next page  
   Judith Patton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 71094, 484 Plains Rd. E., Burlington, ON. L7T 4J8 Canada. Tel.: +1 905-681-7998
trapped@sympatico.ca

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Marcus Aurelius and His Times - the Transition from Paganism to Christianity
N.Y. Walter J. Black, Inc for the Classics Club. 1945. Hard Cover/No Jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.306. Aurelius, Lucian, Justin Martyr, Walter Pater with an introduction by Irwin Edman. Renewed 1973. stamped nonreturnable on lower edge. brown cloth with gold and red gilt. clean tight copy. Fine/Fine.
CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.36 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 914] Book number: 005187
    Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books.

ALFRED NORTH WHITEHEAD  Adventures of Ideas
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Pr. 1967. (ISBN: 0029351707). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.307 with indexes. clean tight copy slight tanning to text pages faint mark diagonally across front cover minuscule edge and corner wear. Near Fine.
CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1081] Book number: 011399
    Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books.

ARISTOTLE  Nicomachean Ethics
San Diego, California, U.S.A. Wordsworth Editions Ltd. 1997. (ISBN: 185326461X). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.287 clean tight copy slight edge and corner wear good reading copy. Very Good.
CAD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.57 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 008821
    Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books.

AYN RAND  The new Left: the Anti-Industrial Revolution
Signet. 1975, Second Revised Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.239 Includes The Age of Envy. Calls American youth to reject the New Left and to grap a philosophical revolution . clean tight copy foxing to text pages slight edge and corner wear. Very Good.
CAD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.63 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 497] Book number: 005996
    Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books.

AYN RAND  The Virtue of Selfishness - a New Concept of Egoism
Signet. 1964, Fourth Printing. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp. 144. additional articles by Nathaniel Branden. clean tight copy foxing to text pages. slight edgewear. Very Good.
CAD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.52 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 664] Book number: 007250
    Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books.

BEAUVOIR, SIMONE DE  The Second Sex
Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A. Vintage Books. 1974. (ISBN: 0394712277). Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.814 plus index. A profound and unique analysis of what it means to be a woman in body, in mind and in spirit. clean tight unread copy foxing to text pages edgewear of slight creases and sunning to covers. Near Fine/Very Good.
CAD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.15 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 543] Book number: 004416
    Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books.

CHARLES W. ELIOT EDITOR - THE HARVARD CLASSICS  The Apology, Phaedo and Crito of Plato, The Golden Sayings of Epictetus, The Meditations of Marcus Aurelius
N.Y. P.F. Collier & Son Corporation. 1969, 62nd Printing. Hard Cover/No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.345 clean tight copy except for pen scribbling on backpiece and pg 346 (blank page). Very Good/Near Fine.
CAD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.57 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 010849
    Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books.

CLEVERLEY, JOHN; PHILLIPS, D.C.  Visions of Childhood: Influential Models from Locke to Spock
Williston, Vermont, U.S.A. Teachers College Pr. 1986. (ISBN: 0807728004). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.166. with index and bibliography. History, philosophy of Education, Social conditions of children, history and philosophy of child rearing. clean tight unread copy. As New.
CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.93 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1582] Book number: 002330
    Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books.

CORNFORD, FRANCIS M.  Before and After Socrates
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr. 1992. (ISBN: 0521091136). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.113 clean tight copy minuscule corner wear. Near Fine.
CAD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.14 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1248] Book number: 008472
    Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books.

DE BONO, EDWARD  Teaching Thinking
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1980. (ISBN: 0140221638). Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.268 with index. A programme for the teaching of thinking within the framework of the school timetable. clean tight unread copy. Fine.
CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.47 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 747] Book number: 004232
    Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books.

DINO BIGONGIARI - EDITOR  The Political Ideas of St. Thomas Aquinas - Representative Selections
N.Y, Hafner Press. 1953. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.215 clean tight copy edgewear of creased corners sunning to front cover good reading student copy. Very Good/Very Good.
CAD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.2 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 459] Book number: 004431
    Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books.

