A. Parker   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1488 Main St., FL 34236, Sarasota, Florida, USA. Tel.: +1 941-366-2898
books@aparkers.com

Women's Studies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
ABZUG, BELLA WITH MIM KELBER  Gender Gap
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984 Bella Abzug's Guide to Political Power for American Women. Signed and inscribed by the author. viii, 257 pp. Softcover. 8vo. White illustrative stiff wrappers. Lightly soiled and toned wrappers with small (1/4') chip at bottom of spine; edges lightly foxed. Else, a nice copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 38132
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ALLEN, PAULA GUNN  Sacred Hoop, the
Boston: Beacon Press, (1986) Recovering the Feminine in American Indian Traditions. 311 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Ivory illustrative trade paperback. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; spine slightly darkened; faint very light scattered stains on wraps and edges. Very good-/.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18197
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BAXTER, SANDRA AND MARJORIE LANSING  Women and Politics
Ann Arbor, MI: The University of Michigan Press, (1980) The Invisible Majority. Numerous b/w tables and charts. 221 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Blue cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Boards lightly bowed; rear more so. Few, faint stains on top edge. Former owner's name in ink to ffep. Still clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed, spine and perimeter sunned, faintly soiled and scuffed. Very good-/Very good-.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29010
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BLACK, GEORGINA DOPICO  Perfect Wives, Other Women
Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 2001 Adultery And Inquisition In Early Modern Spain. Preface by the author. xx, 307 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo. Illustrative sage paper wrappers. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Else, a lovely copy. Very good+/.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 38365
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BLACK, NAOMI  Social Feminism
Ithaca, NY & London: Cornell University Press, (1989) 390 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Light blue cloth. Minor shelf wear. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 29011
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BLACKMAN, MARGARET B  Sadie Brown Neakok, an Inupiaq Woman
Seattle: University of Washington Press, (1989) FIRST EDITION. Signed and inscribed by the author to former owner on post-it note attached to front free endpaper. xviii, 274 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Lilac cloth. Head and heel bumped; head, heel and corners rubbed; former owner's name to front free endpaper. Dustjacket lightly edge rubbed. Interior clean and bright. Very good+/Very good+.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 42866
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BROWN, HELEN GURLEY  Sex and the Single Girl
(NY): Bernard Geis Associates, (1962) 267 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light blue paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; bottom edges more so. Pressure points scuffed; head and heel slightly worn. Spine and perimeter of boards lightly sunned. Boards lightly soiled. Faint, minimal scattered staining on edges. Edges and pages slightly yellowed. Former owner's name stamp to front flyleaf. Still quite good, text clean, binding tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and torn, pressure point chipped and worn, spine sunned, yellowed, scuffed, soiled, foxed and price clipped. Very good-/Very good-.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 29021
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CHANG, PANG-MEI NATASHA  Bound Feet & Western Dress
NY: Doubleday, (1996) First edition. Few b/w photographic illustrations. 215 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Ivory cloth backed, beige paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Still clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed. Very good+/Very good+.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 15356
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CHEEVER, SUSAN  Woman's Life, a: The Story of an Ordinary American and Her Extraordinary Generation
NY: William Morrow & Co., Inc., (1994) Signed by the author. 254 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green/ ivory cloth backed, paper covered boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; very faint light scattered stains on rear board and edges. Dj is slightly edge rubbed and fingerprint stained. Very good+/Very good+.
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 17426
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON  Ellen Terry and Her Secret Self
London : Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., Nd, c. 1932 Few b/w illustrations and facsimiles with a frontispiece and annex laid in pocket on rear board. 205 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Yellow cloth. Gilt lettering and decorative stamp to spine and front board. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Head slightly worn, corners dented. Spine moderately sunned. Boards very lightly soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with faint, minimal scattered foxing and staining; more so on edges. Large, faded glue stains and paper remains to front paste-down; former owner's name, date and address in ink to ffep. Minimal scattered underlining and marginalia in pencil. Still quite good, text bright, binding tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 29012
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

