| next page |
| A. Parker | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 176 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Astronauts, the New York: Golden Press, 1961 Pioneers in Space. Copious b/w and full color photographs. 93 pp. paperback. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover edge worn, sunned to spine, corners & head/heel of spine bumped with some creasing to corners; edges toned; some pages creased at corners; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 40956 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Barcelona Madrid: Hauser y Menet, [Nd] Album de 24 Vistas en Fototipia. Copious b/w photographs. Unpaginated. Text in Spanish. Hardcover. Oblong 16mo. Red cloth. Gilt lettering to front board, illustrative endpapers. Cover insect damaged, boards bowed, corners & head/heel off spine bumped; all edges toned; end papers toned; pages evenly toned throughout; some signatures cracked; else clean & sound, a working copy. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 40452 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [LUCKETT, ELIZABETH] Beaten Tracks London: Longmans, Green, & Co., 1866 Or, Pen and Pencil Sketches in Italy. First edition. Several b/w sketches and drawings. 278+ 24 ad pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Blue cloth. Gilt stamped lettering to spine, gilt stamped map to front board. Head and heel quite chipped and worn. Corners curled and heavily split. Board edges moderately rubbed. Spine cocked and dulled; two inch split on front seam. Edges and pages uniformly toned with minimal scattered foxing and staining. Hinges quite pulled. Gift tag and inscriptions in ink to front endpapers. Various signatures shaken. Still quite good. Text block in reading and working order, quite bright. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 36892 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Call of the Mountains, the [Np]: [Np], [Nd] c 1924 Vacations in Glacier National Park. Numerous b/w photographs and b/w & full color illustrations. 32 pp. pamphlet. 4to. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. Cover slightly age darkened and edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, light foxing to rear wrap; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 40245 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Chicago [Np]: [Np], [Nd] 'he City Beautiful'. Copious b/w illustrations and photographs. Unpaginated. pamphlet. Oblong 16mo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Corners & head/heel of spine slightly bumped & rubbed; else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 40957 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] A Community Salute to Niagara Falls International Airport (Air Force Branch) [Np]: Boone Publications, Inc, 1967 Unofficial Guide-Directory. Copious b/w maps, photographs and ads. 33 pp. paperback. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover somewhat soiled, insect damaged to edges, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; all edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 40945 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Eisenach Und Die Warthburg Cassel: Kunstverlagsanstalt Bruno Hansmann, [Nd] Copious b/w photographs. Unpaginated. Text in German. paperback. Oblong 8vo. Dark brown paper wrappers. String bound. Cover slightly scuffed & edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; scattered light foxing to pages; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 40798 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [HOLLAND-AMERICA CRUISE SHIP LINE] Farewell Dinner [Menu] N.p: Holland-American Cruise Ship Line, 1959 S.S. 'Statendam' Tourist Class: Thursday, September 17, 1959. 2 pp. Ephemera. 8vo. Illustrative brown Paper. Copies of 'The Ocean Post' World News Of UPI and Holland for 9/16 and 9/17/59 laid-in. Moderate toning and light foxing to menu; heavily toned newspapers laid-in. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 38543 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Mexico by Motor Washington, DC: American Automobile Association, 1950 Numerous b/w illustrations, photographs and ads. 192 pp. paperback. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover age darkened, previous owner's name inked on front wrap, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 41063 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Naples Riviera, the [Np]: Italian State Tourist Department, [Nd] Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 15+ pp. pamphlet. 8vo. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. Cover soiled & edge worn, some foxing to edges, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; all edges toned; some light scattered foxing & damp stains to pages; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 40786 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [GROSVENOR, GILBERT] National Geographic Magazine Index January 1924 to July 1932 Washington D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1932 Edited by Gilbert Grosvenor. About 550 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Deep burgundy cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly rubbed; heel bumped; spine sunned; edges and preliminaries lightly foxed; interior very lightly foxed. Else, interior clean; quite sound. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 20179 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Northeast to the Arctic Washington, DC: US Government Printing Office, 1957 Copious b/w photographs. 83 pp. pamphlet. 32mo. Illustrative on light blue paper wrappers. Cover toned to edges, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 41237 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [JARVIS, JAMES JACKSON] Parisian Sights and French Principles NY: Harper & Brothers, 1852 As Seen Through American Spectacles. First American edition. Numerous b/w text illustrations with a tipped on frontispiece, vignette, and full page initial illustration. 