FROST, S.E.  Basic Teachings of the Great Philosophers - a Survey of Their Basic Ideas
Anchor Books. 1989. (ISBN: 038503007X). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.301 with index clean tight copy slight foxing to text edges. Near Fine.
CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.47 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 747] Book number: 009361
    Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books.

GIBRAN, KAHLIL  Between Night and Morn: A Special Selection
Philosophical. 1972. (ISBN: 0802220819). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp.119 clean tight unread copy. As New/As New.
CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.09 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1332] Book number: 009501
    Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books.

H.J. BLACKHAM  Six Existentialist Thinkers
Routledge. 1967. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.179 with index clean tight copy slight edge and corner wear small piece of paper from cover missing top front from price sticker removal. Very Good.
CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1081] Book number: 010109
    Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books.

HARRIS, C.E. JR.  Applying Moral Theories
Belmont, California, U.S.A. Wadsworth Pub Co. 1996, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0534505260). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.214 with index. clean tight copy. Fine.
CAD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.71 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1916] Book number: 006728
    Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books.

HARRY EMERSON FOSDICK  On Being a Real Person
N.Y. Harper & Brothers. 1943, Ninth Edition. Hard Cover/No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.295 with index. Here is the story of what one minister has found out about people's insides and what can be done with them. clean copy spine broken at title page but pages still intact bumps to corners, top/bottom spine else slight edgewear and rubbing. Good/Good.
CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.47 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 747] Book number: 005435
    Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books.

HENRY HATFIELD, EDITOR  Thomas Mann, A Collection of Critical Essays
Englewood Cliffs:N.J. Prentice-Hall Inc. 1964. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.172. 12 essays on Thomas Mann and his works. clean tight copy with a crease to lower front cover, a few scratches on covers. Very Good ++.
CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.47 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 747] Book number: 001132
    Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books.

HONER, STANLEY M.;HUNT, THOMAS C.  Invitation to Philosophy: Issues and Options
Belmont, California, U.S.A. Wadsworth Pub Co. 1987. (ISBN: 0534072909). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.241 with index and glossary clean tight copy except for a couple of pages with a few lines highlitted. slight edgewear former owner name inside front cover. Very Good.
CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.36 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 914] Book number: 009019
    Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books.

JAMES A. COLEMAN  Relativity for the Layman
Pelican. 1959. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.126 with index. A simplified account of the history, theory, and proofs of Einstein's revolutionary conception of the universe. clean tight copy slight foxing to text pages. Near Fine.
CAD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.52 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 664] Book number: 010915
    Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books.

JEAN-JACQUES ROUSSEAU  The First and Second Discourses
N.Y. St.Martin's Press. 1964. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.248 clean tight copy. Fine.
CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1081] Book number: 007402
    Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books.

JOHN LOCKE  Two Treatises of Government
N.Y, Mentor. 1965. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.576 with index. clean tight copy foxing to text pages slight edgewear and sunning to covers good student copy. Good/Good.
CAD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.2 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 459] Book number: 004446
    Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books.

JOHN STUART MILL  Utilitarianism on Liberty - Essay on Bentham
Meridan. 1974, First Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.352 with index. Selected writings of Jeremy Bentham and John Austin clean tight unread copy foxing to text pages rubbing to covers and slight creases to corners. Very Good.
CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1081] Book number: 006013
    Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books.

KARL MARX  Le Capital Livre I
France, Garnier-flammarion. 1969. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.707 clean tight copy slight creases to corners and sunning to covers crease down spine. Very Good.
CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.36 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 914] Book number: 010120
    Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books.

KARL LOWITH  Meaning in History
Phoneix Books/University of Chicago Press. 1967, Ninth Impression. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.257. Modern man sees with one eye of faith and one eye of reason. clean tight copy slight rubbing to edges and corners. Near Fine.
CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1081] Book number: 008743
    Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books.

KUNG, HANS  Theology for the Third Millenium: An Ecumenical View
New York, New York, U.S.A. Anchor Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0385411251). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.316 with index clean tight copy gift inscription written on inside front cover. Very Good.
CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.47 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 747] Book number: 009114
    Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books.

51 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Judith Patton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Judith Patton 2005