A. Parker   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1488 Main St., FL 34236, Sarasota, Florida, USA. Tel.: +1 941-366-2898
books@aparkers.com

South & Central America

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
ANGEL, ADRIANA AND FIONA MACINTOSH  Tiger's Milk
NY: Henry Holt & Co., (1987) Women of Nicaragua. First American edition. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. 142 pp. Hardcover. Square Large 8vo. Black paper covered boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed. Very good/Very good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 10526
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ASHABRANNER, BRENT  Children of the Maya
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1986 A Guatemalan Indian Odyssey. Review copy. Copious b/w photographs. Photography by Paul Conklin. 97 pp. Hardcover. Tall 8vo. Light green paper covered boards. Blue lettering to spine. Head & heel of spine bumped, spine slightly cocked; d.j. bumped at corners, small closed tear to rear cover; top edge slightly soiled; else clean & tight. Very good+/Very good.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 39930
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BENNETT, ROSS S., ED  Lost Empires: Living Tribes
(Washington, D. C: National Geographic, 1982) First edition. Numerous color photos. 402 pp. Hardcover. Square 4to. Gilt decorated cloth. Extremities slightly rubbed, light soil to boards, else quite clean tight and bright in an edge-worn and creased dj. Very good-/Good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 10632
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BOWMAN, ISAIAH  Andes of Southern Peru: Geographical Reconnaissance Along the Seventy-Third Meridian
NY: Henry Holt for the American Geographical Society of New York, 1916 First edition. Illustrated with numerous maps, charts, figures and photographs. 336 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Brown cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities bumped and rubbed; boards lightly soiled; spine toned; former owner's name to ffep; edges and page perimeters lightly toned; light scattered interior foxing and soiling; rear hinge sprung, a few signatures beginning. Else, interior clean. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 10611
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CRASSWELLER, ROBERT D  Caribbean Community: Changing Societies and U.S. Policy
NY: Council on Foreign Relations/Praeger, (1972) First edition. 470 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Burgundy cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Head and heel bumped; extremities lightly rubbed; edges lightly foxed. Dust jacket edge-rubbed, lightly toned, foxed and soiled with faded spine. Interior clean; sound. Very good+/Very good.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 10519
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CROWTHER, SAMUEL  Romance and Rise of the American Tropics
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1929 First edition. 175 b/w photographs. 390 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Salmon cloth. Top edge dyed. Extremities bumped and worn, more so to head and heel; spine faded; boards lightly soiled; top edge soiled; edges, preliminaries and page perimeters toned; hinges cracked; several signatures beginning. Else, interior clean. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 10536
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

AN ESTANCIERO  Ponce de Leon
Buenos Aires: Mitchell's Book Store, nd Or, The Rise of the Argentine Republic. 435 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points lightly worn. Spine slightly sunned. Boards lightly scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with light to moderate scattered foxing. Pencil notations and previous owner's name in ink to front endpapers. Worm holes at final pages, not affecting text. Interior tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10619
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

VON HAGEN, VICTOR WOLFGANG, ED  Incas of Pedro de Cieza de Leon
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, (1960) Translated by Harriet de Onis. First edition, second printing. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations including some fold-out maps. 397 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth. Gilt lettering. Extremities bumped and lightly rubbed; edges and preliminaries lightly foxed and toned; former owner's label to rear free endpaper. Else, interior clean and bright; sound. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 10540
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

HEAD, FRANCIS BOND  Journeys Across the Pampas and Among the Andes
Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, (1967) Edited and introduced by C. Harvey Gardiner. Reprint of 1826 edition. 174 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Dust jacket price-clipped, edge-rubbed, soiled and very lightly toned. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 10538
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

HOLTON, ISAAC F  New Granada: Twenty Months in the Andes
Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, (1967) Edited and introduced by C. Harvey Gardiner. Reprint of 1857 edition. 223 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Blue-green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly rubbed; head and heel slightly bumped. Dust jacket price-clipped and lightly edge-rubbed with light soiling and toning. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 10559
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

