next page  
   A. Parker   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1488 Main St., FL 34236, Sarasota, Florida, USA. Tel.: +1 941-366-2898
books@aparkers.com

War & Militarism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 417 title(s) on 17 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[NO AUTHOR STATED]  13th Us Army Security Agency Field Station Station Regulations
[Np]: [Np], [Nd] c. 1960s Menwith Hill Station Harrogate, England. ring_bound. Small 4to. Illustrative on off white paper wrappers. Cover age darkened, slightly scuffed, corners bumped; edges toned, fore edge slightly ragged; few scattered damp stains to pages; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 40741
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

(A WING COMMANDER)  Bombers' Battle: Bomber Command's Three Years of War
London: Duckworth, (1943) Foreword by Air Marshall Sir Arthur Harris. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. 220 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, pressure points more so. Head joints lightly worn, rear corners starting to wear. Spine and perimeter of boards lightly sunned. Boards moderately surface scuffed and lightly soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned with very light scattered foxing and staining extending only to preliminaries. Gift inscription in ink and previous owner's name stamp 3 times to front endpapers. Interior still clean and tight. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 3856
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[WILSON, WILLIAM H.]  Camp Stewart, 207th Coast Artillery (Aa)
Baton Rouge, LA: Army and Navy Publishing Co., Inc., (1941) Historical and Pictorial Review Antiaircraft Training Center. Numerous b/w photographs. 114+ pp. Hardcover. 4to. Red cloth. Head, heel, corners and board edges moderately bumped and worn; spine and boards soiled; interior clean and sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 41823
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Copper & Brass Bulletin February 1951
NY: Copper & Brass Research Association, 1951 Number 155. Numerous b/w illustrations, mostly of military operations. 15 pp. Ephemera. Large 8vo. Color illustrative paper wrappers. Wraps slightly edge-rubbed and lightly creased down the middle. Interior and exterior clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 32035
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Employee Handbook
Pearl Harbor, TH: 14nd Publications and Printing Office, [Nd] Naval Supply Center. Numerous b/w illustrations. 36 pp. paperback. 16mo. Illustrative on tan paper wrappers. Cover toned & slightly scuffed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; pages toned to edges; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 41230
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[WAR DEPARTMENT]  Engineering Field Manual Reference Data
Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1941 FM 5-35. Copious charts, graphs, tables, figures and plans. 369 pp. Softcover. 16mo. Tan paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting to wear. Spine moderately darkened. Wraps lightly soiled, previous owner's name in ink to front wrap. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed with light scattered foxing. Front wrap is sprung from spine. Still tight and bright. Good+/No jacket issued.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11651
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[U. S. NAVY]  Fourteenth Naval District Employee Hand Book
N.p.: U.S. Navy Industrial Relations Office, 1948 June 1948. Foreword by the publisher. 90 pp. Softcover. 16mo. Dark green stiff paper wrappers. Moderately toned edges, endpaper and text block. Else, a nice copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 38512
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