264 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Dark brown cloth. Gilt stamped lettering and decorations in flat compartments, decorative blind stamped boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points lightly to moderately frayed and worn. Boards very lightly surface scuffed. Boards and top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages very lightly toned with faint, minimal scattered foxing and staining. Overall quite good, text bright, binding tight. Very good-/. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply) USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 29778 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Quebec the French-Canadian Province Quebec: Roads Department, 1927 A Harmony of Beauty History and Progress. Copious b/w photographs. 97 pp. paperback. 8vo. Brown paper wrappers. Cover edge worn & scuffed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, chips to spine & corners, sticker affixed to front wrap; edges slightly toned; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 40845 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Salzburger Festspiele [Np]: [Np], 1952 Offizieller Almanach. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 250+ pp. Text in German, English, French, and Spanish. paperback. Tall 8vo. Illustrative on black paper wrappers. Cover scuffed & edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, chips to corners& along spine; edges toned; some pages toned; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 40174 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Salzburger Festspiele Salzburg: Pallae-Verlag, 1954 Offizieller Almanach. Copious b/w photographs, illustrations and ads. 208 pp. Text in German, English, and French. paperback. Tall 8vo. Illustrative on orange paper wrappers. Cover sunned, esp. to top edge & spine, edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; all edges toned; some toning to pages, esp. at edges; else clean & sound with additional material laid in. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 40423 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Salzburger Festspiele Salzburg: Pallae-Verlag, 1955 Offizieller Almanach. Copious b/w photographs, illustrations and ads. 224 pp. Text in German, English, and French. paperback. Tall 8vo. Illustrative on red paper wrappers. Cover sunned, esp. to top edge & spine, slightly edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; all edges toned; some toning to pages, esp. at edges; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 40424 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Salzburger Festspiele [Np]: Herausgeber, 1951 Salzburg Festivals 1951. Copious b/w photographs, illustrations and ads. 112 pp. Text in German, English, and French. paperback. Tall 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover sunned to spine, age darkened, slightly edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; all edges slightly toned; else clean & sound with additional material laid in. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 40444 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [HANA SAN] Shopping in Kyoto with Hana San ( Kyoto ): Kyoto Fine Art Dealers Association, n.d. Has a folding map of down town Kyoto at back. 30 pp. Softcover. 16mo. White paper wrappers. Wrappers very lightly soiled, else vg Very good/No dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34354 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Southampton Long Island [Np]: Southampton Chamber of Commerce, [Nd] The First English Settlement in the State of New York. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 12 pp. pamphlet. 8vo. Illustrative on green paper wrappers. Corners & head/heel of spine slightly bumped, slightly bowed throughout; edges toned; else clean & sound. Fold-out map present & intact. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 40220 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Souvenir Album from Los Angeles and Vicinity [Np]: [Np], [Nd] Copious full color illustrations. Unpaginated. Ephemera. Oblong small 8vo. Illustrative on gray paper wrappers. Cover edge worn, several small chips and tears to edges, rear wrapper soiled; else clean and tight. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 39860 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Tasmania Tasmania: Tasmanian Government Tourism and Immigration Development, [Nd] The Island State of the Australian Commonwealth. Numerous b/w photographs. 29 pp. pamphlet. 8vo. Illustrative on off white paper wrappers. Cover toned, previous owner's name inked on front wrap, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 41138 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR] A.M. C. White Mountain Guide Boston, Mass.: Appalachian Mountain Club, 1976 One duo-tone map laid in. 491 pp. Hardcover. 16mo. Gold paper covered boards. Extremities slightly bumped and rubbed; corners lightly curled. Back strip shaken. Else clean, tight, and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31318 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| AIN, HARRY 45 Years Globe Trotting Around the World with 'Globetrotting Harry' NY: Pacific Printing Co., 1959 300 b/w personal photographs and map on endpapers. 228 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth backed, blue paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; all edges, endpapers and pages lightly yellowed with very light scattered soiling. In very lightly worn and soiled dust jacket. Interior and exterior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good/Very good-. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 15973 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ANON Sacramento, Cal New York: A Witteman, 1897 PHOTO-GRAVURES. Copious b/w photographs. unpag pp. Ephemera. oblong 24mo. Teal leatherette. Gilt lettering to front board. Cover soiled at edges, corners and spine bumped, edge wear to head. End papers and pages age darkened toward edges, some foxing on end papers. Photos clear. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 39341 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. |
| next page | |
| A. Parker Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005