| Peakirk Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| Chatterbox Newsbox London; Wells Gardner, Darton & Co h/b; illus boards; cloth spine; g; 4to; 96pp; worn appearance; fep coming loose; crayon scribble on some pages; pres label in fep dated 1928 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 64077 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| ALLAN, M E ET AL: Chatterbox Annual London; Dent h/b; g; 4to; 124pp; foxing on edges and eps; very worn cove; cloth spine, worn and stained; label removed from cover, leaving damage; contains story by M.E. Allan GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 38609 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| ALLAN, M E ET AL: Chatterbox Annual - c 1951/1952 London: Dean & Son, nd 4to; Front cover boys & girls sitting by waters edge waving at boat;; illustrated boards with red cloth spine; boards edges very rubbed; stories by a variety of authors; G+ gift inscription inside dated 1951; frontis starting to come away at bottom; contains story by M E Allan 'On Eliglyn Fawr'; GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 71603 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| ALLAN, M E, GROOM, A ET AL: Chatterbox annual London: Dean & son, nd 4to Hbk; boards worn at edges; picture on front of a viling brandishing sword; Vg- GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6585 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| ALLAN, M E ET AL: The girl from the flashes in 'Chatterbox annual' London: Dean & Son, nd 4to; pp124; front cover shows viking warrior; edges of boards rubbed; red cloth spine faded;;occ foxing; biro writing on cover; G++; GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 45293 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| COWEN, F; RUTLEY, C B ET AL: Chatterbox London: Dean, nd 4to hbk; red cloth spine; cover picture shows 2 boys looking over edge of ship; GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 63498 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| NORLING, W., METHLEY, V ET AL: Chatterbox Annual London: Dean & Son, nd 4to; Front cover man with huskies and sledge; illustrated boards with blue cloth spine; boards edges rubbed stories by a variety of authors; Vg-; small name inside;frontis starting to come away at bottom; 1st story - Friends at Cliff bay; GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 68124 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| NORLING, WINIFRED, ET AL: Chatterbox Annual London; Dean h/b; illus front boards; red cloth spine; picture on front shows girl looking through a telescope; VG-; general wear; slight damage to board cover edges;4to; 1st story is 'The Flying Farrants' by Pauline Gower GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 74259 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| SPENCE, B E; METHLEY, V ET AL: Chatterbox annual, nd London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 4to; pp124; front cover shows red indian paddling a canoe; edges of boards rubbed; red cloth spine;occ foxing; GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 39692 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| STORIES BY FRANCES COWEN ET AL ILLUSTRATED BY R. H. BROCK, FRANK WRIGHT, ET AL: Chatterbox for 1928 London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 4to; pp316; illustrated boards (with Man on horseback in desert on front); boards a little worn at edges; maroon cloth spine; colour plates; GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 55581 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| VARIOUS: Chatterbox - 1923 London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 4to; pp316; illustrated boards (with young boy carrying pails on cover); boards a little rubbed at edges, especially corners; discoloured red cloth spine; colour frontis; illustrated throughout in b/w; a bit of foxing to page edges; G+ GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 73076 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| VARIOUS: Chatterbox Annual London; Dean h/b; illus boards on front; cardboard back; cloth spine; vg; 124pp; corners worn; 1st story is Justice and the third Eye GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 25268 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| VARIOUS INC COBB, G B; COBB, RUTH; RAINEY, W: CHILDER, SCOTT (ILLUS) WRIGHT, FRANK (ILLUS); WILLIAMS, JOHN (ILLUS): Chatterbox for 1926 London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 4to; pp316; illustrated boards (with dinosaur on front); boards a little worn at edges; blue cloth spine; colour frontis - ( a little closed tear at edge); board cover edges quite rubbed; illustrated throughout in b/w line drawings plus 8 colour plates, including girl guides; GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 55624 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| WYNNE, M, NORLING, W ET AL: CHATTERBOX London: Dean & son, nd - c1946 4to hbk; illustrated board covers (cover shows girl on donkey, boy on camel, ); inscribed 1946; boards worn at edges - mainly corners green cloth spine; Vg-; 2 copies available on request GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 74086 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. | ||
| WYNNE, M, NORLING, W ET AL: CHATTERBOX London: Dean & son, nd - c1946 4to hbk; illustrated board covers (cover shows girl on donkey, boy on camel, ); inscribed 1946; boards worn at edges - mainly corners green cloth spine; Vg-; 2 copies available on request GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6584 Click here to order or inquire at Peakirk Books. |
| Peakirk Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Peakirk Books 2005-2010