(WEINGARTNER, STEVEN AND JOHN F. VOTAW, EDS.)  Greatest Thing We Have Ever Attempted
(Wheaton, IL): Cantigny First Division Foundation, (1998) Historical Perspectives on the Normandy Campaign. Illustrated with several b/w photographs, maps, charts and tables. 214 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo. White paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly bumped and rubbed. Wrappers mildly yellowed and soiled. Interior clean, tight and bright. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 36798
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[MARINE CORPS SCHOOLS]  Gunnery Instruction Memorandum
Quantico, VA: Marine Corps Schools, 1944 Technique of Fire Direction. Numerous graphs and figures. 60 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Red paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, two holes punched through seam of spine for binder insertion, not affecting text or binding. Else clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31994
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[MARINE CORPS SCHOOLS]  Gunnery Instruction Memorandum
Quantico, VA: Marine Corps Schools, 1944 The Graphical Firing Table. Numerous graphs and figures. 69 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Red paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, fore edge slightly creased, two holes punched through spine for binder insertion, not affecting text or binding. Light scattered foxing only to edges of pages. Else clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31995
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[MARINE CORPS SCHOOLS]  Gunnery Instruction Memorandum
Quantico, VA: Marine Corps Schools, 1944 Conduct of Fire by Forward Observation Methods. Few tables. 13 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Red paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, wraps slightly creased at corners, two holes punched through spine for binder insertion not affecting text or binding. Clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31998
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[MARINE CORPS SCHOOLS]  Gunnery Instruction Memorandum
Quantico, VA: Marine Corps Schools, 1944 Time Fire Using Shell Fuzed with Fuze M54 or M55. Numerous b/w figures and examples. 27 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Red paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, corners slightly creased, few slight scuff marks to wraps, two holes punched through spine for binder insertion not affecting text or binding. Clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31999
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[MARINE CORPS SCHOOLS]  Gunnery Instruction Memorandum
Quantico, VA: Marine Corps Schools, 1945 Laying a Mosaic by Radial Line Method. Numerous figures and examples. 21 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Red paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, two punch-holes to spine for binder insertion, else clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 32000
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[MARINE CORPS SCHOOLS]  Gunnery Instruction Memorandum
Quantico, VA: Marine Corps Schools, 1945 12-Inch Graphical Firing Tables. Numerous figures, graphs, and examples. 34 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Red paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, two punch-holes to spine for binder insertion, else clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32001
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[PHILLIPS]  History of Naval Warships in the Career of Max Edward Phillips
Np: Np, Nd, c. 1987 Numerous b/w photographic illustrations, tables and data. 120 pp. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo. Blue cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Boards lightly soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed, edges more so with light scattered foxing extending only to preliminaries. Interior still clean and tight. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 16205
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[SECOND DIVISION ASSOCIATION]  Indian, the
Np: [Second Division Association], 1919 Vol. 1, No. 1 April 15, 1919 - Vol. 1, No. 14 July 15, 1919. Copious b/w illustrations, figures, and cartoons. Each issue about 16 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. 14 issues bound together in blue cloth. Extremities bumped and rubbed; pressure points lightly worn. Spine moderately abraded. Scattered soiling and scuffing to boards. Light to moderate scattered foxing, slight soiling, and toning to pages. Endpapers discolored. Former owner's name in ink to front pastedown. Newspaper clipping describing second division's exploits to same with a description in ink above it. Some pages slightly creased or corners chipped; else quite good. Text block mostly clean. An excellent piece of Americana and WWI history. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 31412
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[MARINE CORPS SCHOOLS]  Logarithmic Trigonometric and Short-Base Tables
Quantico, VA: Marine Corps Schools, Nd Numerous tables and graphs. 82 pp. Softcover. 12mo. Red paper wrappers. Mild bumping and rubbing to extremities, top edge slightly dust-soiled and very lightly foxed. Clean, tight and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31992
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[MARINE CORPS SCHOOLS]  Logistics Manual Mcs 3-4
Quantico, VA: Marine Corps Schools, 1945 Numerous tables, graphs, figures, and a few b/w photographs. 141 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Blue paper wrappers. Extremities slightly bumped and rubbed. Very small chip in fore edge of wrap, top edge slightly sunned. Light scattered foxing only to edges of pages. Else clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31990
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[U. S. ARMY]  Middle East: The Strategic Hub and North Africa; a Bibliographic Survey of Literature
Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1973 DA Pam 550-16. Numerous b/w and color maps, most to fold-out. 421 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Tan illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points slightly worn. Spine lightly creased, spine and top 3 inches of wraps lightly sunned. Small closed tear at top edge of front wrap. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed. Faint, very light scattered foxing on edges and perimeter of pages. Still tight and clean. Very good-/No jacket issued.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 12566
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[WAR DEPARTMENT]  Military Roentgenology
Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1944 War Dept. Technical Manual TM 8-280. Profusely illustrated with b/w figures, photographs and tables. 447 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Cadet blue cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Spine slightly sunned. Light scattered staining on boards and edges. Bookplate to front paste-down. Interior clean, tight and slight musty odor. Very good/.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14169
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[MARINE CORPS SCHOOLS]  Military Symbols and Abbreviations
Quantico, VA: Marine Corps Schools, 1945 Numerous b/w examples and figures. Appendix in rear+ 59 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Blue paper wrappers. Extremities slightly bumped and rubbed, fore edge slightly sunned, light scattered foxing only to edges of pages, else clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31993
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[U.S. NAVAL INSTITUTE]  Naval Regulations 1802
(Annapolis, MD: United States Naval Institute, 1970) Naval Regulations Issued by Command of the President of the United States of America January 25, 1802. Facsimile. B/w model of a journal and log book and facsimile of a letter written by the secretary of the navy. 36+ pp. Hardcover. 16mo. Dark brown paper covered boards. Gilt lettering. All edges toned; pages very lightly foxed. Else, interior clean and bright; tight and quite sound. Very good+/No dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15660
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Report from Hiroshima
[Np]: The US Committee for Cooperation with the Japan Council Against A and H Bombs, [Nd] c. 1960 Numerous b/w photographs. 56 pp. pamphlet. Small 8vo. Illustrative on off white paper wrappers. Cover disbound but present & intact, age darkened, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, rubbed a bottom corner; edges slightly toned; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 40554
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

KA-TZETNIK 135633  Shivitti: A Vision
San Francisco, CA: Harper & Row, (1989) The Haunting Testimony of a Man Who Had the Courage to Face a Nightmare Twice. Translated from the Hebrew by Eliyah De-Nur and Lisa Herman. First U. S. edition. B/w frontispiece, photographic illustration and initial decorations. 115 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Gray cloth backed, paper covered boards. Minor shelf wear. Top & bottom board edges slightly sunned. Faint, very light scattered foxing on edges and endpapers. Previous owner's embossed stamp to ffep. Still clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed and yellowed. Very good/Very good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13853
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[BATTLEFRONT ARTISTS]  Significant War Scenes
Np: The Chrysler Corporation, c. 1947 A Collection of Reflective Paintings in which Sixteen Artists Interpret War as they Saw it around the World. Sixteen full-page b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Small 4to. White paper wrappers. Perimeter of wraps slightly toned, corners slightly creased, few faint soils. Interior clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32017
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

417 titles found on 17 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A. Parker Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005