next page  
   A. Parker   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1488 Main St., FL 34236, Sarasota, Florida, USA. Tel.: +1 941-366-2898
books@aparkers.com

Sports & Outdoor Recreation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 429 title(s) on 18 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[ANGLER'S NOTE-BOOK]  Angler's Note-Book and Naturalist's Record
London: William Satchell, 1880 First edition of First [Green] Series. Some b/w illustrations. Hardcover. Square 8vo. Green cloth. Extremities bumped and moderately worn; lean to spine; top edge and preliminaries foxed; crack between two signatures. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 19360
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Anglers' Maps
Livingston Manor, NY: Beamoc Chapter Trout Unlimited, [Nd] c 1980s Willowemoc Creek Little Beaverkill North Branch-Callicoon Creek. Numerous b/w maps. Unpaginated. loose_leaf. Small 4to. Off white loose leaf paper, in a manilla envelope. No noticeable defects to pages, some letters also included. Envelope slightly edge worn with small damp stain to front. Very good+/No jacket issued.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 41458
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[BARNES, MALCOLM]  Mountain World, the: 1956/57
NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, nd Edited by Malcolm Barnes. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 200 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Brown cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Extremities bumped; bottom edge lightly soiled; edges and endpapers lightly foxed; former owner's stamp to front free endpaper. Dust jacket moderately worn, more so at head; very lightly soiled and foxed. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good+/Very good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 19479
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[PINE VALLEY GOLF CLUB]  Pine Valley Golf Club; a Chronicle
Pine Valley, NJ: self-published, (1982) Numerous full color and b/w photographs. 109+ pp. Hardcover. 4to. Dark green cloth backed over green cloth covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Head, heel and corners bumped and rubbed. Else, a very nice, clean copy. Very good+/No dust jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 38599
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Les Poissons Combatifs Du Quebec
[Np]: [Np], [Nd] Copious full color illustrations. Illustrated by Normand Lauzon. 40 pp. Text in French and English. paperback. Oblong 32mo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover slightly scuffed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; damp stains to top edge; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 41096
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Polo Handbook, the
Gaithersburg, Maryland: Fleet Street Corporation, 1983 2 vols. Second edition. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 94 pp/80 pp. paperback. 8vo. Illustrative on blue paper wrappers. Covers scuffed, sunned to spines, corners & head/heel of spines bumped with some chipping to head/heel of spines; edges lightly foxed; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply)
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 40769
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Salmonia: Or Days of Fly Fishing
New York: Freshet Press, Inc, 1970 A Series of Conversations with Some Account of the Habits of Fishes Belonging to the Genus Salmo. A reprint of the 1828 edition. Numerous b/w illustrations. 273 pp. Hardcover. 16mo. White cloth. Gilt lettering, decoration and ruling to spine. Cover clean, corners slightly bumped; slip cover slightly bumped to extremities; else clean, bright & tight. Very good+/Very good+.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 39753
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[RHEAD, LOUIS]  Speckled Brook Trout, the: By Various Experts with Rod and Reel
NY: R. H. Russell, (1902) Edited by Louis Rhead. Introduction by Charles Hallock. Possibly one of 350 large paper copies. Color frontispiece photograph, assorted b/w plates and illustrations. Illustrated by Louis Rhead. 184 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Green cloth. Top edge gilt. Gilt lettering to spine. Gilt decoration to front board. Printed on Van Gelder paper. Extremities rubbed; corners bumped; boards lightly soiled; rear board dampstained in streaks; former owner's label to front fixed endpaper; very light scattered interior foxing. Internally clean and tight. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.25 | £UK 241.5 | JP¥ 34398] Book number: 19362
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[GENTLEMAN, A]  Sportsman's Companion
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole and Heck, 1948 or An Essay on Shooting. Newly Annotated and Illustrated by Jan Thornton. This edition limited to 1500 copies. Numerous monotone illustrations. 186 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth backed, brown cloth covered boards. Extremities bumped and very lightly worn. Edges and interior moderately toned. Binding quite sound. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 19125
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

(A GENTLEMAN)  Sportsman's Companion
Harrisburg, PA & NY: Stackpole & Heck, Inc., 1948 Or, An Essay on Shooting. Edited by Jan Thornton. One of an edition limited to 1500 copies. Numerous monochrome full page illustrations. 186 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green 1/4 cloth over beige cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, gilt ruling to boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Spine slightly dulled. Top edge dust soiled. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 24833
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[VARDON]  Vardon on Golf
Np: Aisla, (1989) Foreword by Herbert Warren Hind. Afterword by S. L. McKinlay. Classics of Golf edition. Some b/w photographs. 182+ pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth. Head and heel bumped; spine moderately cocked. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good+/No jacket issued.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 34630
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[BARRIE, JACK] [NO AUTHOR STATED]  Wingshooters Autumn
Oshkosh, Wisconsin: Willow Creek Press, 1986 First edition, limited to 3,000 copies. Numerous full color photographs. Photography by Jack Barrie, Tom Brakenfield, Mike Cook, et al. 254 pp. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo. Illustrative on dark green leatherette. Gilt lettering to spine. Cover clean, bumped at head of spine, one corner slightly rubbed; else clean, tight & bright. Slip Cover torn near spine, else clean. Very good+.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 39802
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