PUNCH LIBRARY OF HUMOUR  Mr. Punch's Golf Stories
Np: Educational Book Co., and the Proprietors of Punch, nd Told by His Merry Men. 136 illustrations. Illustrated by Phil May, George du Maurier, et al. 192 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Maroon cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration to spine and front board. Top edge gilt; head, heel and corners bumped and rubbed; endpapers toned; hinges beginning to spring. On the whole, a nice, solid copy. Very good-/No jacket issued.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 7616
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

HUTCHINSON, HARRY WILLIAM  Village and Plantation Life in Northeastern Brazil
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1957 First edition. Few b/w photographic illustrations, tables and maps. 199+ ad pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green paper covered boards. Extremities including pressure points lightly bumped, rubbed and worn. Edges and pages lightly yellowed, edges more so with light scattered foxing extending only to endpapers. Publisher's label to ffep. Interior still tight and clean. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, pressure point worn, spine darkened, yellowed, foxed, soiled and price clipped. Very good-/Very good-.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10514
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

KOEBEL, W. H.  British Exploits in South America
NY: Century Co., 1917 A History of British Activities in Exploration, Military Adventure, Diplomacy, Science and Trade in Latin America. Illustrated with b/w photographs and 'old prints'. 587 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth. Edges lightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, front endpaper creased. Interior clean and bright, binding sound. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 8748
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

PANG, EUL-SOO  In Pursuit of Honor and Power: Noblemen of the Southern Cross in Nineteenth-Century Brazil
Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, (1988) Several b/w illustrations. 341 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly bumped and faded. Dust jacket lightly edge-rubbed and slightly discolored at spine. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good+.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 10584
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

PHELPS, GILBERT  Green Horizons: Travels in Brazil
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1964 First edition. 255 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Green cloth backed, paper covered boards. Extremities rubbed and bumped; boards, edges and preliminaries lightly foxed and toned. Dust jacket lightly edge-rubbed and damaged near heel. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good/Very good.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 10516
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

PLENN, ABEL  Southern Americas: A New Chronicle
NY: Creative Age Press, (1945) First edition. 455 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities bumped and rubbed; spine lightly soiled and faded; edges and preliminaries lightly foxed, soiled and toned; pages lightly yellowed. Dust jacket price-clipped, toned, soiled and lightly edge-worn. Else, interior clean, sound. Very good-/Good+.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 10577
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

DE QUEIR—S MATTOSO, KATIA M  To Be a Slave in Brazil 1550-1888
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, (1986) Translated by Arthur Goldhammer. Foreword by Stuart Schwartz. 250 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. Extremities lightly rubbed. Dust jacket price-clipped, lightly creased and edge-worn. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 10527
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ROBERTSON, WILLIAM SPENCE  History of the Latin-American Nations
NY & London: D. Appleton & Co., 1930 Numerous b/w illustrations. 630 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Spine slightly cocked. Few, minor scattered stains on boards and edges. Top edge lightly dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed. Free endpapers slightly discolored. Interior tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 10578
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

SICK, HELMUT  Tukani
London: Burke, (1959) Translated by R. H. Stevens. First English edition. Numerous b/w photographs. 240 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Burgundy paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities bumped and very lightly rubbed; spine cocked and lightly faded; boards and spine very lightly scuffed; pages lightly yellowed; a few signatures beginning. Else, interior clean. Very good/.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 10623
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

SILVERMAN, BERTRAM, ED  Man and Socialism in Cuba: The Great Debate
NY: Atheneum, 1971 First edition. 382 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Maroon cloth. Top edge dyed. Extremities very lightly rubbed. Dust jacket lightly edge-rubbed and very lightly soiled to small areas with faded spine. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 10557
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

WILGUS, CURTIS A., ED  Hispanic American Essays
Chapel Hill, NC: The University of North Carolina Press, 1942 A Memorial to James Alexander Robertson. First edition. 391 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Minor scuffing and scattered insect damage on boards. Top edge lightly dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with very light scattered foxing extending only to preliminaries. Previous historical archive name stamp to front-paste down and rear free endpaper. Interior tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 10588
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

21 titles found
   
 
   A. Parker Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005