| next page |
| A. Parker | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 202 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Azuma Kabuki Dancers and Musicians, the [Np]: [Np], [Nd] c. 1954 Return Engagement by Popular Demand. Copious b/w photographs, illustrations and ads. 40 pp. pamphlet. 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. String-bound. Cover edge worn, rear wrap scuffed & slightly soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; scattered light foxing throughout; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40726 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Diaghilev and Russian Stage Designers Washington, DC: International Exhibitions Foundation, 1972 A Loan Exhibition of Stage and Costume Designs from the Collection of Mr and Mrs N Locanov-Rostovsky. Copious b/w photographs. 64 pp. paperback. 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges slightly toned; else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 40663 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Disney's Beauty and the East [Np]: Walt Disney Enterprises, Inc, 1997 The International Sensation. Copious full color photographs. Unpaginated. pamphlet. 4to. Illustrative on black paper wrappers. Cover scuffed, corners & head/heel of spine slightly bumped; else clean & sound with additional material laid in. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 40438 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Encyclopedie Par L'Image le Theatre [Np]: Librarie Hachette, 1931 Copious b/w photographs and illustrations. 64 pp. Text in French. paperback. Small 4to. Illustrative on yellow paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; creased throughout near spine; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 40925 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [KNAPP, LAWRENCE] History of What Price Glory Np: Lawrence Knapp, 1925 The Play by Maxwell Anderson and Laurence Stallings as Presented by Arthur Hopkins more than 400 Times at the Plymouth Theatre. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 16 pp. Ephemera. 4to. Green illustrative paper wrappers. Wraps slightly edge-rubbed, lightly chipped, corners creased, rear wrap slightly soiled. Interior clean and bright. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 32045 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [TOM THUMB] Life and Travels of Thomas Thumb, in the United States, England, France and Belgium Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blackiston, ( 1849 ) First edition. Illustrated with 7 wood-engravings. 144 pp pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Dark blue cloth. Head and heel of spine worn; corners worn through; spine cocked; plates tend to be uniformly browned. Overall, quite good. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 35123 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Playbill, the [Np]: [Np], [Nd] c 1948 For the Majestic Theatre. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 44 pp. pamphlet. 8vo. Off white paper wrappers. Cover scuffed, age darkened and edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, tear to spine inexpertly repaired; all edges toned; few scattered damp stains to pages, else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 40117 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Theatre Guild Program [Np]: [Np], 1931 The Theatre Guild Presents Green Grow the Lilacs at the Guild Theatre. Numerous b/w illustrations and ads. 15 pp. pamphlet. Small 4to. Illustrative on off white paper wrappers. Cover slightly scuffed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; else clean & sound. Famous acting teacher Lee Strasberg is an actor in the cast of this production. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 40773 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Walnut Street Theatre, the [Np]: [Np], [Nd] c 1930 Numerous b/w illustrations and ads. 16 pp. pamphlet. 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges slightly toned; else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 40863 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ABBOTT Where's Charley? London: Samuel French, 1948 A Musical Comedy. Numerous b/w photographs. 57+ pp. paperback. Small 4to. Red and beige paper wrappers. Cover age darkened and slightly soiled, corners & head/heel of spine slightly bumped; top edge toned; scattered damp stains to pages; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 40147 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ANDERSON, MAXWELL Barefoot in Athens NY: William Sloane Associates, (1951) First edition. 101 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; spine, boards, edges and endpapers toned. Else, interior clean and bright; sound. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3018 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ANDERSON, MAXWELL Candle in the Wind: A Play in Three Acts Washington, D.C.: Anderson House, 1941 First edition. 116 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. Top edge dyed. Extremities bumped and rubbed; boards lightly foxed and toned; edges, endpapers and a few pages lightly to moderately foxed. Else, interior clean and bright; sound. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 3019 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ANDERSON, MAXWELL Star-Wagon: A Play in Three Acts Washington, D.C.: Anderson House, 1937 First edition. 139 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. Top edge dyed. Extremities bumped and rubbed; boards, edges and endpapers foxed and toned; bookplate to front paste-down. Else, interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2339] Book number: 3020 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ANOUILH, JEAN Becket Ou L'Honneur de Dieu Paris: La Table Ronde, (1959) 209 pp. Text in French. Softcover. 12mo. Ivory paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pressure points more so. Spine lightly sunned, stressed and creased. Wraps lightly soiled. Minor insect damage (chewing) on top page edges. Wraps, edges and pages lightly toned. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 26103 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ANOUILH, JEAN Waltz of the Toreadors London: Elek Books, (1953) Translated by Lucienne Hill. First edition. 