AAGAARD, FINN  Aagaard's Africa: A Hunter Remembers
Washington, D.C.: National Rifle Association of America, 1991 Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Illustrated by Michael Robert Bloom. 196 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration. Interior, exterior and dust jacket clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good+.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 27121
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

AMBER, JOHN T., ED  Handloader's Digest
Chicago, IL: Gun Digest Co., 1966 Third Anniversary De Luxe Edition. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 256 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. White illustrated paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly worn, toned and soiled with light damage to heel; edges and preliminaries lightly toned. Interior clean. Good+/.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 28869
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

MEMBERS OF THE MANCHESTER ANGLERS' ASSOCIATION  Anglers' Evenings
Manchester: Abel Heywood and Son, 1883 Second edition. Some b/w illustrations. 276, followed by 20 advertising pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, boards stamped in black. Extremities bumped, especially head, top of front board and front top corner; extremities rubbed; small closed tear to head; all edges toned; former bookseller's label to front pastedown; former owner's stamps to front pastedown; preliminaries lightly foxed; interior clean and sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 29853
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

MEMBERS OF THE MANCHESTER ANGLERS' ASSOCIATION  Anglers' Evenings
Manchester: Abel Heywood and Son, 1894 Third Series. Some b/w illustrations. 286 [2] pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, boards stamped in black. Extremities bumped, especially head and top corners; extremities rubbed; all edges toned; former owner's stamps to front pastedown; preliminaries lightly foxed; interior clean and sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 29857
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ANKER, CONRAD AND DAVID ROBERTS  Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest
( New York ): Simon and Schuster, ( 1999 ) First American edition. Signed by the author. Illustrated with b/w photos. 191 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Brown paper covered boards. Lovely copy, with promotional card laid-in, in like d.j. Very good+/Very good+.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 34591
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ANNABEL, RUSSELL  Tales of a Big Game Guide
NY: Derrydale, 1938 One of an edition limited to 950 copies, this being #386. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 198 pp. . 8vo. Beige and burgundy cloth with paper title on spine. Title label faded; inch-wide margin faded across front cover; corners frayed; several small tape stains on endpaper. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 19947
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARNOLD, RICHARD  Automatic and Repeating Shotguns
NY: A. S. Barnes and Co. (1958) Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 173 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Red cloth. Former owner's name inked to front paste-down. Interior clean, bright and tight; quite sound. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 27609
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ASHE, ARTHUR  Arthur Ashe; Portrait in Motion
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1975 With Frank Deford. Signed twice and inscribed by Frank Deford. Several b/w photographic illustrations. 272 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped. Board edges mildly rubbed. Light scattered foxing on edges. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed. Otherwise quite good. Boards and text clean, binding tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and yellowed. Very good-/Very good-.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2322] Book number: 36612
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ASHLEY-DODD, MAJOR G.L.  Fisherman's Log: Fishing Yarns and Theories
London: Constable and Co. Ltd., 1929 Woodcuts by Barbara Greg. First edition. Many b/w woodcuts. 184 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. Top edge dyed green. Gilt lettering to spine, gilt stamped decoration to front board. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed with some fraying to corners; spine and top of rear board sunned; spine and edges lightly foxed; endpapers and front matter lightly foxed; some cracking between signatures. Else, interior bright and quite sound. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 19301
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ASKINS, CHARLES  Rifles and Rifle Shooting
NY: Macmillan, 1944 Several b/w illustrations. 244 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Periwinkle paper covered boards. Extremities bumped and lightly worn; spine slightly cocked and sunned; edges and preliminaries lightly foxed and toned. Dust jacket lightly edge-worn and toned. Interior clean and bright; sound. Very good/Very good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 27840
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ASKINS, CAPT. CHARLES  Wing Shooting
NY: Outdoor Life Publishing Co., (1928) Numerous b/w illustrations. 88 pp. Softcover. 16mo. Ivory & orange illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped, rubbed and worn. Pressure points lightly chipped. Spine and rear wrap lightly creased. Wraps lightly soiled. Previous owner's name in ink to front wrap and title page. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed. Interior tight and clean. Very good-/No jacket issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 22907
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ATWOOD, JOHN, ED  Sports Afield
(NY: Hearst Communications, Inc., 1998-99) Vol. 220, No. 3, Sept. 1998; with Vol. 221, No. 1, Winter 1998/99; with Vol. 221, No. 3, March 1999. 3 vols. Numerous b/w & color photographs, ads and illustrations. Various pagination pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting to wear. Minimal scattered staining on wraps; surface tears and sticker remains to front wraps (possibly from removal of address label). Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 28848
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

AXELSON, G. W.  Commy the Life Story of Charles A. Comiskey
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., (1919) The Grand Old Roman of Baseball and for Nineteen Years President and Owner of the American League Baseball Team The White Sox. Eighteen illustrations. 320 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; light soil to boards; edges toned and lightly soiled; endpapers toned and lightly foxed with soil to front endpapers; ink name stamp to fep; scattered foxing and toning; a few signatures sprung; still sound and quite good overall. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 19127
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

429 titles found on 18 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A. Parker Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005