readers

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  A Coat for a Doll
London; Macmillan; 1956 stapled book; vg-; 8vo; 16pp; worn appearance
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 68763
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

BOYCE, E.R.:  Children of Today Book 1
London; Macmillan; 1959 p/b; stapled; vg; 8vo; 55pp; back page creased; stamp in fep
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 69390
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

BOYCE, E R:  Fairy stories: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs.
London: Macmillan, 1963 rep Small pbk school reader; Vg; ex-school copy;
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 42091
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

BRABHAM, C. (ED); ILLUS CABLE, W. LINDSAY:  Helter Skelter
Belfast; Northern Publishing h/b; vg; 8vo; 172pp; slightly worn appearance; cream cover with orange stripe
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 49166
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

CASTLEY, D; FOWLER, K. & CARSTAIRS, S.; ILLUS ROBERTSON, EDWARD W.:  The Flying Kangaroo
London; Nelson h/b; illus boards; vg-; 8vo; foxing on cover and throughout; inscription inside front cover
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 51307
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

CLARK, COLIN; ILLUS MCCLAREN, LESLEY:  Words Outdoors
Bridlington; Peter Haddock h/b; illus boards; vg; small square format
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 75318
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

COLLOCOTT, T.C.; ILLUS CLOKE, RENE & DUFFY, L.M.:  Blue Skies
Edinburgh; Chambers h/b; g+; 8vo; 176pp; very worn appearance; name and erased writing inside cover, with ink going throught o next page; some corners creased; front coming away from spine; cover foxed
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 65933
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

CORY, HARPER; ILLUS PARKER, W.N.:  The Beaver People
London; University Press; 1948 p/b; stitched; vg; 8vo; 79pp; slightly worn
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 65557
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

DEFOE, DANIEL; WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM; ROSSETTI, CHRISTINA; SCOTT, WALTER; ET AL & ILLUSTRATED BY PERCY TARRANT:  Tales of All Time, Book Five
London: Grant Educational Co.1947 8vo hbk; illustrated blue cloth boards; cloth worn arounds spine edges; coners bumped;pretty illus endpapers; school stamp on title page; Collection of stories and poems. Colour plates and b/w illust
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 72619
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

O'DONNELL, MABEL & MUNRO, RONA:  Days in the Sun
Hertfordshire; Nisbet cloth cover; vg; 8vo; 128pp
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 51309
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

O'DONNELL, MABEL & MUNRO, RONA:  Janet and John, Out and About
Hertfordshire; Nisbet turquoise cloth cover; vg-; 8vo; 40pp; ex school with rubber stamp and name in fep
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 51302
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

O'DONNELL, MABEL; ILLUS HOOPES, FLORENCE & MARGARET:  Over the Sea
Welwyn; Nisbet; 1968 cloth back; g+; 8vo; 158pp; school stamp; general signs of wear;
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 74561
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

O'DONNELL, MABEL; ILLUS HOOPES, FLORENCE & MARGARET:  Over the Sea
Welwyn; Nisbet; 1968 cloth back; vg; 8vo; 158pp; foxing on edges
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 66440
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

FYFE, MURIEL & HIGHAM, GEOFFREY (ILLUS):  Kingfisher books first series, Bertie Butterbeak
London: Blackie, 1954 Pbk; ex school copy with crossed out stamp;Vg-;
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 47263
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

GLYNN, DOROTHY M.:  The Box Town
London; Oliver & Boyd; 1977 p/b; stapled; vg; small 4to; 16ppvery slight damage at edges; school stamp inside cover
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 66465
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

HALLOCK, GRACE T & PAPADOPOULOS, ELECTRA:  Around the world with Hob
London: Quaker Oats/School Health service, 1930's A booklet produced for schools by Quaker Oats in the early 1930's; school stamp inside; prepared for use in infant schools with accompanying drawings for children to colour;one or 2 pictures coloured in; stapled spine a little torn; G+;
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 49879
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

HEMMING, JAMES; ILLUS GALE, W.:  Denmark adventure
London; Longmans; 1957 p/b; bookley; G+; 8vo; cover torn at fold; some creasing; school stamp on fep
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 37792
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

HEMMING, JAMES; ILLUS GALE, W.:  Irish Holiday
London; Longmans; 1955 p/b; bookley; vg-; 8vo; cover torn at fold; some creasing; school stamp on fep
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 22648
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

HIGHFIELD, H.:  THE CRUMP FAMILY - Approach to Highfield's First School Story Book
London, Thomas Nelson, 1952 Hbk; red cloth covers with gold gilt titles, 79pp, numerous illustrations using the colours black, pink, & green. illustrated by W.Payne. fep removed; Highfield's Reading & English Series;
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 61359
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

HILL, WENTWORTH & HOOD H.G. (EDS):  The Land of Poetry transition
London; Nisbet; 1930 cloth cover; g+; 8vo; 96pp; worn appearance; corner of fep torn
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 34069
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

GATES; HUBER ET AL:  Good Times on Our Street
USA; Macmillan; 1947 h/b; monochrome illus boards; g+; 8vo; 201pp; very worn appearance; early pages torn at edges
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 22702
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

MARC AND JOHN:  Jib the Pirate Monkey: The Rock
London; Ginn; 1987 p/b; vg-; 8vo; horizontal format; 16pp; some light general wear; ; ex school with rubber stamp
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 74217
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

KAYE, A RITA (COMPILER) & FYLEMAN, R ET AL:  Joy rides in Bookland Book 3 Flights of Fancy
London: Cassell, nd 4th ed. 4th edition but undated; inside written Octiber 1945 and school stamp; cover cloth wrinkled on boards; 3p written in corner;contents a bit grubby at edges - obviously a well used school book, but still perfectly good & sound;includes colour plates;
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 63804
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

MCNEIL, FRANK:  Goodies and Baddies
London; A. & C. Black; 1985 p/b; vg; 4to; cover slightly creased
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 44657
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

PROUDFOOT, MARY A.; ILLUS ST JOHN, J. ALLEN:  Hiawatha Industrial Reader
London; Harrap; 1927 h/b; monochrome illus boards; vg; 8vo; 148pp; spine worn; pupils' ed.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 38336
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

34 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Peakirk Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Peakirk Books 2005-2010