86 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Light gray paper covered boards. Extremities lightly rubbed; spine cocked; boards foxed and toned; edges and endpapers foxed and toned as well. Dust jacket lightly edge-worn, well foxed and toned with price neatly excised from front flap. Interior clean; quite sound. Very good/Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32730 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, PAUL Salomy Jane Np: Np, nd A Play in Four Acts Based Upon Incidents in Bret Harte's Callifornia Romance, 'Salomy Jane's Kiss'. Early original typescript. Play produced originally at the Liberty Theatre, New York City, Saturday evening, January 19, 1907, by Liebler and Company. 132 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Red morocco, bound and signed by Stikeman and Company. All edges gilt. Gilt lettering to spine. Gilt ruling to interior and exterior of cover. Spine and extremities moderately worn; front top corner bumped. Binding very sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 20419 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ARTICLES BY GEORGE BERNARD SHAW, ET AL Theatre Arts Saint Charles, IL: National Theatre Arts Council, c. 1956 August 1956, Vol. XI, No. 8. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 96 pp. Magazine. Small 4to. B/w illustrative paper wrappers. Mild bumping and rubbing to slightly creased and soiled wraps. Pages lightly toned. Else quite good. Clean, tight, and bright. Very good-/No jacket issued. 'Includes the complete screenplay of 'Waiting for Godot' as well as a short comedy by George Bernard Shaw' USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30877 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ARTICLES BY JOHN ALTMANN, ET AL Theatre Arts Chicago: John D. MacArthur, c. 1951 March 1951, Vol. XXXV, No. 3. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 96 pp. Magazine. Small 4to. Color illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Wraps slightly soiled and scuffed with light scattered foxing extending to few pages. Wraps and pages toned. Interior clean, binding tight. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30878 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ARTICLES BY PAOLO STOPPA, ET AL Theatre Arts... In Italy Saint Charles, IL: National Theatre Arts Council, c. 1955 May 1955, Vol. XXXIX, No. 5. Numerous b/w and duotone photographs and illustrations. 96 pp. Magazine. Small 4to. Color illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Light scattered foxing to wraps and few pages. Pages slightly yellowed. Withal, clean and bright. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30879 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| AUSTER, ALBERT Actresses and Suffragists NY: Praeger, 1984 WOMEN IN THE AMERICAN THEATRE 1890 - 1920. First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. Some b/w illustrations. 177 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black paper covered boards. Top edges a little dust-stained. Very good/Very good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 20564 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| AUSTIN, ALFRED Flodden Field NY & London: Harper & Brothers, 1903 137 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth backed, paper covered boards. Gilt stamped lettering to spine and front board. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Head, heel and corners quite bumped; head and heel lightly frayed, corners split. Spine and perimeter of boards quite sunned. Boards lightly rubbed. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed with faint, minimal scattered staining. Former owner's name and date in ink to half title. Overall quite good. Interior clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 35893 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| D'AVENANT, WILLIAM Dramatic Works of Sir William D'Avenant, with Prefatory Memoir and Notes 5 Volumes Edinburgh & London: William Paterson; Sotheran & Co, 1872 - 1874 5 vols. One of an edition limited to 450 copies printed for subscribers. 352; 331; 365; 437; 526 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Beige cloth, with paper lettering lables. Some soiling and general wear to covers; cloth to front cover of vol. 4 has gotten wet at some point and is stained and bubbled over a lightly warped board - not attractive, but, possibly not as bad as it sounds. Overall a nice, but worn set. Very good-/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 42877 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BALLA, ANDRES Que Respondieron Al Fuego, Los Buenos Aires: Autores Agentinos Asociados, 1975 77 pp. Text in Spanish. Softcover. 12mo. Ivory mass market paperback. Moderate edge wear to spine and extremities; text clean. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21404 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BARRY, JACKSON G Dramatic Structure: The Shaping of Experience Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1970 261 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities rubbed; heel bumped; former owner's last name inked to front paste-down. Dust jacket lightly worn with several chips and tears. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good-. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21548 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BASKERVILL, CHARLES READ Elizabethan Jig Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, (1929) And Related Song Drama. B/w frontispiece and several musical notations in the text. 642 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Red cloth. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; bottom edges more so. Pressure points lightly to moderately frayed and worn; bottom corners more so. Spine lightly shaken and moderately sunned. Boards and page edges faintly soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned. 2' x 1' chip at bottom fore-corner of contents and page 91. Still quite good, text clean, text block tight. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 30376 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. |
| next page | |
| A. Parker Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005