| next page |
| Judith Patton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Marcus Aurelius and His Times - the Transition from Paganism to Christianity N.Y. Walter J. Black, Inc for the Classics Club. 1945. Hard Cover/No Jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.306. Aurelius, Lucian, Justin Martyr, Walter Pater with an introduction by Irwin Edman. Renewed 1973. stamped nonreturnable on lower edge. brown cloth with gold and red gilt. clean tight copy. Fine/Fine. CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.36 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 914] Book number: 005187 Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books. | ||
| ALFRED NORTH WHITEHEAD Adventures of Ideas Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Pr. 1967. (ISBN: 0029351707). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.307 with indexes. clean tight copy slight tanning to text pages faint mark diagonally across front cover minuscule edge and corner wear. Near Fine. CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1081] Book number: 011399 Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books. | ||
| ARISTOTLE Nicomachean Ethics San Diego, California, U.S.A. Wordsworth Editions Ltd. 1997. (ISBN: 185326461X). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.287 clean tight copy slight edge and corner wear good reading copy. Very Good. CAD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.57 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 008821 Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books. | ||
| AYN RAND The new Left: the Anti-Industrial Revolution Signet. 1975, Second Revised Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.239 Includes The Age of Envy. Calls American youth to reject the New Left and to grap a philosophical revolution . clean tight copy foxing to text pages slight edge and corner wear. Very Good. CAD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.63 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 497] Book number: 005996 Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books. | ||
| AYN RAND The Virtue of Selfishness - a New Concept of Egoism Signet. 1964, Fourth Printing. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp. 144. additional articles by Nathaniel Branden. clean tight copy foxing to text pages. slight edgewear. Very Good. CAD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.52 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 664] Book number: 007250 Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books. | ||
| BEAUVOIR, SIMONE DE The Second Sex Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A. Vintage Books. 1974. (ISBN: 0394712277). Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.814 plus index. A profound and unique analysis of what it means to be a woman in body, in mind and in spirit. clean tight unread copy foxing to text pages edgewear of slight creases and sunning to covers. Near Fine/Very Good. CAD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.15 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 543] Book number: 004416 Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books. | ||
| CHARLES W. ELIOT EDITOR - THE HARVARD CLASSICS The Apology, Phaedo and Crito of Plato, The Golden Sayings of Epictetus, The Meditations of Marcus Aurelius N.Y. P.F. Collier & Son Corporation. 1969, 62nd Printing. Hard Cover/No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.345 clean tight copy except for pen scribbling on backpiece and pg 346 (blank page). Very Good/Near Fine. CAD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.57 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 010849 Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books. | ||
| CLEVERLEY, JOHN; PHILLIPS, D.C. Visions of Childhood: Influential Models from Locke to Spock Williston, Vermont, U.S.A. Teachers College Pr. 1986. (ISBN: 0807728004). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.166. with index and bibliography. History, philosophy of Education, Social conditions of children, history and philosophy of child rearing. clean tight unread copy. As New. CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.93 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1582] Book number: 002330 Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books. | ||
| CORNFORD, FRANCIS M. Before and After Socrates West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr. 1992. (ISBN: 0521091136). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.113 clean tight copy minuscule corner wear. Near Fine. CAD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.14 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1248] Book number: 008472 Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books. | ||
| DE BONO, EDWARD Teaching Thinking Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1980. (ISBN: 0140221638). Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.268 with index. A programme for the teaching of thinking within the framework of the school timetable. clean tight unread copy. Fine. CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.47 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 747] Book number: 004232 Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books. | ||
| DINO BIGONGIARI - EDITOR The Political Ideas of St. Thomas Aquinas - Representative Selections N.Y, Hafner Press. 1953. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.215 clean tight copy edgewear of creased corners sunning to front cover good reading student copy. Very Good/Very Good. CAD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.2 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 459] Book number: 004431 Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books. | ||
| FROST, S.E. Basic Teachings of the Great Philosophers - a Survey of Their Basic Ideas Anchor Books. 1989. (ISBN: 038503007X). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.301 with index clean tight copy slight foxing to text edges. Near Fine. CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.47 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 747] Book number: 009361 Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books. | ||
