next page  
   Peakirk Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Cherry Tree Lodge, Guist Bottom Road, Stibbard, R21 0AQ, Nr Fakenha, Norfolk, Great Britain. Tel: +44 (0) 1328 829944
peakirkbooks@btinternet.com

Juvenile::Boys Stories

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 82 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Adventure Story Book for Boys
London; Beaver Books h/b; g; 4to; red cloth spine; ; illus boards; 109pp; very worn appearance; name in fep
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 50756
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

  Boys' Cinema Annual 1951
London; Fleetway House h/b; illus boards; cloth spine; g+; 4to; 160pp; foxing on eps; cover and esp spine worn
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 68407
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

  Boys' Annual
London; Collins h/b; illus boards; 4to; Vg; 128pp; picturevboard edges worn (red cloth spimne) but internally clean & bright; front cover shows soldiers charging on horseback
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 16127
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

G.E.W.:  Harry Bertram and His Eighth Birthday : A Story for Little Boys
UK:T. Nelson & Sons, 1906 Small 8vo hbk with attractive blue & black illustrated boards; pretty colour frontis & colour illustrated 1/2 title page; light browning to pp; Vg for age
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 72302
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

  Our Boys' Tip Top
London; Renwick of Otley h/b; illus boards depicting two boys watching man swinging aeroplane prop; g; 4to; 1st story is Maurice Lears to Swim by Keith Orme
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 72481
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

  The Pastime Book for Boys
London; Birn Brothers h/b; front ilus baords; back cover grey board; blue cloth spine; g; 4to; pages yellowed; cover and spine very worn; all colour plates present but last one is almost torn out and another has a tear
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 59652
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

  The Skipper Book for Boys
D.C. Thomson h/b; illus boards; g; 4to; 142pp; pages yellowed; cover very worn esp around spine; large ink stain on fep and through to p46; cover depicta African tribesmen approaching a merry-go-round
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 73096
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

  Speed And Other Stories For Boys
LONDON: JUVENILE PRODUCTIONS 4to hbk; picture boards (racing car scene) ; green cloth spine; cover corners quite rubbed; gift inscription; colour plates; pp browning; G++;
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 73448
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

  Stories for Boys
London; Dean & Son h/b; illus boards; vg-; 4to; 92pp; edges worn; cloth spine
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17740
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

ANON:  Ideal Book for Boys
UK: Dean, 1937 Hbk in picture boards; G+, 4to, Blue spine blue writing picture of horse/rider. Pages browned, gift inscription on fep.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 42963
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

ARGYLL SAXBY, C. F..:  The Settler of Serpent Creek.
London : The Boys Own Paper office 1936 Hbk with d/w, Vg-/G+, 8vo, 253pp, Picture spine of man on horseback blue writing. Spine of d.w has large open tear to top & bottom. Small tears to front edges also.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 34535
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

VARIOUS AUTHORS:  The Flying Five
London; Epworth Press; 1936 h/b; illus boards; g+; 8vo; 192pp; generally worn appearance; 1st ed
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 6624
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

BATEMAN, ROBERT AND MARRAT, NICHOLAS:  A Book of Boys Stories
London: Hamlyn 1977 Large 8vo hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; closed tear to spine of dustwrapper
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 66583
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

BATEMAN, ROBERT AND MARRAT, NICHOLAS:  A Book of Boys Stories
London: Hamlyn 1972 Large 8vo hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg; nice condition
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 59090
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

BATEMAN, ROBERT & MARRAT, NICHOLAS; ILLUS NEVIN, PAT:  A Book of Boys' Stories
London; Hamlyn; 1978 h/b; d/w; vg-/vg-; 8vo; 360pp; edges of all pages yelowed; d/w torn at bottom of spine
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 68975
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

BERESFORD LUCAS, S ET AL:  Champion book for Boys
London: Dean, c 1944 4to with illustrated boards and Red cloth spine no writing; cover corners knocked/slightly damaged front cover has illustrations of boys in bathing suits of the time, in a rowing boat;gift inscription dated 1944; colour frontis;
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 69245
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

BLAKE, W.T. ET AL:  Nelson's Budget for Boys
London; Nelson h/b; monochrome illus boards - repeating pattern of boy with knapsack, tree & tent; eps show village football match; 1st story is Flying Round the World; vg-; 4to; 192pp; worn appearance with some foxing
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 73393
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

BOSTOCK, JOHN ET AL:  Monster Book for Boys
London; Dean h/b; illus boards; green cover depictiong boy in rugby tackle; g+; 4to; 188pp; worn appearance; foxing on edges and eps; spine creased; frontis of two boys on motorbike; inscription in fep dated 1934
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 58704
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

BRADLEY, E. N. & PATERSON, J PHILLIPS (ILLUS):  Camp Contact
UK: Nelson, 1956 (rep) Hbk in d/w; Vg; no d/w ; green cloth cover;
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 67449
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

BRAINE, SHEILA ET AL:  Boys' Adventure Book
London: John shaw, nd 4to; oval picture pasted on centre of cover as published; top right hand corner of cover damaged; blue cloth spine, cloth starting to wear through at top; colour frontis of Red Indian entitled 'Friend or Foe? (The title of the first story); undated but the book has the appearance of being early 20th century; a further colour plate entitled 'A Zulu Hunt'; a further 4 colour plates; one page has a corner torn off, but text is unaffected; G+
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 69243
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY (ED & STORY) TREASE, GEOFFREY;LESSING, DORIS; WYNDHAM, JOHN; ALDISS, BRIAN ET AL:  Stories for Boys 2
UK: Faber, 1965 1st edition thus; Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; a little marking to rear of d/w;
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 64875
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

BURRAGE, A. HARCOURT ET AL:  Adventure for Boys
London; Nelson h/b; g; large 8vo; 94pp; foxing on edges; many pages creased; cover very worn at edges; eps discoloured
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 66434
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

DE CONTE, H & ILLUSTRATED BY CANEY:  The Mystery of Hollow Farm
Leicester: Brockhampton, 1950 1st edition hbk in d/w; vg/vg-; A Brock-book for older boys, b/w ills, 160 pp
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 76411
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

COX, JACK (ED) INNES, H ET AL:  Boy's Own Companion no. 4
UK: Lutterworth, 1962 Hbk in d/w; Vg/G; some loss to top of d/w on rear;
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 47130
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

CUNEO, TERENCE T. ET AL:  Brave and Bold
OUP h/b; monochrome illus boards; g+; 8vo; 125pp; worn appearance esp along spine
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 67716
    Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books.

82 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Peakirk Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Peakirk Books 2005