| next page |
| Peakirk Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 82 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Adventure Story Book for Boys London; Beaver Books h/b; g; 4to; red cloth spine; ; illus boards; 109pp; very worn appearance; name in fep GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 50756 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| Boys' Cinema Annual 1951 London; Fleetway House h/b; illus boards; cloth spine; g+; 4to; 160pp; foxing on eps; cover and esp spine worn GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 68407 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| Boys' Annual London; Collins h/b; illus boards; 4to; Vg; 128pp; picturevboard edges worn (red cloth spimne) but internally clean & bright; front cover shows soldiers charging on horseback GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 16127 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| G.E.W.: Harry Bertram and His Eighth Birthday : A Story for Little Boys UK:T. Nelson & Sons, 1906 Small 8vo hbk with attractive blue & black illustrated boards; pretty colour frontis & colour illustrated 1/2 title page; light browning to pp; Vg for age GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 72302 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| Our Boys' Tip Top London; Renwick of Otley h/b; illus boards depicting two boys watching man swinging aeroplane prop; g; 4to; 1st story is Maurice Lears to Swim by Keith Orme GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 72481 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| The Pastime Book for Boys London; Birn Brothers h/b; front ilus baords; back cover grey board; blue cloth spine; g; 4to; pages yellowed; cover and spine very worn; all colour plates present but last one is almost torn out and another has a tear GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 59652 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| The Skipper Book for Boys D.C. Thomson h/b; illus boards; g; 4to; 142pp; pages yellowed; cover very worn esp around spine; large ink stain on fep and through to p46; cover depicta African tribesmen approaching a merry-go-round GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 73096 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| Speed And Other Stories For Boys LONDON: JUVENILE PRODUCTIONS 4to hbk; picture boards (racing car scene) ; green cloth spine; cover corners quite rubbed; gift inscription; colour plates; pp browning; G++; GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 73448 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| Stories for Boys London; Dean & Son h/b; illus boards; vg-; 4to; 92pp; edges worn; cloth spine GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17740 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| ANON: Ideal Book for Boys UK: Dean, 1937 Hbk in picture boards; G+, 4to, Blue spine blue writing picture of horse/rider. Pages browned, gift inscription on fep. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 42963 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| ARGYLL SAXBY, C. F..: The Settler of Serpent Creek. London : The Boys Own Paper office 1936 Hbk with d/w, Vg-/G+, 8vo, 253pp, Picture spine of man on horseback blue writing. Spine of d.w has large open tear to top & bottom. Small tears to front edges also. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 34535 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS: The Flying Five London; Epworth Press; 1936 h/b; illus boards; g+; 8vo; 192pp; generally worn appearance; 1st ed GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 6624 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| BATEMAN, ROBERT AND MARRAT, NICHOLAS: A Book of Boys Stories London: Hamlyn 1977 Large 8vo hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; closed tear to spine of dustwrapper GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 66583 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| BATEMAN, ROBERT AND MARRAT, NICHOLAS: A Book of Boys Stories London: Hamlyn 1972 Large 8vo hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg; nice condition GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 59090 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| BATEMAN, ROBERT & MARRAT, NICHOLAS; ILLUS NEVIN, PAT: A Book of Boys' Stories London; Hamlyn; 1978 h/b; d/w; vg-/vg-; 8vo; 360pp; edges of all pages yelowed; d/w torn at bottom of spine GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 68975 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| BERESFORD LUCAS, S ET AL: Champion book for Boys London: Dean, c 1944 4to with illustrated boards and Red cloth spine no writing; cover corners knocked/slightly damaged front cover has illustrations of boys in bathing suits of the time, in a rowing boat;gift inscription dated 1944; colour frontis; GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 69245 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| BLAKE, W.T. ET AL: Nelson's Budget for Boys London; Nelson h/b; monochrome illus boards - repeating pattern of boy with knapsack, tree & tent; eps show village football match; 1st story is Flying Round the World; vg-; 4to; 192pp; worn appearance with some foxing GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 73393 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| BOSTOCK, JOHN ET AL: Monster Book for Boys London; Dean h/b; illus boards; green cover depictiong boy in rugby tackle; g+; 4to; 188pp; worn appearance; foxing on edges and eps; spine creased; frontis of two boys on motorbike; inscription in fep dated 1934 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 58704 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, E. N. & PATERSON, J PHILLIPS (ILLUS): Camp Contact UK: Nelson, 1956 (rep) Hbk in d/w; Vg; no d/w ; green cloth cover; GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 67449 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| BRAINE, SHEILA ET AL: Boys' Adventure Book London: John shaw, nd 4to; oval picture pasted on centre of cover as published; top right hand corner of cover damaged; blue cloth spine, cloth starting to wear through at top; colour frontis of Red Indian entitled 'Friend or Foe? (The title of the first story); undated but the book has the appearance of being early 20th century; a further colour plate entitled 'A Zulu Hunt'; a further 4 colour plates; one page has a corner torn off, but text is unaffected; G+ GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 69243 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY (ED & STORY) TREASE, GEOFFREY;LESSING, DORIS; WYNDHAM, JOHN; ALDISS, BRIAN ET AL: Stories for Boys 2 UK: Faber, 1965 1st edition thus; Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; a little marking to rear of d/w; GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 64875 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| BURRAGE, A. HARCOURT ET AL: Adventure for Boys London; Nelson h/b; g; large 8vo; 94pp; foxing on edges; many pages creased; cover very worn at edges; eps discoloured GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 66434 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| DE CONTE, H & ILLUSTRATED BY CANEY: The Mystery of Hollow Farm Leicester: Brockhampton, 1950 1st edition hbk in d/w; vg/vg-; A Brock-book for older boys, b/w ills, 160 pp GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 76411 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| COX, JACK (ED) INNES, H ET AL: Boy's Own Companion no. 4 UK: Lutterworth, 1962 Hbk in d/w; Vg/G; some loss to top of d/w on rear; GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 47130 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| CUNEO, TERENCE T. ET AL: Brave and Bold OUP h/b; monochrome illus boards; g+; 8vo; 125pp; worn appearance esp along spine GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 67716 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. |
| next page | |
| Peakirk Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Peakirk Books 2005