| GIBRAN, KAHLIL Between Night and Morn: A Special Selection Philosophical. 1972. (ISBN: 0802220819). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp.119 clean tight unread copy. As New/As New. CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.09 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1332] Book number: 009501 Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books. | ||
| H.J. BLACKHAM Six Existentialist Thinkers Routledge. 1967. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.179 with index clean tight copy slight edge and corner wear small piece of paper from cover missing top front from price sticker removal. Very Good. CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1081] Book number: 010109 Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books. | ||
| HARRIS, C.E. JR. Applying Moral Theories Belmont, California, U.S.A. Wadsworth Pub Co. 1996, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0534505260). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.214 with index. clean tight copy. Fine. CAD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.71 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1916] Book number: 006728 Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books. | ||
| HARRY EMERSON FOSDICK On Being a Real Person N.Y. Harper & Brothers. 1943, Ninth Edition. Hard Cover/No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.295 with index. Here is the story of what one minister has found out about people's insides and what can be done with them. clean copy spine broken at title page but pages still intact bumps to corners, top/bottom spine else slight edgewear and rubbing. Good/Good. CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.47 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 747] Book number: 005435 Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books. | ||
| HENRY HATFIELD, EDITOR Thomas Mann, A Collection of Critical Essays Englewood Cliffs:N.J. Prentice-Hall Inc. 1964. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.172. 12 essays on Thomas Mann and his works. clean tight copy with a crease to lower front cover, a few scratches on covers. Very Good ++. CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.47 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 747] Book number: 001132 Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books. | ||
| HONER, STANLEY M.;HUNT, THOMAS C. Invitation to Philosophy: Issues and Options Belmont, California, U.S.A. Wadsworth Pub Co. 1987. (ISBN: 0534072909). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.241 with index and glossary clean tight copy except for a couple of pages with a few lines highlitted. slight edgewear former owner name inside front cover. Very Good. CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.36 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 914] Book number: 009019 Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books. | ||
| JAMES A. COLEMAN Relativity for the Layman Pelican. 1959. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.126 with index. A simplified account of the history, theory, and proofs of Einstein's revolutionary conception of the universe. clean tight copy slight foxing to text pages. Near Fine. CAD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.52 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 664] Book number: 010915 Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books. | ||
| JEAN-JACQUES ROUSSEAU The First and Second Discourses N.Y. St.Martin's Press. 1964. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.248 clean tight copy. Fine. CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1081] Book number: 007402 Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books. | ||
| JOHN LOCKE Two Treatises of Government N.Y, Mentor. 1965. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.576 with index. clean tight copy foxing to text pages slight edgewear and sunning to covers good student copy. Good/Good. CAD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.2 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 459] Book number: 004446 Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books. | ||
| JOHN STUART MILL Utilitarianism on Liberty - Essay on Bentham Meridan. 1974, First Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.352 with index. Selected writings of Jeremy Bentham and John Austin clean tight unread copy foxing to text pages rubbing to covers and slight creases to corners. Very Good. CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1081] Book number: 006013 Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books. | ||
| KARL MARX Le Capital Livre I France, Garnier-flammarion. 1969. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.707 clean tight copy slight creases to corners and sunning to covers crease down spine. Very Good. CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.36 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 914] Book number: 010120 Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books. | ||
| KARL LOWITH Meaning in History Phoneix Books/University of Chicago Press. 1967, Ninth Impression. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.257. Modern man sees with one eye of faith and one eye of reason. clean tight copy slight rubbing to edges and corners. Near Fine. CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1081] Book number: 008743 Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books. | ||
| KUNG, HANS Theology for the Third Millenium: An Ecumenical View New York, New York, U.S.A. Anchor Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0385411251). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.316 with index clean tight copy gift inscription written on inside front cover. Very Good. CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.47 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 747] Book number: 009114 Click here to order or inquire at Judith Patton Books. |
| next page | |
| Judith Patton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Judith Patton 2005