DIAMOND, ARLYN AND LEE R. EDWARDS, EDS  Authority of Experience
Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts Press, 1977 Essays in Feminist Criticism. 304 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Red cloth. Minor shelf wear. Spine slightly shaken. Small, non-obtrusive stain on top edge of rear board. Still clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and scuffed. Very good/Very good-.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 28987
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ELLIS, MRS  Secret Works of Mrs. Ellis
London/ NY: Fisher, Son & Co./ J. & H. Langley, 1844 Comprising 'The Women of England,' 'Wives of England,' 'Daughters of England,' 'Poetry of Life,' &c. Designed to Promote the Cultivation of the Domestic Virtues. 4 vols. Numerous b/w full page engravings including a frontispiece and vignette. (107), (116), (125), (184) pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Newly rebound in royal blue cloth with original dark green spine and covers laid down. Gilt decorative stamping and lettering to spine and front board. Minor shelf wear. Spine slightly sunned with two small closed gouges near center. Edges and pages lightly to toned; edges more so with light to moderate scattered foxing and staining, more so in preliminaries. Overall quite good, text fairly clean and bright, binding tight, original cloth in beautiful condition. A lovely copy. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 28515
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

GOLDEN, CATHERINE J AND JOANNA SCHNEIDER ZANGRANDO (EDS)  Mixed Legacy of Charlotte Perkins Gilman, the
Newark: University of Delaware Press, 2000 First edition. 235 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Midnight blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Cover clean, no noticeable defects; d.j. in like condition, bumped at corners and head of spine; all edges, end papers and pages crisp, clean and unmarked; binding firm. Near fine/Very good+.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 39520
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

GREEN, MARTIN  Von Richthofen Sisters, the
New York: Basic Books, Inc, 1974 The Triumphant and the Tragic Modes of Love. Numerous b/w photographs. 396 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Purple cloth. Top edge dyed. Cover slightly edge worn, head & heel of spine bumped; d.j. chipped at one corner; previous owner's name inked on front free end paper; else clean, bright & tight Very good+/Very good+.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 39931
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

HOLM, MAJ. GEN. JEANNE  Women in the Military
(Novato, CA): Presidio, (1982) An Unfinished Revolution. Signed and inscribed by the author. Few b/w illustrations. 434 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Black plastic coated paper covered boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Still clean, tight and bright. Dj is in like condition. Very good/Very good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 29019
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

LEE, MABEL  Memories of a Bloomer Girl
(Washington, DC): American Alliance for Health, Physical Education, and Recreation, (1977) 2 vols. Few b/w illustrations including a frontisportrait in volume II. [384] [458] pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Light blue plastic coated paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points scuffed and starting to wear; corners dented. Light scattered foxing on boards, edges and pages. Edges and pages slightly yellowed. Still quite good, text clean, binding tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 29024
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

LOPATA, HELENA ZNANIECKA  Widows
Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1987 Volume 1 Middle East, Asia, and the Pacific. 258 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Burgundy cloth. Gilt lettering. Head and heel bumped; Interior tight, bright, and clean. Very good+/No dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 38764
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

MACCURTAIN, MARGARET AND MARY O'DOWD  Women in Early Modern Ireland
Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, (1991) Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 340 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black paper wrappers. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities and dust jacket very lightly bumped and rubbed. Interior and exterior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 29453
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

PINKHAM PHD., MILDRETH WORTH  Woman in the Sacred Scriptures of Hinduism
NY: Columbia University Press, 1941 First edition. 239 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; spine faded. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/No dust jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 4193
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

STILLER, RICHARD  Queen of Populists
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., (1970) The Story of Mary Elizabeth Lease. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. 245 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Orange cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; pressure points more so. Faint, minimal scattered foxing and staining on edges. Interior still clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, pressure point worn, spine sunned, yellowed, scuffed and soiled. Very good-/Very good-.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 29020
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

20 titles found
   
 
   A. Parker Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005